• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 6.2.11

THURSDAY JUNE 2

Aminata Rictus, Shitty Fucker-9

The Astoria Thumping Thursday w/DJ Britz & Guests-9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Betty and the Boy-7:30; Acoustic, n/c

Black Forest Boogie Monster, Security in Numbers, Bad Luck Blackouts-10; Punk, metal, n/c

Charleys BBQ Timothy Patrick-5; Acoustic, n/c

Cowfish "Everybody” w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Heshe®9; Mash-up

Cozmic Pizza Los Cumbiamberos-8; Latin, $10, $5 stu.

The District DJ Phoenix & DJ Scoot-10; Hip hop

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam®10; Funk, n/c

The Granary Anthony McCarthy-7; n/c

Hole in the Wall BBQ David Lomond®6; Variety, n/c

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam-8; $2-$5

John Henrys 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John®10; $3

Lavelles Gus Russell-6; n/c

Luckeys Samuel Ferris Harmon, Cris & Amblin, Michael Conley, Scott Austin-9; Singer/songwriter, $3

Macs Mike Brewer & the Brewketts-6; Blues, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam®8:30; Open jam, n/c

The Rok DJ Robo-9, n/c; Emerald City Soldiers, Knuckles McGee-9:30; Hip hop, n/c

Sam Bonds Or, the Whale, Stagger & Sway-9; Alt country, $5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan®8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons®8:30; Rock, n/c

Territorial Wine Co. Manouche Noir-7; Gypsy jazz, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve Blues Showcase-8; n/c



FRIDAY JUNE 3

Axe & Fiddle Beths Birthday, w/Aragon/Rocket One-9; $5

Beanery Wade Barnett-7; n/c

Billy Macs Christie & McCallum-7:30; Americana, n/c

Black Forest Uncle Stumbles, Marsgrass-10; Folk, n/c

Cowfish "Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic-9

Cozmic Pizza Festival de la Cancion, Poesia Y Bailes Latinoamericanos-7; Various, n/c

Creswell Coffee & Wine The Huckleberrys-7; Rockabilly blues, $3

Downtown Lounge Rhodas Reveiw-7, $5; The Longshots, Fire in the Roots-10; Ska, rock, n/c

Docs Pad DJ Ty®8; Dance mix, n/c

Embers Retro-9; n/c

Eagles Lodge The Valley Boys-8; Rock, $7

Excelsior Bistro Gypsy Moon-7; Latin, n/c

The Granary The Sugar Beets-6:30, all ages, $6, under 12 n/c; The Sugar Beets-9:30; $10

Jazz Station Calango-8; Jazz, $5

Lavelles Skip Jones-6; n/c

Macs Kevin Selfe & the Tornadoes-9; Blues, $6

Maize Lounge Volifonix-5; Grand opening, n/c

Mohawk Pub Raven County-9; Rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Journeys -9; n/c

Rogue Public House Trivia Night®8; n/c

Saginaw Vineyard Left Turn Only-6, n/c

Sam Bonds The Deb Cleveland Band-9:30; R&B, $5

Supreme Bean Kathy Marshall, Laura Golden-6; Jazz, folk, n/c

Tiny Tavern Lonesome Randall-9; Rock historian, n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday®9; n/c

Wandering Goat Forgotten Works-9; Acoustic, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch FLEXOR T-9; $5



SATURDAY JUNE 4

Aminata Unicorn-9; n/c

Astoria Crimson Guardian-9; Trainwreck®11:30, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Southpaw Poets-8:30; Piano/guitar duo, $3

The Bridge DJ Crown®10; Hip hop, dance, Top 40, n/c

Black Forest Jake Koozie, Vinny of the Dry County Crooks-10; American drinking music; n/c

Club Snafu DJ Kaatscratch-9:30; funky house, n/c

Conways Ladies Night®9; n/c

Cowfish "Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests®9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Pizza "Unnatural Causes: Is Inequality Making Us Sick?”-7; Film, $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine Rusty Still-7; Bluegrass, $3

Downtown Lounge Lonnie Bruhn-8, comedy, $5; Interstate & Alleys-10; n/c

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot®10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Docs Pad DJ J-Will®8; Dance mix, n/c

Embers Retro-9; n/c

Excelsior Bistro Michael Radliff-7; Jazz, n/c

The Granary Eliston-7; n/c; Chicos Hydrogen Jukebox, Low Tide Drifters-10; Americana, acoustic, $3-$5

Happy Hours Coupe de Ville-8:30; Rock, n/c

Jazz Station Gus Russell & Paul Biondi-8; Jazz, n/c

John Henrys G.L.A.M. Prom-9:30; Dance, drag performance, $5

June Restaurant & Bar Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill-8; Acoustic, folk/rock, n/c

Macs The Strangetones-9; Blues, $7

Max Porters Jesse Meade-7; n/c

Mohawk Pub Raven County-9; Rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy The Walnut Collective, Filthiest People Alive-9; Rock, n/c

Sam Bonds Kingdom County CD Release w/Ashin Grzesik-9:30; Acoustic, $5

The Shedd The Michael Formanek Quartet-7:30; Jazz, $18-$26

Tiny Tavern Mystery Train-10; Rock covers, n/c

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night®9; n/c

Whiskey River Ranch FLEXOR T-9; $5



SUNDAY JUNE 5

Axe & Fiddle Crow Quill Night Owls, Blind Boy Chocolate & the Milk Sheiks, Brody Douglas Hunt-7:30; Blues, country, $3

Cozmic Pizza Hand Gesture, ZYV, Polite Advice-7; Avant Garde, $2

Cowfish Variety Show-8; •90s Dance Party-10; n/c

The Granary Green Mt Bluegrass Band-6; n/c

Jazz Station All-ages Jazz jam-3; $2-$5

John Henrys Broadway Revue®10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase®7; acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Mulligans Open Mic®8:30; n/c

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade®7; Acoustic, R&B, n/c

Sam Bonds Beth Wood, Peter Perdichizzi-8:30; Singer/songwriter, $5

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo®7; $1

 

MONDAY JUNE 6

Brew & Cue DJ Brady®9; n/c

The City Movie Night®9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A®9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain-9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Docs Pad Skip Jones & Friends®7; New Orleans, R&B, boogie, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo-8; n/c

The Granary Poetry Open Mic w/Kenny Reed-6; Jazz, n/c

Hot Mamas Wings Open Mic-8; n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night®7:30; n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night®9; n/c

Sam Bonds Bingo Night®9; n/c

Village Green Natty Bone-8; Blues, n/c



TUESDAY JUNE 7

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party®8:30; n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones®7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night®6; n/c

Cowfish School Nite Dance Party w/Michael Human-9; electro, blog-house, n/c

Cornucopia Jesse Meade, Girin Guha-9:30; n/c

Cozmic Pizza "Running Brave”-7:30; Film, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic-7; n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Robert Meade, Grateful Dead night-9; n/c

Luckeys Ladies Night with Simplistic & Friends-10; $2

McShanes Tricycle races®9; n/c

Sam Bonds Bluegrass Jam®9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night®9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

Wandering Goat Gypsy Jam Night-7; Balkan, lezmer, all ages, n/c



WEDNESDAY JUNE 8

Cowfish "Hump Night” w/Conna J, Schizo, J-Lee®9; Dubstep, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam®8; n/c

Embers Live Jazz band®6:30; Jazz

Eugene Hilton Timothy Patrick®7; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Goodfellas Ladies Night®9; n/c

The Granary Barbara Dzuro-7; n/c

Jazz Station UO Jazz Combo Showcase-7:30; $2-$3

John Henrys DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek®10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. Open Mic®8:30

Macs Gus Russell & Paul Biondi-6; Jazz, Variety, n/c

Maxs Lonesome Randall®7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic®7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic®9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy The Harmed Bros., Hot Milk-9; Bluegrass, n/c

Porkys Palace Live Music-9

Rons Island Grill Open Mic-7; n/c

Sam Bonds Crow Quill Night Owls, Blind Boy Chocolate & the Milk Sheiks w/Yodelin Brody Douglas-9; Acoustic, $5

Share Bistro Timothy Patrick-7; Acoustic, n/c

Taylors DJ Simy®10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Whiskey River Ranch DJ-9; n/c



CORVALLIS, ETC

Belle Vallee Cellars

151 N.W. Monroe Ave.

FR
Nicasio Ralph, Beth Brown & Acorn Bros.-7; Americana, folk, swing, n/c

Cloud 9 Bistro & Bar

126 S.W. First St.

TH Poetics-8; Open mic

FR
Riot in the Rainbow-10; Hip hop dance

SA
YOya & Greenhorse-10; Electro, folk

 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porkys Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsys (8)

Diablos (9)

Docs Pad (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylors (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligans Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Docs Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzis Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

ODonnells (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

ODonnells (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porkys Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligans Pub (9)

ODonnells (9)

Porkys Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sams Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY

The City (8)

Diablos (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th « 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th « 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th « Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. « 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell « 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th « 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. « 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. « 505-8909

Brewers Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsys 559 Ivy, Junction City « 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene « 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. « 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd « 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley « 342-3272

Conways 5658 Main St., Spfd. « 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop « 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge « 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. « 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. « 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell « 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis 94 W. Broadway

Diablos/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. « 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. « 434-3387

Docs Pad 710 Willamette « 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. « 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. « 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave « 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. « 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. « 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. « 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. « 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. « 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th « 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. « 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly « 683-2079

Goodfellas 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. « 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. « 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. « 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway « 345-3315

Jimmy Macs Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen « 342-5028

John Henrys 77 W. Broadway « 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. « 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. « 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt « 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles 2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., « 847-5686

Luckeys 933 Olive St. « 687-4643

Macs at the Vets 1626 Willamette « 344-8600

Maxs 550 E. 13th Ave. « 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShanes 86495 College View Rd. « 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield « 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. « 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligans 2841 Willamette « 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. « 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. « 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. « 686-5022

ODonnells Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. « 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen « 342-5028

Papas Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. « 342-7500

Peabodys Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute « 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. « 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. « 485-5925

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd « 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. « 342-5201

Rock •n Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. « 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bonds Garage 407 Blair « 431-6603

Sams Place 825 Wilson St. « 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. « 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. « 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd « 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. « 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City « 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove « 767-0457

Taylors Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. « 344-6174

Territorial Winery 907 W. 3rd « 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. « 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola « 933-2245

Vets Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd « 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. « 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. « 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd « 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette « 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. « 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. « 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jacks 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta « 935-1921