• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 7.28.11




THURSDAY JULY 28

The Astoria Thumping Thursday w/DJ Britz & Guests-9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Vandella­7, blues, Americana, n/c; Carrie Nation & the Speakeasy, Harmed Brothers, McDougall—8, Americana, thrash, n/c

Beanery Open Mic­7; Acoustic

Black Forest The Touchies, Bad Luck Blackouts, Security in Numbers, The Abolitionists—10;  Punk

Cowfish “Everybody” w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Heshe—9; Mash-up

Cozmic Pizza Dead Air, Cast of Clowns—9; Grateful Dead cover, $12

The District DJ Phoenix & DJ Scoot­10; Hop hop

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam—10; Funk, n/c

Granary Kenny Reed—6; Jazz, n/c

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam­8, jazz, $2-$5 

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

LaVelle Gus Russell­6

Luckey’s Blue Lotus, Poor Miners Union—10; Jam, funk, $3

Mac’s Mike Brewer & the Brewketts—6; Blues, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30; Open jam, n/c

The Rok DJ Robo—9; Electro hip hop, n/c

Red Lion Los Cumbiamberos—8:30; Salsa, $5-$12

Sam Bond’s Fred Van Vactor—9; Acoustic, $5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan—8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons—8:30; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Gypsy Beard—9; Punk, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve Blues Showcase w/Gaylee Russell—8; n/c

WOW Hall Matt Schofield­8; Blues, $10/$12



FRIDAY JULY 29

Axe & Fiddle Chicharones—8:30; Comedy, folk, hip hop, $5

Black Forest Ash Reiter, Stein, Orion—10; Indie

Cornucopia Dead Americans—10; n/c

Cowfish “Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

Cozmic Pizza Dance for Community Solutions—7:30; Dance, don.

Creswell Coffee Co. Cobain & Stubbs­7; Latin, soul, $3

Downtown Lounge Hip Hop Show—10; Hip hop, $5

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Excelsior Bistro Gypsy Moon—7; Latin, Mediterranean, n/c

Granary Luke Byron—7, n/c; Carrie Nation & the Speakeasy—10, Bluegrass, $5

Jazz Station Kokobola—8; Jazz, rock, $5

LaVelle Jesse Meade—6

The Loft Jim Liberato—8; Acoustic, n/c

Luckey’s The Thoughts. The Last Draggs—10; Indie, rock, $5

Mac’s Broh Taylor Band—9; Blues, $5

Mack's Café Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsiil—6; n/c

Mulligan’s Monolith—9; Rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy 4 Trees, Ezel's Juicebox, Tribal Spectrum, DJ Dayjob—9; hip hop, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Olem Alves Duo—6:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

Rogue Public House Trivia Night—8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Moniker, Dirty Wink, Gravity Research Project—9:30; Rock, $5

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum—9:30; Americana, n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday—9; n/c

Village Green Damnit Jim—9; Rock, n/c Wandering Goat The Most Terrible Mountains—9; Indie, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Piano Bar w/Rhianna—8

Whiskey River Ranch Matt Kennon, Christie Snow Band—8:30; $5-10

WOW Hall Music’s Edge Rock Camp Show—6:30; Student recital, $5



SATURDAY JULY 30

Ax Billy Grill Brooks Robertson

Axe & Fiddle Alameda, John Shipe—8:30; Americana, orchestral pop, $5

B2 Wine Bar The Blue Valentines—8; '50s & '60s, rock 'n' roll, n/c

Black Forest Secure Sounds, Takin by Tigers—10; Rock 

The Bridge DJ Crown—10; Hip hop, funk, soul, n/c

CD World Kingdom County—2:30, n/c; Ben Sollee—4:30, n/c

Cornucopia The Bone Electric—10; n/c

Conways Ladies Night—9; n/c

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests—9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Pizza Sr. B’s Rock ‘N’ Roll All Stars—2, rock, n/c; La Boheme Reverie, Luminessah­ 7:30, Dance, guitar, $5

Creswell Coffee Co. Taylor Malone­7; Guitar, $3

Darlings Rock Steady­8; Classic rock, $10

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will—8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Fetish Ball—9; $10

Eagles Coup de Ville­8; $7

Excelsior Bistro Inoke & Guest—7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Granary Eli Conley—7, n/c; Joe Freuen Sextet—10, n/c

Happy Hours Hard Drive—8:30; Classic Rock, n/c

Hole in the Wall BBQ Eddy Ross—5; n/c

Jazz Station Gus Russell Trio ft. Laurie Hammond—8; Jazz, $5

The Loft Inner Limits—7:30; Jazz, funk, n/c

Luckey’s The Sungods of Cascadia—10; Indie, $3

Mack's Café Glenn Jones & Southbound—6; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Harmed Brothers, McDougal, Pat Reedy & the Road Runners, The Same Old Used To Be's—9; Bluegrass, old time, n/c

Quackers Joybox­9; n/c

Sam’s Riffle­7; Rock, variety, n/c

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night—9; n/c

Village Green Damnit Jim—9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat The Purple Sparrows, Project Talent—9; Indie, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch The Christie Snow Band—9; $5

WOW Hall Ben Sollee, Thousands­9; Singer-songwriter, $13/$15



SUNDAY JULY 31

Axe & Fiddle Grrrlz Rock!—5; Variety, all ages, $1-$S5

Cowfish Variety Show—8; ‘90s Dance Party—10; n/c

Granary Green Mt. Bluegrass Band—6; n/c

Jazz Station All-comers Jam—4; Jazz, all ages, $2-$5

John Henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase—7; Acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Max’s Open mic—7; n/c

Sam Bond’s Scott Pemberton Trio—8:30; Rock, jazz, $5

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo—7; $1

WOW Hall Matisyahu, Tea Leaf Green—7; Reggae, $25/$28



MONDAY AUG 1

Brew & Cue DJ Brady—9; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A—9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain—9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Doc’s Pad Skip Jones & Friends—7; New Orleans, R&B, boogie, n/c

Granary Poetry Open Mic & Kenny Reed—6; Jazz, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo Night w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.—9, n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night—7:30; n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night—9; n/c

Village Green Natty Bone—8; Blues, n/c

Village Green Michael Rose—6; solo guitar, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch WR Bike Night.

 

TUESDAY AUG 2

Axe & Fiddle Guthrie—8; CD release party, n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones—7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night—6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade, Girin Guha—8:30; n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human—9; electro, blog-house, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic—7; n/c

Granary Grateful Dead Night—9, n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races—9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam—9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night—9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

Village Green Jay Schotterbeck Jazz Quartet—6; Jazz, various, n/c

Wandering Goat Asymetrical Warfare—8; Punk, all ages, n/c



WEDNESDAY AUG 3

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connah J, Schizo, J—Lee—9; Dubstep, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam—8; n/c

Embers Live Jazz band—6:30; Jazz

Granary Marty Chilla—7; n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Luckey’s Volifonix, Thunder Power—10; Rock, pop, funk, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. The Late Night Open Mic—8:30

Mac’s Wine, Jazz, & Variety Show with Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Ghost House—9; Goth, industrial, n/c

O’Donnell’s Blues Jam w/Bobby 6 Crows & Bobby Jones—8; n/c

Red Lion “Elvis & Johnny Cash”—8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Joe Manis Trio—9; Jazz, $1-$5

Village Green Jay Schotterbeck Jazz Quartet—6; Jazz, various, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Patrick & Giri—7:30; Rock, acoustic, n/c

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Cloud 9 

126 S.W. 1st St.

TH
Casey Hurt—10

FR
Riot in the 80’s—10:30; Dance

SA
Big Outside—10:30; Reggae

Emerson Vineyards

11665 Airlie Rd.

FR
Past Forward—6; $5 & can of food

 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY 

The City (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Brewers’ Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd • 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge • 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Doc’s Pad 710 Willamette • 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. • 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. • 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Jimmy Mac’s Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette 

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. • 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., • 847-5686

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute • 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quacker’s 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd • 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. • 342-5201

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. • 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. • 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove • 767-0457

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola • 933-2245

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd • 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd • 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921