• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 10.6.11




THURSDAY OCT 6

Black Forest Ease Up, Echo Movement—10; Rock 

Cowfish “Everybody” w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Heshe—9; Mash-up

Cozmic Pizza Pete Kartsounes String Band—9; Acoustic, all ages, $5

The District DJ Phoenix & DJ Scoot­10; Hop hop

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam—10; n/c

Granary Marv Ellis & the Platform, The Brothers of Beat—9; $7

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; $3-$5

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

Luckey’s Sisters of the Midnight—10; Indie, $3

Mac’s Lea Jones—6; Americana, acoustic, n/c

Maize Lounge Achachay—10

Mohawk Tavern Blazin’ Eddie—9:30; Rock, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30; Open jam, n/c

Quackers DJ J.Will—9; Hip hop

The Rok DJ Robo—9; Electro hip hop, n/c

Sam Bond’s Geoff Berner, Mood Area 52—9; Acoustic, $5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan—8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons—8:30; Rock, n/c

Territorial Winery Brook Adams—7; n/c

Wandering Goat Sara B.—9; Acoustic, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve Blues Showcase—8

 

FRIDAY OCT 7

Axe & Fiddle Stellarondo—8:30; Astral art folk, acoustic, $5

Beanery Glen Falkenberg—7; n/c

Billy Mac’s Christie & McCallum—7:30; Americana, n/c

Black Forest Try Redemption, Exfixia, Big Hammer Theory, New World Sinner—10; Metal

Cowfish “Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

Cozmic Pizza June & Jean Millington—8; Rock, all ages, $10

Creswell Coffee & Wine Los Gringos Latinos—7; Bossa nova, tango, samba, $3

Downtown Lounge She’s Not Dead—10; n/c

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Granary Girls Rock CD Fundraiser—7; n/c

Happy Hours Riffle—8; Rock, R&B, country, n/c

Jazz Station Torrey Newhart Quintet—8; Jazz, $5

Luckey’s The Golden Motors, Casey Neil & the Norway Rats, The Stagger & Sway—10; Rock, $5

Mac’s Zulu Dragon—9; Tribute to JC, $6

Maize Lounge Behind the Mind, Upstate Trio—10

Oak St. Speakeasy The Eager Beavers, Colin Gilmore, The Whopner County Country All-Stars—9; Bluegrass, rock, n/c

Quackers Rock ‘n’ Roll Jam—9

Rogue Public House Trivia Night—8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bad Mitten Orchestre, Wayward Vessel, Opal Creek—9; Country, blues, $5

Sam’s Place Peter Giri—8; Acoustic, n/c

Territorial Winery Michael Conley—7; n/c

Village Green Grover Drive—9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Poli High, Bright Brown—9; Rock, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Piano Bar w/Rhianna—8

Whiskey River Ranch Bump in the Road—9; Country, $5

WOW Hall Cherry Poppin’ Daddies, The Sawyer Family—8; Rock, funk, swing, $16.50 adv., $19 door

Yukon Jack’s Joybox—9; n/c

 

SATURDAY OCT 8

Axe & Fiddle Garage Voice, Ego Machine—8:30; Indie, gospel, experimental, $5

B2 Wine Bar Gerry Rempel Trio w/Gus Russell & Mark Schneider—8; Soul, jazz, contemporary, n/c

Black Forest Security in Numbers, Pirate Radio, 40 Ways From Sunday, Machine Gun Vendetta—10; Punk

Conways Ladies Night—9; n/c

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests—9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Pizza Concrete Loveseat, Mynt Eclyptic—9; Fusion belly dance, all ages, $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine Molly Guardino—7; Acoustic, singer-songwriter, $3

Davis’ Jessie Marquez Quartet—8; Cuban, Brazilian, jazz, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will—8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Small Arms, DJ Philly—10; n/c

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; Jazz, $3-$5

Granary Wild Hog in the Woods—7, Americana, bluegrass, n/c; Baby Gramps, Old Time Salty Vaudevillian—10, $10

Jazz Station Calango—8; Brazilian, samba, $5

Luckey’s Rock & Roll Damnation, The Upbeat DJ—10; $3

Mac’s The Love Sisters w/Barb Healy & Deb Cleveland—9; Blues, $5

Maize Lounge The Underlings, Bait Ball—10

Mulligan’s Lea Jones—9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Black Delany, Explodatron—9; Punk, rock, n/c

Sam Bond’s Aeon Now, The Harmed Brothers, Barleywine Review—9:30; Acoustic, $5

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Village Green Razor Road—9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Elizabeth Yandel—9; Acoustic, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Taylor’s Crossing—9; Country, $5

WOW Hall Astronautalis—9; Hip hop, $10 adv., $18 door

Yukon Jack’s Joybox—9; n/c

 

SUNDAY OCT 9

Cowfish Variety Show—8; ‘90s Dance Party—10; n/c

Davis’ Robert Meade—7; n/c

Goodfellas Poker Tournament—9

Granary Green Mt. Bluegrass Band—6; n/c

Jazz Station All-Comers Jazz Jam—4; don.

John Henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase—7; Acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Max’s Open mic—7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade—7; n/c

Sam Bond’s Kevin Congeleton-Joe Manis Duo—8:30; $1-$5

Village Green Michael Rose—4; Acoustic, n/c

WOW Hall Yelawolf, DJ Craze, Rittz—9; hip hop, $15 adv., $18 door

 

MONDAY OCT 10

Axe & Fiddle Wyatt—8; Acoustic

Brew & Cue DJ Brady—9; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A—9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain—9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Granary Poetry open mic & Kenny Reed—6, Jazz, n/c; The Le Bouf Brother—9, Jazz, $8-$10

The O Bar Trivia Night—7:30; n/c

 

TUESDAY OCT 11

Axe & Fiddle Open mic—6:30; Benefit, don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones—7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night—6; n/c

Cornucopia Jesse Meade, Jeremy Pruitt—9:30; n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human—9; Electro, blog-house, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Open mic—8; Variety, all ages, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open mic—6:30; n/c

Granary Live Dead—9; Grateful Dead tribute, n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races—9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam—9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night—9; n/c

Village Green JSQ—6; n/c

Wandering Goat Starskate—8; Indie, all ages, don.

 

WEDNESDAY OCT 12

Axe & Fiddle David Grier—8; Acoustic, $10

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connah J, Schizo, J—Lee—9; Dubstep, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam—8; n/c

Goodfellas Mr. Wizard Jam—9

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. The Late Night Open Mic—8:30

Luckey’s Corduroy, Tapestries—10; Indie, $3

Mac’s Wine, Jazz, & Variety Show w/Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Maize Lounge Members of Basin & Range & Volifonix—10

Max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock ‘n’ Roll Historian, n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—9; n/c

O’Donnell’s Blues Jam w/Bobby Six Crow—8; n/c

Quackers Blues Jam—9

Sam Bond’s Publish the Quest—9; Rock, $1-$5

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck—6; n/c

WestEnd Tavern Timothy Patrick—7; Acoustic humor, n/c

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Cloud 9

126 S.W. 1st St.

FR
Rainbow in the Clouds w/DJ Travesty—10:30

SA
Space Neighbors—10:30; Funk

Subzero 

126 S.W. 4th St.

TH
College Night—10; Funk, disco, rock, $2

FR
Fascination St.—10; New wave, dance, video, $2

SA
Ladies Eighties—10; Pop, new wave, video, $2

SU
Shake N Bake—10; Funk, motown, n/c

 

 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY 

The City (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Brewers’ Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd • 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge • 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Doc’s Pad 710 Willamette • 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. • 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. • 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Jimmy Mac’s Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette 

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. • 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., • 847-5686

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute • 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quacker’s 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd • 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. • 342-5201

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. • 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. • 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove • 767-0457

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola • 933-2245

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd • 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd • 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921