• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 5.19.11

THURSDAY MAY 19

Amanitas DJ DVice®8; Funk, Neo-soul, n/c

The Astoria Thumping Thursday w/DJ Britz & Guests-9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Musicians Spotlight w/ Larry Barkemeyer-7; $1

Cowfish "Everybody” w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Heshe®9; Mash-up

Davis Robert Meade-9; Acoustic, n/c

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam®10; Funk, n/c

The District Dj Phoenix & Dj Scoot-10; Hip hop

The Granary Newbold Jazz-8; $5

Hole in the Wall BBQ David Lomond®6; Variety, n/c

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam-8; $2-$5

John Henrys 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John®10; $3

Lavelles Gus Russell-6

Luckeys Mars Retrieval Unit, Groove Front Liberation, Howlin Woods, Forever Growing-9; Rock, funk, jam, $5

Macs Mike Brewer & the Brewketts-6; Blues, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam®8; Open jam, n/c

The Rok Emerald City Soldiers, Knuckles McGee-9:30; Hip hop, n/c

Sam Bonds Water Tower Bucket Boys, Winter Carousel-9; Acoustic, $5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan®8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons®8:30; Rock, n/c

Tiny Tavern Wes Shirley-9; n/c

Wandering Goat Ever Isles, Swami Balmy-9; Indie, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve Blues Showcase w/Jerry Zybach-8

 

FRIDAY MAY 20

The Astoria Sol Riot, Coldfire-9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Ron Franklins Gasoline Silver-8:30; Elector, beatnik, $5

Beanery Bryan Woods-7; n/c

Billy Macs Christie & McCallum-9:30; Americana, n/c

Black Forest Van Wenda-10; Rock

Cornucopia Mark Ward-10; n/c

Cowfish "Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic-9

Cozmic Pizza Medge w/The Caravan Dancers-8:30; $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine Xtra Mile-7; Oldies, gospel, $3

Downtown Lounge Hip Hop Show-10; $5

Docs Pad DJ Ty®8; Dance mix, n/c

Embers Retro-9; n/c

Eugene Hilton Aftermath, Greg Nathan & Mike Denny-7; Jazz, guitar, vocal, n/c

The Granary Strange Charm-7; n/c; Joe Freuen Sextet-9; n/c

Jazz Station Sun Bossa w/Edson Oliveira-8; Brazillian, jazz, $5

Lavelles Jesse Meade-6; n/c

The Loft Taste-8; Soul, R&B, n/c

Luckeys Marv Ellis, Gaknew Roxwell, DJ DV8-10; Hip hop, poetry, $7

Macs Rick Johnson Band-9; Blues, soul, rock, $4

Mulligans Bobby 6Crows & de Riggin Warriors, The RoadRunners-9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Stagger & Sway, Lo-Fi, Golden Motors-9; Rock, n/c

Pump Cafe Tita Luisa-7; n/c

Ratatouille Bistro Timothy Patrick-6:30; Acoustic, humor, n/c

Rogue Public House Trivia Night®8; n/c

Sam Bonds Carolyn Marks, Luther Wright, Tom Heinl-9:30; Variety, $5

Spirits Joybox-9

Supreme Bean Kay Rose-6; Rock, vocals, piano; n/c

Sweet Cheeks Winery Michael Riopelle-6

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum-9:30; Americana, n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday®9; n/c

Village Green 80s Party Tribute-9; n/c

Wandering Goat City Center, Secret Twins, Swim Suit, Beth W.-8; Indie, don.

Whiskey River Ranch Curtis Salgado w/ Shreve & Jones-9; $15 adv., $18 door

 

SATURDAY MAY 21

Astoria Bar Two Chads Left-9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Whopner County Country Allstars, Dogtooth, Tara Stonecipher-8:30; Country, blues, $5

The Bridge DJ Crown®10; Hip hop, dance, Top 40, n/c

Black Forest Entity, Ohmnility, Lidless Eye, Digital Violence-10; Metal

Club Snafu DJ Milk Money-9:30; Electro, house, n/c

Conways Ladies Night®9; n/c

Cornucopia Mossy Top-10; n/c

Cowfish "Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests®9:30; Top 40, electro

Creswell Coffee & Wine Acoustic Etouffee-7; Rock, $3

Davis Robert Meade-9; Acoustic, n/c

Downtown Athletic Club Carl Woideck Quartet-8; Jazz, n/c

Downtown Lounge Ras Gabriel-10; Reggae, n/c

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot®10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Docs Pad DJ J-Will®8; Dance mix, n/c

Embers Retro-9; n/c

The Granary Barbara Dzuro-7; n/c; Mood Area 52-10; $5

Happy Hours Rocktopia-8; Rock, n/c

Hole in the Wall BBQ Apropos Musique-5; n/c

Jazz Station Simone da Silva & Friends-8; Brazilian, $5

June Lonesome Randall-9; Rock 'n' Roll historian, n/c

The Loft Inner Limits-7:30; Jazz, funk, n/c

Luckeys The Quick & Easy Boys, Synrgy-10; Funk, ska, $5

Macs Lucy Hammond Band-9; Blues, $6

Mulligans Uncle Stumbles-9:30; n/c

ODonnells Triggered-9:15; Rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Boomchick, Honest Connie & The Five Finger Discount-9; Rock, Americana, n/c

Rons Island Grill Jolanda-8:30; n/c

Sam Bonds Zevy Kmrat, Keewan Dorn-5; Acoustic, n/c

Spirits Joybox-9

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum-10; Americana, n/c

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night®9; n/c

Wandering Goat Smiths Tribute Night-8; n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Live Music w/ Christie Snow Band-9; $5

 

SUNDAY MAY 22

Axe & Fiddle Water Tower Bucket Boys-7; Psychedelic, bluegrass; n/c Buster Blue-9; Americana, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Master Cylinder-6; n/c

Cowfish Variety Show-8; •90s Dance Party-10; n/c

The Granary Green Mt. Bluegrass Band-6; n/c

Jazz Station All-ages Jazz Jam-3; $2-$5; Paul Krueger Quartet-8; $5

John Henrys Broadway Revue®10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase®7; acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Maxs Open Mic-8; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic®8:30; n/c

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade®7; Acoustic, R&B, n/c

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo®7; $1

 

MONDAY MAY 23

Brew & Cue DJ Brady®9; n/c

The City Movie Night®9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A®9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain-9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Docs Pad Skip Jones & Friends®7; New Orleans, R&B, boogie, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo-8; n/c

The Granary Poetry Open Mic & Jazz w/Kenny Reed-6; n/c

Hot Mamas Wings Open Mic-8; n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night®7:30; n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night®9; n/c

Sam Bonds Bingo Night®9; n/c

Village Green Natty Bone-8; Blues, n/c

 

TUESDAY MAY 24

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party®8:30; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Poetry Night-7; free

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones®7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night®6; n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human-9; electro, blog-house, n/c

Cornucopia Jesse Meade-9:30; n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic-7; n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Robert Meade-6; Acoustic, n/c; Grateful Dead night-10; n/c

Luckeys Ladies Night w/Simplistic & Friends-10; $2

Macs Billy "Fathead” Walker-6; Blues, n/c

McShanes Tricycle races®9; n/c

Sam Bonds Bluegrass Jam®9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night®9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

Wandering Goat Gypsy Jam Night-7; Balkan, klezmer, n/c

 

WEDNESDAY MAY 25

Amanita Bar Kickstand Carnival-9:30; Rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Michelle McAfee, Grace Mitchell-7:30; Acoustic, n/c

Cowfish "Hump Night” w/Conna J, Schizo, J-Lee®9; Dubstep, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam®8; n/c

Embers Live Jazz band®6:30; Jazz

Eugene Hilton Timothy Patrick®7; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Goodfellas Ladies Night®9; n/c

The Granary Patrick Kaverney-7; n/c

Jazz Station UO Jazz Combo Showcase-7:30; $2-$3

John Henrys DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek®10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. Open Mic®8:30

Luckeys Morning Fire, Garden Goat, Dabbling in Bloom-10; Indie, rock, $3

Macs Gus Russell & Paul Biondi-6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Maxs Lonesome Randall®7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic®7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic®9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy The Slick Skillet Serenaders, Blind Boy Chocolare & The Milk Sheiks, The Bittersweet Moonshine Band-9; Old-time, bluegrass, n/c

Porkys Palace Live Music-9

Rons Island Grill Open Mic-7; n/c

Sam Bonds Dead Ringers-9; Dead tribute, $10

Taylors DJ Simy®10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Wandering Goat Rock Steady Soul Club-8; DJs, soul, ska

Whiskey River Ranch David Allan Coe w/ Concrete Cowboys-8; $25 adv., $30 door

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Cloud 9 Bistro & Bar

126 S.W. First St.

TH Tyler Fortier, Evan Churchill-10; Americana, folk, rock

FR
Riot in the Clouds-10:30; dance

SA
Abolitionist, Black Market Organ Drive-10:30; Punk

SU
Outraged Flounders, Fools Rush, Wobblies, Tourist-6; all ages

Fireworks Restaurant & Bar

1115 SE Third Street

TH
Santino Cadiz, Sar Shalom & Aaron Wootton-8; Acoustic

 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porkys Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsys (8)

Diablos (9)

Docs Pad (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylors (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligans Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Docs Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzis Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

ODonnells (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

ODonnells (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porkys Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligans Pub (9)

ODonnells (9)

Porkys Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sams Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY

The City (8)

Diablos (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th « 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th « 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th « Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. « 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell « 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th « 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. « 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. « 505-8909

Brewers Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsys 559 Ivy, Junction City « 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene « 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. « 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd « 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley « 342-3272

Conways 5658 Main St., Spfd. « 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop « 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge « 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. « 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. « 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell « 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis 94 W. Broadway

Diablos/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. « 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. « 434-3387

Docs Pad 710 Willamette « 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. « 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. « 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave « 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. « 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. « 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. « 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. « 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. « 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th « 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. « 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly « 683-2079

Goodfellas 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. « 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. « 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. « 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway « 345-3315

Jimmy Macs Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen « 342-5028

John Henrys 77 W. Broadway « 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. « 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. « 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt « 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles 2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., « 847-5686

Luckeys 933 Olive St. « 687-4643

Macs at the Vets 1626 Willamette « 344-8600

Maxs 550 E. 13th Ave. « 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShanes 86495 College View Rd. « 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield « 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. « 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligans 2841 Willamette « 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. « 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. « 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. « 686-5022

ODonnells Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. « 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen « 342-5028

Papas Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. « 342-7500

Peabodys Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute « 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. « 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. « 485-5925

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd « 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. « 342-5201

Rock •n Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. « 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bonds Garage 407 Blair « 431-6603

Sams Place 825 Wilson St. « 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. « 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. « 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd « 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. « 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City « 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove « 767-0457

Taylors Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. « 344-6174

Territorial Winery 907 W. 3rd « 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. « 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola « 933-2245

Vets Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd « 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. « 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. « 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd « 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette « 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. « 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. « 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jacks 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta « 935-1921