• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 9.29.11




THURSDAY SEPT 29

Axe & Fiddle Zoe Boekbinder, Mal Blum, Scrambled Ape, Aeon Now—8; $3-$5

Black Forest Death by Steamship, Duckmandu, Red Bush—10; Punk

The Bridge DJ Crown—10; Hip hop, funk, soul, dancehall, n/c

Cowfish “Everybody” w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Heshe—9; Mash-up

The District DJ Phoenix & DJ Scoot­10; Hop hop

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam—10; n/c

Granary Preston Reed—8; Guitar, $15

Jameson’s Golden—10; Hip hop, funk, soul, n/c

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; $3-$5

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

Luckey’s Samuel Ferris Harmon w/Hansa El Din, Lucas Gunn, Anthony Clark—9; Experimental, folk, $3

Maize Lounge Craig Chee Band—11 Mohawk Tavern Blazin’ Eddie—9:30; Rock, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30; Open jam, n/c

Quackers DJ J.Will—9; Hip hop

The Rok DJ Robo—9; Electro hip hop, n/c

Red Lion Inn DJ-Salsa Night—8:30; Salsa

Sam Bond’s Reverend Dead-Eye—9; Acoustic, $5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan—8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons—8:30; Rock, n/c

Territorial Winery Strange Charm—7; n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Rehab—8:30

WOW Hall Chip Tha Ripper, DJ EV, Krypto, C-Villain—9; Hip hop, $14-$16



FRIDAY SEPT 30

Axe & Fiddle Howlin’ Houndog—8:30; Blues, Honky tonk, $5

Black Forest VX-36, Dead Horizon, Explode-a-thon, Cold Blood Ceremony—10; Metal

Creswell Coffee & Wine NattyBone—7; Delta blues, $3

Cowfish “Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

Cozmic Pizza Stephanie Schneiderman, Laura Kemp—8:30; Americana, $8-$10

Downtown Lounge 12 Dirty Bullets—10; n/c

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Eugene Hilton Aftermath—7; Jazz, n/c

Granary Marty Chilla & Friends—10; $5

Happy Hours Blazin’ Eddie—8:30; Rock, n/c

Jazz Station Chord Four Quartet—8; Jazz, $4-$5

The Loft Jim Liberato—8; Acoustic, n/c

Luckey’s Jamalia, Mar Retrieval Unit—10; Jam, funk, $6

Mac’s Kelly Thibodeaux & The Etouffee Band—9; Swamp rock, $5

Maize Lounge World’s Finest—11; $3 Mulligan’s The Devil Apes, Milepost—9:30; n/c

Pizza Research Institute Olem Alves Duo—6:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

Quackers Rock ‘n’ Roll Jam—9

Rogue Public House Trivia Night—8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Hillstomp, McDougal—9:30; Country, blues, $10

Territorial Winery Manouche Noir—7; n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday—9; n/c

Village Green Satellite Jack—9; Rock, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Piano Bar w/Rhianna—8

Whiskey River Ranch Hookah Stew—9; Rock, soul, punk, $5

WOW Hall Crossfade, Emphatic, Adakain—8; Rock, $13-$16



SATURDAY OCT 1

Ax Billy Grill Mike Denny Trio—8; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Sugar Beets—8:30; Bluegrass, $8

Black Forest Wire In the Walls, Satrs End, Atomic Symphonic—10; Rock

Conways Ladies Night—9; n/c

The Cooler 8 Track Liberators w/Coburg Country All-Stars—9; Rock, country, n/c

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests—9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Pizza Celebration of Life for Jessiah Simon—7

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will—8; Dance mix, n/c

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Granary Brook Adams, Tim Miller—7, Acoustic, n/c; DJ Food Stamp & Friends—10, All 45s dance party, n/c

Jazz Station Barbara Dzuro Trio—8; $5

John Henry’s G.L.A.M.—9:30; DJs, performances, $5

Luckey’s The Eager Beavers, Kermit Eats Pork—10; Swing, indie, comedy, $5

Mac’s Billy D & The Hoodoos—9; Blues, $5

Maize Lounge Eleven Eyes—11; $3 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson’s Invisible Arts Ensemble—7; Jazz

O’Donnells Triggered—9

Oak St. Speakeasy Merchants Of, Oneself Connect—9; House, Disco, n/c

Quackers Joybox—9; n/c

Sam Bond’s The Royal Blue, Wintertime Carnival, Leo London—9:30; Rock, $5

Taylor’s Bar and Grille DJ Crown—10; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night—9; n/c

Vet’s Club El Combo De La Salsa—10; Salsa, benefit for Latin American Solidarity of Eugene, $12

Village Green Moving On—9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Annie Todd—8; Acoustic, all ages, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Johnson Unit—9; Rock, $5

WOW Hall Melt Banana w/Retox—9; Japanese Noise Rock, $10-$12



SUNDAY OCT 2

Axe & Fiddle The Cabin Project—8; Indie chamber folk, $3

Cowfish Variety Show—8; ‘90s Dance Party—10; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Flapper Dan—6; Funk, jazz, rock, n/c

Davis’ Robert Meade—7; n/c

Goodfellas Poker Tournament—6 & 9

Granary Green Mt. Bluegrass Band—6; n/c

John Henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase—7; Acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Maize Lounge Synergy—10; Ziggy afterparty 

Max’s Open mic—7; n/c

McDonald Theatre Ziggy Marley, Natty—8; Reggae, $25-$30 

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade—7; n/c

Sam Bond’s Open mic w/Uncle T—8:30; n/c

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Village Green Michael Rose—4; Acoustic, n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo—7; $1



MONDAY OCT 3

Brew & Cue DJ Brady—9; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A—9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain—9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Cozmic Pizza “Spirit of the Marathon”—7:30; Film, n/c

Granary Poetry open mic & Kenny Reed—6, Jazz, n/c; The Le Bouf Brothers—9, Jazz, $8-$10

Sam Bond’s Bingo Night w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.—9, n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night—7:30; n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night—9; n/c



TUESDAY OCT 4

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones—7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night—6; n/c

Cornucopia Jesse Meade, Girin Guha—9:30; n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human—9; Electro, blog-house, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Open mic—8; Variety, $4

McShane’s Tricycle races—9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam—9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night—9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

WOW Hall 10 Years, Redlight King, Candlelight in Red—7:30; Rock, $16.50/$20



WEDNESDAY OCT 5

Axe & Fiddle The Mutineers, Big Jugs—8; Alt-country, bluegrass, $1-$5

Cork’s Crew Traditional Jazz Society of Oregon—6:30; Jazz, n/c

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connah J, Schizo, J—Lee—9; Dubstep, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Stellarondo—6 & 8:30, $5

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam—8; n/c

Goodfellas Mr. Wizard Jam—9

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. The Late Night Open Mic—8:30

Luckey’s The Bottlecap Boys, The Johnson Creek Stranglers—10; Americana, $3

Mac’s Wine, Jazz, & Variety Show w/Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock ‘n’ Roll Historian, n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—9; n/c

O’Donnell’s Blues Jam w/Bobby Six Crow—8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Ghost House—9; Goth, industrial

Quackers Blues Jam—9

Sam Bond’s River Whyless, Petosky—9; $1-$5

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck—6; Acoustic, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Patrick & Giri—7; Acoustic, rock, n/c



CORVALLIS, ETC

Subzero 

126 S.W. 4th St.

TH College Night—10; Funk, disco, rock, $2

FR
Fascination St.—10; New wave, dance, video, $2

SA
Ladies Eighties—10; Pop, new wave, video, $2

SU
Shake N Bake—10; Funk, motown, n/c

 

 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY 

The City (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Brewers’ Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd • 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge • 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Doc’s Pad 710 Willamette • 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. • 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. • 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Jimmy Mac’s Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette 

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. • 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., • 847-5686

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute • 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quacker’s 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd • 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. • 342-5201

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. • 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. • 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove • 767-0457

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola • 933-2245

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd • 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd • 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921