• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 8.25.11




THURSDAY AUG 25

Applebee’s Patrick & Giri—9:15; Rock, acoustic, n/c

The Astoria Thumping Thursday w/DJ Britz & Guests-9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Misner & Smith­7:30; Americana, n/c

Beanery Acoustic Open Mic—7

Black Forest Don’t Ask Alice, The Fool, Entity, Ohmnihility—9; Metal

Cowfish “Everybody” w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Heshe—9; Mash-up

The District DJ Phoenix & DJ Scoot­10; Hop hop

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam—10; n/c

Granary Scott Southworth—8; $3

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

Luckey’s The Sorid Seeds—10; Rock

Mac’s Mike Brewer & The Brewketts, Lea Jones—6; Americana, acoustic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30; Open jam, n/c

Quackers DJ J.Will—9; Hip hop

PK Park Cowboy Cadillac—6; Country, rockabilly

The Rok DJ Robo—9; Electro hip hop, n/c

Red Lion Los Cumbiamberos—8:30; Salsa, $5-$12

Sam Bond’s Peter Wilde—7, Americana, n/c; Eilen Jewel, Danny Schafer, Americana—9; Acoustic, $5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan—8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons—8:30; Rock, n/c

Subzero College Night—10; Funk, disco, rock, $2

Wandering Goat Katie Mullins—9; Indie, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve Blues Showcase w/Judy Vogelsang—8; n/c



FRIDAY AUG 26

Axe & Fiddle Johnson Creek Stranglers—8:30; Country, rockabilly, $5

Beanery Jaw Knee Now, Marquee—8; n/c

Black Forest Pantheon, New World Sinner, Jean Grey, Rocket Propelled Chainsaws—9; Metal

Cowfish “Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

Cozmic Pizza Memory of Green, Dreamdog, Americanistan, Laura Kemp Trio—6; Various, n/c

Creswell Coffee Co. The Brekettes­7; R&B, soft rock, $3

Davis’ Gerry Rempel Trio—8; n/c

Downtown Lounge Jonezer—10; Jazz, funk, fusion, n/c

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Granary Brooks Robertson—7, $5; Brimstone sound w/DJ Crown—10. $5

Mack’s Coast Fork Bluegrass—6; n/c

Mulligan’s Mully’s All-Stars—9:30; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Hip Hop Monthly w/ Marv Ellis, Metric, Fresh Til Deaf, Luminous Genus—9; Hip hop, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Olem Alves Duo—6:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

Quackers Rock ‘n’ Roll Jam—9

Rogue Public House Trivia Night—8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Vida Girls—9:30; Rock, $5

Sam’s Place Riffle—7:30; Rock, variety, n/c

Subzero Fascination St.—10; New wave, dance, video, $2

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday—9; n/c

TJ’s Restaurant Cowboy Cadillac—9; Country, rockabilly, n/c

Village Green Rough Stock—9; Country, n/c

Wandering Goat Rodent—9; Indie, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Piano Bar w/Rhianna—8

Whiskey River Ranch Sonic Storm—9; ‘80s Arena Rock, $5

Yukon Jack’s The Survivors—9; Classic rock, variety, n/c



SATURDAY AUG 27

Axe & Fiddle Left Coast Country—8:30; Bluegrass, country, $5

Black Forest Dirt Nap, I am Ruin, Hero Explains the Ghost, The Days the Nights—9; Metal

The Bridge DJ Crown—10; Hip hop, funk, soul, n/c

Conways Ladies Night—9; n/c

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests—9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Pizza Cozmic Pizza Eugene Celebration Showcase—1; Variety, free with wristband.

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will—8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Eager Beavers—10; n/c

Eagle’s Lodge Parish Gap Band—5; Classic rock

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Granary Bittersweet Moonshine band—10; $5

Hole In the Wall Inoke—5; Blues, funk, rock ‘n’ roll, n/c

Lavelles Coupe de Ville—6:30; Benefit for Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure, $25-28

Oak St. Speakeasy Yob, Norska, Witch Mountain—9; Metal, n/c

Quacker’s Gladhandler, Vial Experiment—9; Metal, n/c

The Rok Kuzzo Fly—8; Rap, $5-$7

Sam Bond’s Unicron—9:30; Rock, $5

Subzero Ladies Eighties—10; Pop, new wave, video, $2

Tiny Tavern Cristie & McCallum—9:30; Americana, n/c

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night—9; n/c

Village Green Manic Mechanics—9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Time Eats All—9; Acoustic, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Pristine Blue—9; Country rock, $5

Yukon Jack’s The Survivors—9; Classic rock, variety, n/c



SUNDAY AUG 28

Black Forest Kenosis, Vial Experiment, Head Crusher, Better Left Unsaid—9; Metal

Cowfish Variety Show—8; ‘90s Dance Party—10; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Cozmic Pizza Eugene Celebration Showcase—2; Variety, free w/wristband

Granary Green Mt. Bluegrass Band—6; n/c

Hop Valley Brewery Lonesome Randall—6; Rock ‘n’ Roll Historian, n/c

John Henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase—7; Acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Max’s Open mic—7; n/c

Sam Bond’s Roots Yard Reggae Ensemble w/Amha Baraka, Santino Cadiz—8:30; Reggae, $5

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Village Green Michael Rose—6; Solo guitar, n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo—7; $1



MONDAY AUG 29

Brew & Cue DJ Brady—9; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A—9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain—9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Granary Poetry Open Mic w/Kenny Reed—6; Jazz, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo Night w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.—9, n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night—7:30; n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night—9; n/c

Village Green Michael Rose—6; Solo guitar, n/c



TUESDAY AUG 30

Axe & Fiddle Mammoth Life & TBA—8:30; Art-pop duo, n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones—7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night—6; n/c

Cornucopia Jesse Meade w/Sam Hahn, Craig Chee, Girin Guha, Jeremy Pruitt—9:30; n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human—9; Electro, blog-house, n/c

Granary Robert Meade—6, n/c; Grateful Dead Night—9, n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races—9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam—9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night—9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

Village Green Jay Schotterbeck Jazz Quartet—6; Jazz, various, n/c



WEDNESDAY AUG 31

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connah J, Schizo, J—Lee—9; Dubstep, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam—8; n/c

Embers Live Jazz band—6:30; Jazz

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. The Late Night Open Mic—8:30

Luckey’s The Soft Bombs—9; Psychedelic rock

Mac’s Wine, Jazz, & Variety Show w/Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock ‘n’ Roll Historian, n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Ghost House—9; Dark ‘80s, goth, industrial, n/c

O’Donnell’s Blues Jam w/Bobby 6 Crows & Bobby Jones—8; n/c

Quackers Blues Jam—9

Sam Bond’s Taarka—9; Acoustic, $7

Subzero Shake N Bake—10; Funk, motown, n/c

Village Green Jay Schotterback—6; Solo guitar, n/c

Wandering Goat Ready, Steady Soul Club—8; Soul, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Patrick & Giri—7:30; Rock, acoustic, n/c



CORVALLIS, ETC

Calapooia Brew Pub

140 Hill St. SE Albany

TH
Jaw Knee Now, Marquee—8; Blues, rock, country, n/c

Cloud 9 

126 S.W. 1st St.

TH
Dan Scollard & Creighton Lindsay—8:30; Blues

FR
“Art Is Life”—10:30; Hip Hopera

SA
Junior Raimey—10:30; Hip hop country

FireWorks

1115 S.E. 3rd St.

FR
Jesse Meade—7; n/c

 

 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY 

The City (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Brewers’ Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd • 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge • 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Doc’s Pad 710 Willamette • 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. • 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. • 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Jimmy Mac’s Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette 

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. • 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., • 847-5686

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute • 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quacker’s 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd • 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. • 342-5201

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. • 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. • 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove • 767-0457

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola • 933-2245

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd • 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd • 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921