• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 7.21.11

THURSDAY JULY 21

The Astoria Thumping Thursday w/DJ Britz & Guests-9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Eric Husman & the Golden Ruleã8; Americana, country, n/c

Black Forest Voltera, the Steady 27sã10; Rock, blues

Cowfish "Everybody” w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Hesheã9; Mash-up

Cozmic Pizza Peter Giri w/special guestsã8; $5

The District DJ Phoenix & DJ Scoot®10; Hop hop

Downtown Lounge Funk Jamã10; Funk, n/c

Granary Gene Newbolds Jazz Groupã8; $5

Jamesons GOLDEN®10; Hip hop, funk, disco, n/c

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam®8; Jazz, $2-$5

John Henrys 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & Johnã10; $3

The Loft Jim Liberatoã8; Acoustic, n/c

Luckeys The Longshotsã9; CD release, rock, ska, $5

Macs Rainy Day Blues Lives, Billy Jay & the Blues-A-Billy Bandã6:30; Blues, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jamã8:30; Open jam, n/c

The Rok DJ Roboã9; Electro hip hop, n/c

Sam Bonds Lana Rebel, Stagger & Sway, Morgan OKaneã9; Acoustic, $5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alanã8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannonsã8:30; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Binary Marketing Show, Talkativeã9; Indie, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve Blues Showcase w/JC Ricoã8; n/c



FRIDAY JULY 22

Astoria Bar The Never Never, the Cloudsã9; Rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Mudpuppy, Chris Marshallã8:30; Blues, country, $3

Beanery Wade Barnettã7; n/c

Black Forest Cold Blood Ceremony, Dead Horizon, VX-36, I am Ruinã10; Metal

Cornucopia Family Portionsã10; Acoustic, n/c

Cowfish "Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenicã9

Cozmic Pizza Bongo Love, Pachi Pamwe, Kudanaã7; Marimba, various, $5-$10

Creswell coffee & Wine Inokeã7; Oldies, $3

Downtown Lounge Ras Gabrielã10; Reggae, n/c

Embers Retroã9; n/c

Excelsior Bistro Gypsy Moonã7; Latin, Mediterranean, n/c

Goodfellas JOYBOXã9; n/c

Granary Robert Meadeã7, n/c; Brimstone Sound w/DJ Crownã9, n/c

Jazz Station Concrete Loveseatã8; Swing, $5

Luckeys Danger Muffin, Barefoot Leroy, Satori Bobã10; Americana, indie

Macs JC Rico & Zulu Dragonã9; Blues, $6

Macks Glen Jonesã6

Mohawk Tavern The Valley Boysã9; Rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Basin&Range, Bazil Rathboneã9; Funk, rock, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jazz Duoã6:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

Rogue Public House Trivia Nightã8; n/c

Sam Bonds Water Tower Bucket Boys, Moon Mountain Ramblersã9:30; Acoustic, $5

Sams Place Peter Giri Bandã8; Blues, rock, n/c

Spirits JimTucky Bandã8; Doors cover band

TJs Cowboy Cadillacã9; Country, rockabilly, n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Fridayã9; n/c

Wandering Goat Spelling Beeã9; Contest, n/c

Village Green Satellite Jackã9; Rock, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Piano Bar w/Rhiannaã8



SATURDAY JULY 23

Ax Billy Grill Carl Woideck Quartetã8; Jazz, all ages, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Foxygen®8, Psyechedelic, dance, n/c; Donald 5 Pennies®9, Dance, n/c

Black Forest Fancy Chicks, Boomchick, Sam Vegaã10; Rock

The Bridge DJ Crownã10; Hip hop, funk, soul, n/c

Conways Ladies Nightã9; n/c Corner Bar & Grill Cowboy Cadillacã9; Country, rockabilly, n/c

Cornucopia Behind the Mind & Friendsã10; n/c

Cowfish "Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guestsã9:30; Top 40, electro

Creswell coffee & Wine Simeon Matlockã7; Piano, $3

Cozmic Pizza Americanistan, Luminessahã8; Acoustic, variety, $5

Docs Pad DJ J-Willã8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge The Kingpins & the Seven Surfersã10; n/c

Excelsior Bistro Tim McLaughlin Duoã7; n/c

Embers Retroã9; n/c

Granary Barbara Dzuroã7, n/c; The Element & Los Otrosã10, $5

Happy Hours Downside Upã8:30; Classic Rock, n/c

Jazz Station Lori Fletcherã8; Soul, $5

Luckeys NineDice, Growler, No Gentleman, Last Internationaleã10; CD release, $5

Macs Vicki Stevens Bandã9; Blues, $6

Macks Café Jerry Zybach & John Bryson Duoã6

Mohawk Tavern Summer Thunder w/ Sonic Stormã9; $3

Mulligans The RoadRunners, Bobby Six Crows & de Riggin Earriorsã9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Grrrlz Rockã9; CD release, fundraiser, n/c

Sam Bonds Sam Bond's Anniversary Show ft. Mood Area 52, Leo London, Guilty Pleasures, Vooduin Moi, Dan Jones & the Golden Motorsã9; Various, $5

Spirits JimTucky Bandã8; Doors cover band

Tiny Tavern Milepost, Robert Meadeã9:30; n/c

Two Friends Pub Ladies Nightã9; n/c

Village Green Johnson Unitã9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Oppossum Head, Lightning Sword, Same Sex Dictatorã8; n/c



SUNDAY JULY 24

Cowfish Variety Showã8; •90s Dance Partyã10; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Tom Smithã6; $5

Granary Fiddling Sue Bandã6; n/c

Jazz Station All-comers jamã4, Jazz, all ages, $2-$5; Terrence McManusã7:30, $5

John Henrys Broadway Revueã10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcaseã7; Acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Maxs Open micã7; n/c

Sam Bonds Sour Mash Hug Bandã9; Acoustic, $1-$5

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingoã7; $1



MONDAY JULY 25

Axe & Fiddle Benyaro, Harmed Brothersã8:30; Acoustic, indie, n/c

Brew & Cue DJ Bradyã9; n/c

The City Movie Nightã9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith Aã9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rainã9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Docs Pad Skip Jones & Friendsã7; New Orleans, R&B, boogie, n/c

Granary Poetry Open Mic, Kenny Reedã6; Jazz, n/c

Jazz Station Red Oak Duoã8; Jazz, Americana, $10

Sam Bonds Bingo Night w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.ã9, n/c

The O Bar Trivia Nightã7:30; n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Nightã9; n/c

Village Green Natty Boneã8; Blues, n/c



TUESDAY JULY 26

Axe & Fiddle Michael Bogueã7; Piano, n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jonesã7:30; n/c

The City iPod Nightã6; n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Humanã9; electro, blog-house, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Simon Crafts, Gold Dusk, Betty & the Boyã7; Indie, $5

Downtown Lounge Faster Pussycat, Vial Experimentã10; Glam rock, $10

Granary Robert Meadeã6, n/c; Grateful Dead Nightã9, n/c

McShanes Tricycle racesã9; n/c

Sam Bonds Bluegrass Jamã9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Nightã9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

Village Green JSQ Jazz Quartetã6; Jazz, various, n/c

Wandering Goat Gypsy Jam Nightã7; Klezmer, n/c



WEDNESDAY JULY 27

Cowfish "Hump Night” w/Connah J, Schizo, JãLeeã9; Dubstep, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jamã8; n/c

Embers Live Jazz bandã6:30; Jazz

John Henrys DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneekã10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. The Late Night Open Micã8:30 Luckeys Tornado Rider, Judgment Day, Goldfinchã10; Rock, pop, indie

Macs Wine, Jazz, & Variety Show with Gus Russell & Paul Biondiã6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Mulligans Open Micã9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Comedy Showcaseã9; n/c

ODonnells Blues Jam w/Bobby 6 Crows & Bobby Jonesã8; n/c

Sam Bonds Alder Street All-Stars, Whiskey Rebellionã9; Acoustic, $3

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeckã6; Jazz, n/c

Wandering Goat Ready Steady Soul Clubã8; n/c

WestEnd Tavern Patrick & Giriã7; Rock, acoustic, n/c



CORVALLIS, ETC

Cloud 9

126 S.W. First St.

TH
Creighton Lindsay & Dan Scollardã8:30, Blues; Loaded for Bearã10:30, Indie, rock

FR
Riot in the 80sã10:30; Dance

SA
Jeremys Solo Acoustic Ensemble Experienceã10; Acoustic

 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porkys Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsys (8)

Diablos (9)

Docs Pad (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylors (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligans Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Docs Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzis Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

ODonnells (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

ODonnells (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porkys Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligans Pub (9)

ODonnells (9)

Porkys Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sams Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY

The City (8)

Diablos (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th « 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th « 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th « Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. « 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell « 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th « 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. « 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. « 505-8909

Brewers Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsys 559 Ivy, Junction City « 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene « 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. « 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd « 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley « 342-3272

Conways 5658 Main St., Spfd. « 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop « 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge « 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. « 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. « 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell « 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis 94 W. Broadway

Diablos/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. « 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. « 434-3387

Docs Pad 710 Willamette « 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. « 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. « 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave « 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. « 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. « 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. « 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. « 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. « 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th « 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. « 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly « 683-2079

Goodfellas 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. « 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. « 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. « 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway « 345-3315

Jimmy Macs Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen « 342-5028

John Henrys 77 W. Broadway « 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. « 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. « 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt « 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles 2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., « 847-5686

Luckeys 933 Olive St. « 687-4643

Macs at the Vets 1626 Willamette « 344-8600

Maxs 550 E. 13th Ave. « 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShanes 86495 College View Rd. « 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield « 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. « 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligans 2841 Willamette « 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. « 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. « 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. « 686-5022

ODonnells Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. « 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen « 342-5028

Papas Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. « 342-7500

Peabodys Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute « 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. « 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. « 485-5925

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd « 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. « 342-5201

Rock •n Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. « 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bonds Garage 407 Blair « 431-6603

Sams Place 825 Wilson St. « 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. « 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. « 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd « 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. « 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City « 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove « 767-0457

Taylors Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. « 344-6174

Territorial Winery 907 W. 3rd « 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. « 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola « 933-2245

Vets Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd « 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. « 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. « 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd « 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette « 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. « 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. « 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jacks 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta « 935-1921