• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Bravo : 9.22.11


Fall Bravo! 2011

Eugene weekly’s guide to the performing arts

Incendiaries and Artistry

Latin-jazz fusion meets Eugene dance styles 

Reality Theater

Trial by Fire Theatreworks gets new digs in the Whit

Hop, Skip and Jump

A Year with Frog and Toad
coming to Cottage Theatre

Bravo! Calendar Listings


Bravo! Calendar Listings



Ballet Fantastique www.balletfantastique.org


Oct. 22-23 Incendio 

Jan. 28 Arabian Nights

May 12-13 Cinderella: A Rock Opera Ballet set in 1964

Eugene Ballet Company

www.eugeneballet.org • 541-682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center

Nov. 5-6 Romeo and Juliet

Dec. 16-18 The Nutcracker

Feb. 11-12 All You Need is Love

April 14-15 Stravinsky Gala: Rise of Spring and Les Noces

Hult Center

www.hultcenter.org • 541-682-5000

Oct. 30 Kings Krew On the Air 

Nov. 12 Unbreakable


Nov. 18 The Dance Factory Day One 

Dec. 3-4 Nutcracker Remixed

Lane Community College Dance Department

www.lanecc.edu • 541-463-5202

Performances at Performance Hall

Oct. 28-29 Fall Dance Concert

Nov. 29 Dance Open

Musical Feet


Performances at Wildish Theatre

Jan. 14 Studio Showcase 

March 3 Student Company Concert

April 21 Studio Showcase 

June 15-16 33rd Annual Musical Feet Concert

UO Dance Department


Performances at Dougherty Dance Theatre except where noted

Nov. 11-12 Production Class Concert

Nov. 30 Dance Quarterly

Jan 19-21 Dance Africa Concert

Feb. 16-18 Dance 2012

March 14 Dance Quarterly

March 15 Open Showing (352/354 Gerlinger Annex)

March 16 Winter Loft

April 20-21 UORDC At Home Concert

May 10-12 Spring Student Dance Concert

June 6 Dance Quarterly

June 7 Open Showing (352/354 Gerlinger Annex)

June 8 Spring Loft

Wildish Theater, Springfield



Sept. 29 Eugene Ballet Company Season Preview

May 4-5 Utah Ballroom Dance Company




Arts Umbrella Youth Orchestras

www.artsumbrellausa.org • 541-484-0473

Performances at South Eugene

High School

Oct. 22 Play-a-thon Performance

Dec. 5 Little Symphony/ Junior Orchestra Winter Concert

Dec. 7 Eugene Youth Symphony feat. Kyle Lambert Fall Concert

Feb. 23 String Academy 2 Winter Concert

Feb. 28 Youth Symphony Symphonic Safari 

April 28 Midori Super Strings Concert

May 22 String Academy 2 & Little Symphony Spring Concert

May 23 Junior Orchestra Spring Concert

May 24 Eugene Youth Symphony feat. Liam Wong

Chamber Music Amici

chambermusicamici.org • 541-953-9204

Performances at the Wildish Theater 

Oct. 10 Haydn, Steinhardt, Brahms

Nov. 21 Leclair, Rameau, Telemann, Bach

Feb. 27 Mozart, Françaix, Milhaud, Beatles

April 16 Mozart, Françaix, Bax, Piazzolla,

May 21 Piazolla, Beethoven, Owen

Chamber Music Corvallis

www.violins.org • 541-757-0902

Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU

Oct. 6 The Falla Guitar Trio 

Nov. 3 Cuarteto Casals

Jan. 19 The Jupiter String Quartet

Feb. 21 The Ma’alot Wind Quintet

April 12 The Daedalus Quartet

May 17 The Triple Helix Piano Trio

Corvallis/OSU Symphony Orchestra



Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU

Oct. 13 Local Virtuosos 

Oct. 30 Halloween with Harry 

Nov. 21 Russian Masters

Dec. 4 Holiday Celebration

Feb. 19 East of Vienna

March 10 Benefit Concert

May 22 Mad About Mahler

Eugene Concert Choir



Performances at the Hult Center unless noted

Oct. 13 One Hot Latin Night Benefit Auction and Dinner (Valley River Inn)

Dec. 10-11 A Classic Christmas

Feb. 25 A Britten War Requiem

April 21 Latin Beat for Kids

April 21 Hot Latin Nights

May 12 Renaissance MayFest Dinner (Wheeler Pavilion, Lane County Fairgrounds)

Eugene Opera

www.eugeneopera.com • 541-485-3985

Performances at the Hult Center except where noted

Sept. 25 Heitman Dinner and Auction (Valley River Inn)

Dec. 28, 30-31 Carmen

March 16, 18 Nixon in China

Eugene Symphony



Performances at the Hult Center

Sept. 22 Opening Night w/ Andre Watts

Oct. 20 Pomp & Circumstance

Nov. 17 Rachmaninov’s Rhapsody

Nov. 22 A Lincoln Portrait feat. Tom Brokaw

Dec. 1 Beethoven Triple Concerto

Jan. 19 Piazzolla’s Four Seasons

Jan. 22 Disney in Concert: Magical Music from the Movies 

Feb. 16 Tchaikovsky’s Pathetique

March 8 Emanuel Ax Plays Brahms

April 2 Baltimore Symphony w/Marin Alsop

April 26 Midori & The Eugene Symphony

May 17 Liszt’s First Piano Concerto

Hult Center

www.hultcenter.org • 541-682-5000

Oct. 28 Tech N9ne: Lost Cities Tour

Nov. 4 An Evening with Leo Kottke

Jan. 14 All-State Jazz Performace

April 3-4 Blast!

Lane Community College

www.lanecc.edu • 541-463-5202

Performances at Performance Hall 

Nov. 1 Piano Mania

Nov. 18 Lane Jazz Ensemble

Nov. 20 Lane Symphonic band

Dec. 1 Lane Choir Concert

Dec. 4 Chamber Orchestra Concert

LaSells Stewart Center, Corvallis



Oct. 6 Fella Guitar Trio

Oct. 13 Corvallis OSU Symphony

Oct. 14 The Emerald City Jazz Kings

Oct. 30 Harry Potter Halloween w/ Corvallis OSU Symphony

Nov. 6 OSU Wind Ensemble Concert

Nov. 13 Mariangela Vacatello, piano

Dec. 4 Holiday Celebration w/ Corvallis OSU Symphony

Dec. 8 Celtic Christmas Concert

Dec. 10 Corvallis Youth Symphony

Newport Symphony Orchestra



Performances at Newport Performing Arts Center

Sept. 24 Wagner, Verdi

Nov. 5 Galindo, Marquez, Revueltas, Moncayo, Rachmaninoff 

Dec. 17 A Victorian Christmas w/John Doan

Jan. 28-29 Mendelssohn, Kellog, Beethoven

March 24-25 Ravel, Takemitsu, Respighi

Oregon Mozart Players



Performances at the Hult Center unless noted

Oct. 8 Three Latin American Sketches, Mozart’s Piano Concert No 21, Cherubini’s Symphony

Nov. 19 Candlelight Baroque (First Christian Church)

Dec. 6 OMP Messiah Sing-Along 

Jan. 7 Mozart, Copland, Beethoven 

Feb. 11 Stravinsky, Mozart 

May 5 OMP Salutes Glen Cortese 

Shedd Institute

www.theshedd.org • 541-434-7000

Performances at the Jaqua Concert Hall at The Shedd unless noted

Sept. 22 Carmen Souza

Sept. 23 Return to Forever IV, w/ Zappa

Oct. 7 Greg Brown

Oct. 20 Ryan Adams

Oct. 21 The Campbell Brothers

Oct. 26 John Scofield Jazz Quartet

Nov. 2 Joe Manis Trio

Nov. 3 Jazz Meets Brazil

Nov. 10-13 Siri Vik: La Vie En Rose

Dec. 8 Emerald City Jazz Kings: Yule Be Swinging

Jan. 21 Alasdair Fraser & Natailie Haas

Feb. 2 Emerald City Jazz Kings: Pick Yourself Up

Feb. 3 Mark Hummel’s Blues Harp Blowout

Feb. 8 Willie K

Feb. 9 Judy Collins

Feb. 11 Ken Peplowski

March 1 Carl Woideck: The Gershwin Brothers

UO Music


Performances at Beall Hall, UO, unless noted

Oct. 6 Oregon String Quartet with Friends

Oct. 12 The Da Vinci Codex 

Oct. 14 One World, Two Guitars: Francesco Buzzurro and Richard Smith

Oct. 19 Oasis Saxophone Quartet

Oct. 20 Eve Beglarian

Oct. 22 Festival of Bands, Dean Kramer

Oct. 23 Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

Oct. 26 Jazz Lab Bands

Oct. 27 Fritz Gearhart, Violin w/ David Riley

Oct. 29 UO Harp Ensemble

Oct. 30 University Symphony

Nov. 2 Octubafest

Nov. 3 Dean Kramer & Claire Watcher

Nov. 6 UO Gospel Ensembles

Nov. 9 UO Trombone Choir

Wildish Theater



Sept. 27 Amy Ha–naiali’i Gilliom 

Oct. 10 Chamber Music Amici

Oct. 21 Swing Shift

Nov. 21 Chamber Music Amici 2

Nov. 27 Eugene Gleeman: Fall Folk Festival

Dec. 9 Riverside Chamber Symphony

Feb. 4 Swing Shift

March 9 Riverside Chamber Symphony


Actors Cabaret of Eugene



Performances at ACE theater and the Hult Center

Sept. 22-30 My Way

Oct. 21-Nov 5 Spring Awakening

March 2-April 7 Avenue Q

Albany Civic Theater

www.albanycivic.org • 541-928-4603

Sept. 23-Oct. 8 At First Sight

Oct. 28-Nov.12 A Streetcar Named Desire

Dec. 2-17 Christmas Belles

Jan. 13-28 Over the River and Through the Woods

Feb. 24-March 17 Curtains

April 6-21 Beyond Therapy

May 18-June 2 Disney’s High School Musical

June 22-July 7 Countergirls

July 27- Aug. 11 Children of a Lesser God

Aug. 31-Sept. 8 Fat Pig

Corvallis Community Theatre



Performances at the Majestic Theatre

Sept. 23-Oct. 2 Bell, Book and Candle 

Dec. 2-10 A Man for All Seasons

March 2-11 Hay Fever

May 11-27 Rent

Aug. 3-12 You Can’t Take it with You

Cottage Theatre, Cottage Grove


541- 942-9195

Oct. 14-Nov. 6 Cabaret

Dec. 2-18 A Year with Frog and Toad

Feb. 3-19 Don’t Drink the Water

Feb. 23-26 Rhythm & Blues

April 13-May 6 Gypsy

June 15-July 1 The Glass Menagerie

July 20-22 Melodrama

Hult Center

www.hultcenter.org • 541-682-5000

Oct. 4-6 Blue Man Group

Oct. 28 The World Famous Popovich Comedy Pet Theatre

Nov. 3 An Evening with David Sedaris

Jan. 8 My Fair Lady

Jan. 8 An Evening with Bill Cosby

Jan. 28 Arabian Nights

Feb. 28-29 Beauty and the Beast

May 2-3 Cirque Dreams Pop Goes Rock

Lane Community College

www.lanecc.edu • 541-463-5761

Performances at the Blue Door Theatre unless noted

Sept. 30-Oct. 15 Brighton Beach Memoirs (Raggozino Performance Hall)

Nov. 3-13 Dog Sees Gold

Dec. 12 Shakespeare Showcase

Jan. 26-Feb. 11 Exploding Love

April 12-28 Twelfth Night

Lord Leebrick Theatre



Sept. 16-Oct. 16 Avenue Q

Nov. 4-20 Endgame

Jan. 13- Feb. 4 The Real Thing

March 2-24 Fahrenheit 451

May 12-June 3 A Lie of the Mind

Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland

www.osfashland.org • 541-482-4331 

At the Angus Bowmer Theatre:

Feb. 18-Nov. 6 Measure for Measure

Feb. 20-Nov. 6 The Imaginary Invalid

Feb. 19-July 3 To Kill a Mockingbird

April 20-Nov. 5 August: Osage County

July 20-Nov. 5 The African Company Presents Richard III

At the New Theatre:

Feb. 24-June 18 The Language Archive

March 23-Nov. 6 Julius Caesar

June 28-Nov. 6 Ghost Light

At the Elizabethan Stage:

May 31-Oct. 7 Henry IV, Part Two

June 1-Oct. 7 The Pirates of Penzance

June 2-Oct. 9 Love’s Labor Lost

Offstage Events:

Sept. 22-Oct. 9 Willful

Sept. 22-Oct. 9 The Green Show

OSU Theatre, Corvallis



Performances at Main Stage Theatre unless noted

Nov. 11-18, 12-18 Almost Maine

Feb. 8-12 The Feeblemindedness of Woman

March 1-3, 9-11 The Sugar Wife (Withycombe Hall Lab Theatre)

April 21-22, 27-29 The Magic Flute (The Majestic Theatre)

May 16-20 Original One-Act Festival

Roving Park Players



Performances at various venues

Feb. 16-19, 23-26 Northanger Abbey

June 14-17, 21-24 As You Like It

Aug. 9-12, 16-19 5 Children and It

The Shedd

www.theshedd.org • 541-434-7000

Performances at the Jaqua Concert Hall at The Shedd

Dec. 2-4, 9-10, 6-18 The Sound of Music

Trial By Fire TheatreWorks



Performances at Upstart Crow Studios unless otherwise noted

Sept. 16-Oct. 8 The Mercy Seat

Oct. 20-29 An Evening w/ Paul Calandrino

Nov. 10-Dec. 11 Angels in America: Millennium Approaches

Feb. 17-March 3 Macbeth

April 12-28 The Baltimore Waltz

June 15-30 The 39 Steps

University Theatre



Performances in the UO’s Miller Theatre Complex unless noted

Oct. 13-15 Billie: A Tribute to Billie Holiday

Oct. 20-22 Peppermint Mocha (Pocket Playhouse)

Nov. 4-5, 10-13, 17-19 Bat Boy (Robinson)

Jan. 26-Feb. 4 Awake and Sing! (Hope)

March 8-17 The Crucible (Hope)

April 20-May 5 Arabian Nights (Robinson)

May 24-June 2 I Ain’t Yo’ Uncle (Hope)

Upstart Crow Studios



Oct. 21-29 Dr. Horrible 

Nov. 17 Stage Door 

Dec. 9-10 The Grinch 

March 9-18 Peter Pan 

May 18-20 Pinkalicious

Very Little Theatre

www.thevlt.com • 541-344-7751

Oct. 14-29 Communicating Doors

Dec. 2-4, 8-11 Family Reunion

Jan. 13-15, 19-22, 26-28 The Underpants

March 9-10, 15-18, 22-25, 29-31 Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

April 20-22, 26-29 Completely Hollywood

May 25-27,  May 31-June 3, June 7-9 Almost Maine

July 27-29, Aug. 2-5, 9-11 Breath of Spring

Wildish Theater

www.wildishtheater.com 541-868-0689

Oct. 14-16 Radio Redux Treasure Island

Dec. 16-18 Radio Redux It’s a Wonderful Life

Feb. 17-19 Radio Redux The Philadelphia Story

April 13-15 Radio Redux  Fred Craft’s Radio Daze

Willamette Stage Company


Oct. 7-16 I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change

Dec. 12-24 It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Show 

Feb. 3-18 Waiting for Godot

March 30-April 14 The God of Carnage 

May 18-June 2 boom