• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 3.31.11




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

Dot Dotsons Black & white photography by Ashley Innis, reception 5-7pm April 1. 1668 Willamette

Knight Law Center Gallery "Portland Panoramas,” photography by Stuart Allen Levy, reception 5-7pm Thursday, March 31; through July. UO campus

LCC Art Gallery 6th Annual High School Art Show, reception 5:30-7:30pm Thursday, March 31; through April 8. 4000 E. 30th

Maude Kerns Art Center "A Toast to Jello,” fundraiser, 5-8pm Saturday, April 1, $3 sug. don. 1910 E. 15th

MECCA "Woodcuts,” featuring paintings by Perry Joseph, reception 5:30-8:30pm Friday, April 1; through April 29. 449 Willamette

Park St. Café Photography by Roger Rix, reception 5-7pm Friday, April 1; through April 30. 776 W. Park

Pizza Research Institute "Autism Rocks”mixed mediafundraiser, 2-4pm Saturday, April 2. 530 Blair



FIRST FRIDAY ART WALK

Most venues have receptions with music, drinks and/or treats, and often the artist(s) in attendance, starting around 5:30pm and continuing until 8:30 or 9pm.

#1 The New Zone Gallery "ONE 4 ALL,” original art from well-known local & first time artists, music by Jill Ledet; through April 29. 164 W. Broadway

#2 Eugene Storefront Art Project Work by Randy Morrow, Michael Perkins, Emily Schultz, Peter Herley, Robin Saxton, Paula Goodbar, Tina Schrager, & David P. Miller. 200 W. Broadway

#3 Studio West Solvent transfers by Cameron Kaseberg. 245 W. 8th

#4 Full City Coffee Roasters "The Serendipity Project: A True Love Story Told Through Found Object Photo Montages,” darkroom photography by Kimberly Rose Adams, photography by Alonna Soderberg & Andika Murandi, & watercolors by Marsha Brennan. 842 Pearl

#5 Vistra Framing and Gallery Mixed media still lifes and watercolor landscapes by Marilyn Odland, through May 3, 2011. 160 E. Broadway

The 543 Artist Residency "Trickster Chronicles: Loki the Ripper” by Christian Harger. 543 Lawrence

Ancient Rivers Healing Arts Photography by Katharine Emlen and free acupuncture treatments. 1390 Oak, Suite 5

The Art Annex Work by Lynn Ihsen Peterson and Jill Atkin. 749 Willamette

Big City Gamin "Fools Gold,” work by Brian Knowles, Marlitt Dellabough, Keegan Gormley, Andrea Alonge, Tim Jarvis & more. 1288 Willamette

David Minor Theater Work by Aaron Villanueva, through May 5. 180 E. 5th

DIVA Italian landscape sketches by Ken OConnell, Drawings-Pen & Marker by Marianne Walker, and artist booksigning. 280 W. Broadway

ECO Sleep Solutions Wool art by Tylar Merrill, pottery by Annie Heron, cloth and multimedia dolls by Mari Livie & light sculptures by Stephen White. 25 E. 8th

Eugene Storefront Art Project Network Charter School, Terry Holloway, Tony Brown, Peter Herley, Melissa Mankins, Jud Turner,

Lisa Yu, Robin Saxton, Michael Perkins, David P. Miller, Head Start Program kids,

Sean Sbragia, R.Z. Fulton & Funereal Art from Natural Burial Company. Various locations

Fringe Festival 2011 Experimental art, media, & video by digital arts students. 33 W. Broadway

Goldworks Jewelry "Under a Big, Gray Sky,”work by Beau Owens. 169 E. Broadway

Harlequin Beads and Jewelry Original beaded jewelry by Harlequin Staff, open until 6pm. 1027 Willamette

Healing Scapes and Sound Body Healing Arts Mixed media, charcoal, & acrylic work by Katey Seefeld, free chair massages offered by Katey Seefeld LMT, & Ayurvedic Panchakarma treatments by Kate Hirst.1390 Oak, Suite 3

Imagine Gallery "While the Cats Away,” work by local artists. 35 E. 8th

Jacobs Gallery "Color Confluence in Eugene” by the Watercolor Society of Oregon, through April 30. Hult Center

Jazz Station "Painting to Jazz” by Jerry Ross, & live jazz music by Seahorse Trio from 5:30-7:30pm. 124 W. Broadway

Karin Clarke Gallery "Bridges,” watercolors by Nelson Sandgren, through May 7. 760 Willamette

MECCA Work by Perry Joseph. 449 Willamette

Olive Grand "The Magic of Ireland” by Anne McRae, Tuscan and Umbrian ceramics from Sorella Luna Gallery, sketches of Italy by Tyler Burgess, tastings of estate olive oil from Umbria, Italy & wines from Pyrenees Vineyard & Cellars. 1041 Willamette

OPUS VII "Form Follows Funk,” graphic design by David Funk, through April 16. 22 W. 7th

Oregon Arts Alliance "Art + Text,” work by Chandra Cerrito, Liz Cohn & Claire Dannenbaum, "Daughters of a Dog,” by Paula Goodbar & Susan Lowdermilk, through April 23. 881 Willamette

Passionflower Design "Easter Basket Show” & Easter bonnet contest. 128 E. Broadway

Vistra Outlet Work by members of the Watercolor Society of Oregon. 806 Charnelton

White Lotus Gallery "Faces,” portraits and faces from 19th century Japanese woodblock prints & work by Gary Tepfer, Lillian Pitt, Yuji Hiratsuka, Sekino Junichiro, Kinoshita Tomio & Miao Hui-Xin; through May 28. 767 Willamette

The Woodpeckers Muse "Life Through Adventure-Colored Lenses,” work by Bryce Mayall, musical performance by LetGoGod, 6-8:30pm. 372 W. Broadway



CONTINUING

The Art of Glass Glass mosaics by Cheryl Shore, through April 21. 790 Blair

B2 Wine Bar "Into 2011,” work by Richard Quigley. 2794 Shadow View

Backstreet Gallery Painting, photography, ceramic works & multi-media by Meredith Draper. 1421 Bay, Florence

CALC "First Impressions,” photography & prints byAmelina Dragonfly, live music,through April 30. 458 Blair

Chelitos Taqueria Photography by Jeanne Millett-Herley. 321 Main, Spfd

Creswell Library Work by members of the New Zone Collective, reception April 16; through April 30. 64 W. Oregon, Creswell

Emerald Art Center Photography by Geir & Kate Jordahl, reception 5-7pm Friday, April 8th; through April 29. 500 Main, Spfd

Heartwood Naturals Co-op Local and handmade. 566 Olive

Jawbreaker Window Gallery "Undoing the Chemicals” by Sean Lazarus Legg.796 W. 4th

Jordan Schnitzer Art Museum "Running the Numbers,” digitally manipulated photographs by Chris Jordan, "Excessive Obsession,” abstract and minimal expressions, "Contemporary Korean Art: Selections from the Yongsoo Huh Collection,” "The Art of Japanese Buddhism,” "NewArt Northwest Kids: The Grand Tour.” UO Campus

Museum of Natural and Cultural History "We Are Still Here,” Stephanie Woods & Grand Ronde Family Basketry Traditions; "Yellowstone to Yukon: Freedom to Roam;” "Oregon: Where Past is Present,” ongoing, "Making Faces,” masks by museum visitors & UO students. 1680 E. 15th

Museum of Unfine Art & Record Store Work by Kelly Briggs, Erin Even, Selena Fields, Nate Klute, David Norem & Leland Vesey, through April 31.537 Willamette

New Frontier Market "Collaborated Chaos,”mixed mediafeaturing Adrian Cunial, Marilyn Kent & new art by Meisha,ongoing.1101 W. 8th

Nib "Waxworks,” photography & encaustic by Claire Flint,through April 30.769 Monroe

Ninkasi Brewery Urban & abstract photography by Jordan Iverson(minors until 8pm),through April 28.272 Van Buren

OSU MU "La Habana; Forbidden Fruit,” work by Steven Oshatz, reception April 10. OSU, Corvallis

Palace Bakery Watercolors by Marsha Brennan, through April 24. 842 Pearl

The Redoux Parlour "Fashionable, eclectic local art,”ongoing.780 Blair

Sam Bonds Garage Multimedia by Sophie Navarro.407 Blair

Springfield Museum "Student Art Exhibit,” art from local high schools, through April 2. 590 Main, Spfd

Studio CFlamework beads by Teague Cohen, artisan jewelry by Tracey Bell.245 Blair

Territorial Vineyards "Minglings,” photographics by Roka Walsh, through April 3.907 W. 3rd

The Vintage Watercolors by Mara Thygeson, through March 31. 839 Lincoln

The Voyeur "Vanishing Time,” photographic work by Maria Cardenas, through April 23. 547 Blair

Wandering Goat Coffee Co. "Plein Air Paintings” by Brooke Borcherding, free shots of espresso.268 Madison

White Cloud Jewelers Art by Sandra Paetsch, through April 5. 715 Main, Spfd

WOW Gallery "Icon: Abstract Mixed Media Paintings by Bob Tierney, through April 30. WOW Hall

ZDREAMZ Gallery "Electronic (computer graphics) & Fine...” byArtist Ron LaFond.937 W. 3rd