• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 8.4.11




THURSDAY AUG 4

The Astoria Thumping Thursday w/DJ Britz & Guests-9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Blind Willies­7:30; Rock, alternative, n/c

Black Forest Down Looks Up, Forget the Fall—10; Rock

Cowfish “Everybody” w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Heshe—9; Mash-up

Cozmic Pizza Olem Aves, Inner Limits, Paul & Nancy’s Love Truffle—8; Variety, all ages, $5-$8

The District DJ Phoenix & DJ Scoot­10; Hop hop

Downtown Lounge Pajama Jam—10; Funk, n/c

Granary Lambsbread & King Toby—9; $5

Jameson’s Bar GOLDEN w/DJ Food Stamp—10; Funk, hiphop, n/c

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam­8; Jazz, $2-$5 

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

LaVelle Gus Russell­6

The Loft Jim Liberato—8; Acoustic, n/c

Luckey’s Groove Front Liberation—10; Jazzy, funk, $3

Mac’s Mike Brewer & the Brewketts—6; Blues, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30; Open jam, n/c

The Rok DJ Robo—9; Electro hip hop, n/c

Red Lion Los Cumbiamberos—8:30; Salsa, $5-$12

Sam Bond’s Danny Dolinger—5, Acoustic, n/c; Stacy Earl & Mark Stuart—9, Americana, $10

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan—8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons—8:30; Rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Chris & Nate—7; Americana, n/c

Tiny Tavern The Fasters—9; Rock

Wandering Goat Gypsy Beard—9; Punk, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve Blues Showcase w/Barry Flast—8; n/c

WOW Hall Rasputina, Smoke Fairies­8; Cello, $15/$18



FRIDAY AUG 5

Axe & Fiddle David Jacobs Strain, Ian McFerron—8; Roots, $10

Beanery Wade Barnett—7; n/c

Billy Mac’s Christie & McCallum—7:30; Americana, n/c

Black Forest Los Other Phux, Warning Danger, Hidden Number—10; Punk

Cornucopia Against the Green—10; n/c

Cowfish “Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

Creswell Coffee Co. Levi Poasa­7; Acoustic, singer-songwriter, $3

Downtown Lounge BUGGIN’ OUT Afterparty w/DJ Food Stamp—10; Various, n/c

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Granary Barbara Dzuro—7, n/c; Ras Gabriel & the 4 Word Band—10, $5

Happy Hours Just the Tip—8; Rock, soul, n/c

Jazz Station Halie Loren Quartet—8; Jazz, benefit, $10/$15

LaVelle Michael Conley—6

Luckey’s 2 Grams Heavy, Sol Seed—10; Ska, reggae, $5

Mac’s Robbie Laws—9; Blues, $7

Mulligan’s Bobby Six Crows & de Riggin’ Warriors, The RoadRunners—9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Black Delany, Camp Fire Punk—9; Rock, punk, n/c

Overtime Tavern Tony Rae & Common Ground—8:30; Latin, jazz, n/c

Papa’s Eric Richardson’s Invisible Arts Ensemble—7; Jazz

Quackers Rock ‘n’ Roll Jam

Rogue Public House Trivia Night—8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Izzy & the Kestronics, Horde & the Harem—9:30; Rock, $5

Sam’s Place Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill—8; Acoustic, folk, rock, n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday—9; n/c

Village Green Rock Steady—9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Early & Often Quartet—9; Indie, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Piano Bar w/Rhianna—8

Whiskey River Ranch Concrete Cowboys—9; $5

WOW Hall We Have Guns, Aka White Devil, I Am Ruin, Pantheon, Below Akheron, Griefhammer—7; Rock, $6/$7

Yukon Jack’s Joybox—9; Rock, n/c



SATURDAY AUG 6

Ax Billy Grill Mike Denny Trio—8; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Adam Aruagi & the Lupine Choral Society—8:30; Death gospel, $5

Black Forest Jeremy Allen, Simple Sweet, Exit Electric—9:30; Rock

The Bridge DJ Crown—10; Hip hop, funk, soul, n/c

Cornucopia Mudpuppy—10; n/c

Conways Ladies Night—9; n/c

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests—9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Pizza Salsa Dance w/Jose Cruz—8:30; $5

Creswell Coffee Co. Mike Davis­7; Acoustic, rock, $3

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will—8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Eastman Band, IB6 UB9—10; Rock, n/c

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Granary DJ Food Stamp & Friends—10; All 45s, n/c

Jazz Station The Love Truffle—8; Jazz, variety, $5

Luckey’s The Thoughts, Half Acre Day, Rodent—10; Indie, rock $5

Mac’s Bill Rhoades & The Party Kings—9; Blues, $8

Oak St. Speakeasy Parade of Storms, Free Beard—9; Rock, n/c

Sam Bond’s Ruins of Ooah—9:30; Rock, $5

Sam’s Place The Dick Danger Band & Seven Surfers—8; Retro, pop, n’c

Tiny Tavern Rock n’ Roll Damnation—4; Vinyl; Van Welda—9, Rock; Mile Post 5—10, Rock

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night—9; n/c

Village Green Rough Stock—9; Country, n/c

Wandering Goat Eliza Rickman—9; Acoustic, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Concrete Cowboys—9; $5

WOW Hall New World Sinner, Monday With A Bullet, Omnihility, Harness, Rocket Propelled Chainsaws, Game Over—7; Rock, $6/$7

Yukon Jack’s Joybox—9; Rock, n/c



SUNDAY AUG 7

Cowfish Variety Show—8; ‘90s Dance Party—10; n/c

Cozmic Pizza The New Iberians Zydeco Blues Band—7:30; $5

Granary Barefoot Leroy—6; n/c

Jazz Station All-Ages Jazz Jam—4; Jazz, all ages, $2-$5

John Henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase—7; Acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Max’s Open mic—7; n/c

Mulligan’s Jonezer—9; Fusion, jazz, funk, n/c

Sam Bond’s Sunday Valley, Steve Taylor—8:30; Variety, $5

Tiny Tavern Roommate—9; Electronica, n/c

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Village Green Michael Rose—6; Solo guitar, n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo—7; $1

WOW Hall Shannon & the Clams, The Trashies—9; Punk, $10/$12



MONDAY AUG 8

Axe & Fiddle Whitey Morgan & the 78s—8:30; Country, $3

Brew & Cue DJ Brady—9; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A—9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain—9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Granary Poetry Open Mic & Kenny Reed—6; Jazz, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo Night w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.—9; n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night—7:30; n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night—9; n/c

Village Green Michael Rose—6; Solo guitar, n/c

WOW Hall The Shins—9; Rock, pop, $25



TUESDAY AUG 9

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic—6:30; Habitat for Humanity benefit, don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones—7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night—6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade, Josh Finch—9:30; n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human—9; Electro, blog-house, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic—7; n/c

Granary Juliet Strong—7; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races—9; n/c

Mulligan’s Soce—9; Power folk, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam—9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night—9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

Village Green Jay Schotterbeck Jazz Quartet—6; Jazz, various, n/c

Wandering Goat Gypsy Jam—7; Klezmer, open jam, all ages, n/c



WEDNESDAY AUG 10

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connah J, Schizo, J—Lee—9; Dubstep, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam—8; n/c

Embers Live Jazz band—6:30; Jazz

Granary Barbara Dzuro—10; n/c

Jazz Station Sabrina Siegel—8; Experimental Jazz, $5

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. The Late Night Open Mic—8:30

Luckey’s The Jamestown Revival, The Wainright Brothers—10; Americana, $3

Mac’s Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—9; n/c

O’Donnell’s Blues Jam w/Bobby 6 Crows & Bobby Jones—8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Deadwood Revival—9; Americana, $5

Village Green Jay Schotterback—6; Solo, guitar, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Patrick & Giri—7:30; Rock, acoustic, n/c

 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY 

The City (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Brewers’ Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd • 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge • 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Doc’s Pad 710 Willamette • 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. • 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. • 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Jimmy Mac’s Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette 

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. • 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., • 847-5686

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute • 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quacker’s 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd • 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. • 342-5201

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. • 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. • 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove • 767-0457

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola • 933-2245

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd • 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd • 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921