• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 5.26.11

THURSDAY MAY 26

Amanitas DJ DVice®8; Funk, Neo-soul, n/c

The Astoria Thumping Thursday w/DJ Britz & Guests-9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Adam Sweeney & the Jamboree-8; Indie folk, n/c

Black Forest Stone Creep, Beyond the Red Horizon, Titans Eve-10; Metal

Cowfish "Everybody” w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Heshe®9; Mash-up

Cozmic Pizza Foxtails Brigade, Ashia Grzesik-7:30; Acoustic, $5

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam®10; Funk, n/c

The District DJ Phoenix & DJ Scoot-10; Hip hop

The Granary Grrrlz Rock Showcase w/dubious, fivebyfive & Bajuana Tea-8; CD release, all ages, n/c

Hole in the Wall BBQ David Lomond®6; Variety, n/c

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam-8; $2-$5

John Henrys 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John®10; $3

Lavelles Jerry Zybach-6

Luckeys The Evangenitals-9; Americana, $3

Macs Mike Brewer & the Brewketts-6; Blues, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam®8:30; Open jam, n/c

The Rok Emerald City Soldiers, Knuckles McGee-9:30; Hip hop, n/c

Sam Bonds Whopner County All Stars, Chickentown-9; Variety, $3-$5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan®8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons®8:30; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Martini & James-7; Acoustic, all ages, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve Blues Showcase w/ Jerry Zybach-8; Blues, rock, n/c



FRIDAY MAY 27

The Astoria Matthew Krein, Upstairs Jug Ticklers-9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Roses Pawn Shop, Mudpuppy-8:30; Alt cunt, bluegrass, $5

Beanery Concrete Loveseat-7; n/c

Black Forest Musuji, Tripwire Project, Fuzzy Thunder-10; Rock

Cornucopia Forever Growing-10; n/c

Cowfish "Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic-9

Cozmic Pizza Eugene Raw feat. Simplistic, Strange Dichotomy, Definoceans-8; Funk, variety, $3

Creswell Coffee & Wine Tutu Kane & Richie G-7; Hawaiian contemporary, Americana, $3

Downtown Lounge J-Philly, Joshua Lee, Britz ft. Sara Z, The Dream Dusters Experience, The Vinyl Pimpz & more-10; Funk, n/c

Docs Pad DJ Ty®8; Dance mix, n/c

Embers Retro-9; n/c

Excelsior Bistro Gypsy Moon-7; Latin, n/c

The Granary Jenny Anderson-7, n/c; Brimstone Sound w/DJ Crown-10; $3

Happy Hours Coupe de Ville-8:30; Rock, n/c

Lavelles Gus Russell-6; n/c

Luckeys Planet Loop CD Release w/Mood Area 52-10; Tango, jazzy funk, $5

Macs Vicki Stevens Band-9; Blues, $4

Mulligans Two Lane Blacktop, Olsens Rollin Machine-9:30; •60/70s rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Alder St. All Stars, the hobo nephews of Uncle Frank, the eager beavers-9; Bluegrass, n/c

Rogue Public House Trivia Night®8; n/c

Saginaw Vineyard Timothy Patrick-6; Acoustic, n/c

Sam Bonds Loop Whole-9:30; Rock, $5

Supreme Bean Manouche Noir-6; Jazz, swing, n/c

Tiny Tavern Mars Grass-10; Folk, rock, n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday®9; n/c

Wandering Goat The Most Terrible Mountains, Garden Goat-9; Indie, n/c

The Wetlands Fungi-9; Rock/metal covers, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Bump in the Road-9; $5



SATURDAY MAY 28

Amanita Bar Doso Mali Band-9:30; n/c

Astoria Bar DJ Britz-9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Jettison Bend, Garrin Benfield-8; Americana, $5

B2 Wine Bar Shelley James & Cal Coleman-7; n/c

The Bridge DJ Crown®10; Hip hop, dance, top 40, n/c

Black Forest Athiarchists, We have Guns, Hero Explains the Ghost-10; Metal

The Bridge DJ Crown-10; Funk, dancehall, n/c

Club Snafu John the Revelator-9:30; Electro, house, n/c

Conways Ladies Night®9; n/c

Cowfish "Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests®9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Pizza Hokoyo Marimba, Mudzidzi-7; Benefit for Tariro, $7-$15

creswell coffee National Park®7; Contemporary, $3

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot®10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Downtown Lounge The Berry Pomeroy Band-10; Hits from the •70s, n/c

Docs Pad DJ J-Will®8; Dance mix, n/c

Embers Retro-9; n/c

Excelsior Bistro Gus Russel & Laurie Hammond-7; Jazz, blues, n/c

Fathoms Reaganomics: A Rock N Roll Damnation •80s Night-8; All vinyl, n/c

Hole in the Wall BBQ The Max-5; n/c

Luckeys Macca Rey, Just People-10; Funk, pop, $5

Macs T-Bone Weldon & Prime Cut-9; Blues, $4

Oak St. Speakeasy The Rhythm Pimps, Kermit Eats Pork-9; Rock, funk, n/c

Sam Bonds Cotton Jones, Parson Red Heads-9; Rock, $6

Silvan Ridge Winery The Valley Boys-2; Outdoor rock, n/c

Tiny Tavern Broken South-9; Country, n/c

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night®9; n/c

Wandering Goat Quartet-9; Indie, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Bump in the Road-9; $5



SUNDAY MAY 29

Cozmic Pizza John Klemmensen & the Party-8; $5

Cowfish Variety Show-8; •90s Dance Party-10; n/c

Cuthbert Amphitheatre Tech N9ne w/Andre Nickatina, Yelawolf, KrizzKaliko, Cool Nutz-5; Beat rhymes, hip hop, variety, $38/$41

Downtown Lounge Fetish Night-9; $7

The Granary Green Mt Bluegrass Band-6; n/c

John Henrys Broadway Revue®10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase®7; acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Mulligans Open Mic®8:30; n/c

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade®7; Acoustic, R&B, n/c

Sam Bonds Ross Sea Party-8:30; Alt folk, $1-$5

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo®7; $1



MONDAY MAY 30

Brew & Cue DJ Brady®9; n/c

The City Movie Night®9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A®9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain-9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Docs Pad Skip Jones & Friends®7; New Orleans, R&B, boogie, n/c

downtown lounge Bingo®8; n/c

The Granary Poetry Open Mic w/ Kenny Reed-6; n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night®7:30; n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night®9; n/c

Sam Bonds Bingo Night®9; n/c

Village Green Natty Bone-8; Blues, n/c



TUESDAY MAY 31

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party®8:30; n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones®7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night®6; n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human-9; electro, blog-house, n/c

Cornucopia Jesse Meade, Matthew Price-9:30; n/c

downtown lounge Open Mic®7; n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Robert Meade-7; acoustic, n/c; Grateful Dead night-9; n/c

Luckeys Ladies Night with Simplistic & Friends-10; $2

Macs Billy "Fathead” Walker-6; Blues, keyboard, n/c

McShanes Tricycle races®9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy The Sawyer Family, Viva la Vox, Pistol Whipped Prophets-9; Psychobilly, punk, n/c

Sam Bonds Bluegrass Jam®9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night®9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

Wandering Goat Gypsy Jam Night-7; Klezmer open jam, all ages, n/c



WEDNESDAY JUNE 1

Cowfish "Hump Night” w/Connah J, Schizo, J-Lee®9; Dubstep, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam®8; n/c

Embers Live Jazz band®6:30; Jazz

Eugene Hilton Timothy Patrick®7; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Goodfellas Ladies Night®9; n/c

The Granary Eliston-7; n/c

John Henrys DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek®10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. Open Mic®8:30

Macs Gus Russell & Paul Biondi-6; Jazz, variety, n/c

Maxs Lonesome Randall®7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

McDonald Theatre Flogging Molly-9

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic®7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic®9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Ghost House-9; Dark •80s, n/c

Porkys Palace Live Music-9

Rons Island Grill Open Mic-7; n/c

Sam Bonds Dead Ringers-9; Dead tribute, $10

Taylors DJ Simy®10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Whiskey River Ranch Themed Dance Party-9



CORVALLIS, ETC

Cloud 9 Bistro & Bar

126 S.W. First St.

FR Riot in the Clouds-10:30; dance, liquor, women

SA
Lost Tortoise, My Music Atlas-10:30; Rawleys B-day Party

Fireworks Restaurant & Bar

1115 SE Third Street

TH
Mathew Rosenburg, Haley Johnson-8; Acoustic, n/c

SA
Trevor Bahnson-8; Singer/songwriter

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porkys Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsys (8)

Diablos (9)

Docs Pad (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylors (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligans Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Docs Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzis Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

ODonnells (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

ODonnells (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porkys Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligans Pub (9)

ODonnells (9)

Porkys Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sams Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY

The City (8)

Diablos (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th « 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th « 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th « Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. « 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell « 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th « 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. « 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. « 505-8909

Brewers Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsys 559 Ivy, Junction City « 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene « 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. « 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd « 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley « 342-3272

Conways 5658 Main St., Spfd. « 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop « 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge « 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. « 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. « 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell « 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis 94 W. Broadway

Diablos/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. « 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. « 434-3387

Docs Pad 710 Willamette « 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. « 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. « 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave « 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. « 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. « 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. « 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. « 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. « 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th « 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. « 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly « 683-2079

Goodfellas 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. « 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. « 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. « 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway « 345-3315

Jimmy Macs Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen « 342-5028

John Henrys 77 W. Broadway « 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. « 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. « 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt « 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles 2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., « 847-5686

Luckeys 933 Olive St. « 687-4643

Macs at the Vets 1626 Willamette « 344-8600

Maxs 550 E. 13th Ave. « 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShanes 86495 College View Rd. « 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield « 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. « 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligans 2841 Willamette « 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. « 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. « 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. « 686-5022

ODonnells Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. « 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen « 342-5028

Papas Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. « 342-7500

Peabodys Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute « 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. « 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. « 485-5925

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd « 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. « 342-5201

Rock •n Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. « 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bonds Garage 407 Blair « 431-6603

Sams Place 825 Wilson St. « 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. « 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. « 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd « 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. « 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City « 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove « 767-0457

Taylors Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. « 344-6174

Territorial Winery 907 W. 3rd « 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. « 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola « 933-2245

Vets Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd « 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. « 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. « 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd « 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette « 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. « 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. « 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jacks 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta « 935-1921