• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 10.13.11




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

The Jacobs Gallery features work by Katsuyuki Shibata

Aperture Gallery & Fishbowl Past-Present, reception 5-7pm Thursday, Oct. 13; through Nov. 17. UO campus

David Joyce Gallery “Fall: Yellow, Yellow the Color of Bright,” photography by five Oregonians, reception 5-6:30pm Thursday, Oct. 13; through Dec. 28. LCC Campus

Dot Dotson’s Photography by Michael T. Williams, reception 5-7pm Friday, Oct. 14; through Nov. 15. 1668 Willamette

Jacobs Gallery “Views — Near & Far,” work by Sally Metcalf & Katsuyuki Shibata, reception 5:30-8:30pm Friday, Oct. 14. Hult Center

Maude Kerns Art Center “Día de los Muertos,” reception 6-9pm Friday, Oct. 14; through Nov. 4. 1910 E. 15th

Moon Upstairs Gallery Work by Brian Mark Hahn, Ellen Gabehart, Eric S. Sutton, Katharine M. Emlen, Paula Goodbar, JoEllen Gregori-Waldvogel, Stephan Livingstone, Jean Herley, Robin Saxton, Meisha Linwood, Tony Brown, Deb Ingrebetsen, Norman Dube & Peter Herley. 228 Main, Spfd.

Springfield City Hall Gallery Paintings by Plein Air Painters of Lane County, reception 5-7pm Friday, Oct. 14; through Oct. 28. 225 5th, Spfd.

Springfield Museum “Into the Sun,” photography by Carmen Bayley, paintings by Harold Huestis, reception 5-8pm Friday, Oct. 14; through Oct. 29. 590 Main, Spfd.

 

CONTINUING

Art of War Paintings & sketches by Alejandro Sarmiento, work by Ariel Gorne. 251 B W. 7th

B2 Wine Bar “Into 2011,” work by Richard Quigley. 2794 Shadow View

Backstreet Gallery Photography by Stephanie Ames, felt work by Kathy Elfers. 1421 Bay, Florence

Big City Gaming “Fool’s Gold,” work by Brian Knowles, Marlitt Dellabough, Keegan Gormley Andrea Alonge, Tim Jarvis & more. 1288 Willamette

Big Tree Gallery  “Entering the Spirit World,” digital collage by Aaron Sanders, “Multimedia Arts and Adornments” by Kalimanna Creations, “World Travels,” photography by Brian E. Chenoweth. 1068 W. 3rd

Bonnie at Play  “Ceramic sculpture” by Bonnie King. 1082 W. 2nd - upstairs

Café Zenon Oil Landscapes & encaustic portraits by Jean Denis. 898 Pearl

CALC  “Art work created by children from Gaza.” 458 Blair

Cowfish Work by Kendra Carnes, Amanda Nicole Halford & Flynn Ryan, through Oct 15. 62 W. Broadway

David Minor Theater Acrylic paintings by Jon Krier, through Oct. 31. 180 E. 5th

Delphina / Slash’n Burn Portraits & images by Cody Wicker. 941 W. 3rd

DIVA “Art of the Graphic Novel & 24 Hour Comics,” featuring work by David Chelsea, Mike Allred, Mike T. Gilbertson, Steve Baggs, Sean Äaberg, TK, Bruce Walter Timm & Matt Clark. 280 W. Broadway

ECO Sleep Solutions Felted wool art by Tylar Merrill, pottery by Annie Heron, whimsical dolls by Mari Livie, wood sculptures, paddles & masks by Cedar Caredio & luminescence light sculptures by Stephen White. 25 E. 8th

Emerald Art Center Springfield Mayor’s Art Show. 500 Main, Spfd

Eugene City Bakery Paintings on photographs by Annette Gurdjian, through Dec. 24. 1607 E. 19th

Eugene Piano Academy Acrylics by Amy Hartsfield. 507 Willamette

Eugene Storefront Art Project In Memoriam: Sculptures by David P. Miller; work by JoEllen Gregori-Waldvogel, Terry Holloway & R.Z. Fulton. Various locations

Eugene Whiteaker Int’l Hostel  Fall Finale,  acrylics by Dakaya. 970 W. 3rd

Eugene Yoga Center Paintings by Jerry Ross, through Oct. 31. 3575 Donald

Florence Events Center “Colors of Oregon,” abstract art by Sandra Kay Bulley, through Oct. 28. 715 Quince, Florence

Full City Work by Jazz Daniels, Joann Loftis & Nick Harsell. 842 Pearl

Goldworks Sculptures by Linda Dyer, wine tastings by Delphino Winery. 169 E. Broadway

Harlequin Beads & Jewelry Jewelry by Megan Piper & other Harlequin artists. 1027 Willamette 

Healing Scapes & Sound Body Healing Arts Mixed media, charcoal & acrylic work by Katey Seefeld. 1390 Oak, Suite 3

Imagine Gallery “Burnt Fingers Metal,” paintings on metal canvas Robert Mac Kenzie. 35 E. 8th 

Jawbreaker Window Gallery  The Doors, “Mutations” pencil drawings by Kavika. 796 W. 4th

Jazz Station “In the Spotlight,” work by Ellen Gabehart, Merideth Ferrell & Don Ferrell. 124 W. Broadway

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Birds & Flowers,” works of diverse media, through April 1, 2012; “Xiaoze Xien; Amplified Moments 1993-2008,” and “East/West: Visually Speaking.” UO Campus

Karin Clarke Gallery “Chromatic Migration,” work by Margaret Coe, reception Oct. 21. 749 Willamette

Keystone Café Paintings & comic strips by Sophie Navarro. 395 W. 5th

LCC Art Gallery “SELF,” self-portrait or self-reflective work by instructors, through Oct. 20. LCC campus

Knight Library “The Pride & Passion of Jackie Robinson” w/Arnold Rampersad. UO campus

MECCA “Fill Up on Fiber,” textile-based work including felting, quilting & basketry. 449 Willamette

Michael DiBitetto  “Etherial, exquisite etchings, clothing art.” 201 Blair

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Face to Face with Masks from the Museum Collections,” North American, African & Oceanic mask collections; “Oregon — Where Past is Present;” “A Canopy of Briars: Visual Considerations on Reclaiming the Land” by Susan Applegate, through Oct. 30; “SQ3Tsya’yay: Weaver’s Spirit Power” by Susan Pavel, through Jan. 29, 2012. UO Campus

Museum of Unfine Art and Record Store  Work by Ricardo Di Napoli and Karen A. Dalyea. 537 Willamette

NEST “Daydream,” acrylic paintings by Shanna Trumbly. 1235 Willamette 

New Odyssey  Masks by Rev. Dr. Hoolala. 1004 Willamette

The New Zone Gallery “Coexist,” metal and wood art by Steve Mast, Oct. 19-29; reception Oct. 29. 164 W. Broadway 

Nib “Perceptions,” photography & photographic art by Roka Walsh, 25 percent benefit for Peace Village School, through Oct. 29. 769 Monroe

Ninkasi Brewery  “Abstract oil and gouache” by Krislyn Dillard, minors until 8pm. 272 Van Buren

Olive Grand Photography by Anne McRae, oils & pastels by Diane Lewis, tasting bar open for samples. 1041 Willamette

OPUS VII American Institute of Architects’ 22nd Annual People’s Choice Awards for Architecture, Mayor’s Choice & Colleagues’ Choice; “The City,” work by Rowel-Brokaw Architects. 22 W. 7th 

Palace Bakery Artwork by Emilie Schreiber, through Oct. 30. 844 Pearl

Passionflower Design “Passion Fashion,” clothing by local Eugene clothing designers Sabrina Ridge & Kelsie McGee. 128 E. Broadway

Pizza Research Institute  “Purely Pastels,” Gladys Bacon Rust, Germaine Hammon, Joy Descoteaux, Kate McGee & Anna Horrigan. 530 Blair

Ratatouille Bistro Still life paintings by local artists. 2729 Shadow View

Saginaw Vineyard Art by Demetra Kalams. 80247 Delight Valley

Sam Bond’s Garage  “Misc. cut-paper artwork” by Valisa Higman. 407 Blair

Silver Lining Steampunk art by the Florence Altered Art Group. 2217 U.S. 101, Florence

Splinters Work by Seth SanFillipio, Bob Burt, Lothar Hoeper, Jeff Bandow, Robert Havas, Drew Parrish, Clay DeForge, James Nason, Sean Wu, Tony Walters, Curtis Short, Tom Clark, Stephen White, Don Ferrell, Tim Boyden, Tom Twyford, and Joe Baiamonte, painter Heather Michaud, and photographer Tim Girardier. 881 Willamette

Sweet Life Arts & Crafts Gallery  Work by employees of Sweet Life, fine art to felted handbags, jewelry, birdbaths, recycled book art & aprons. 775 Monroe

Symphony in Glass Glasswork by Vicki Komori, Cat Shelby & Jamie Burress. 260 W. Broadway 

Territorial Vineyards  Paintings & prints by Shanna Trumbly. 907 W. 3rd

Thalia’s Emporium Unique array of jewelry, ceramics, dishware, whimsy, Dia de los Muertos items, more than 25 local & international artists. 299 E. 5th

UO Alumni Association Art by UO students Laura Johnson & Marshall McFarland. 39 W. Broadway

UO Law School “Nature of the Northwest,” photography by Greg Vaughn, through Dec. 16. UO campus

The Vintage Plein-air watercolors by Mara Thygeson, through January 2012. 839 Lincoln

Vistra Framing & Gallery “Flora of Our Valley,” oils & watercolors by Joanna Carrabbio. 160 E. Broadway

Wandering Goat Coffee Co.  Original paintings by Jeff Mason. 268 Madison

Washburne Café “Representations,” plein air oil paintings by Brooke Borcherding. 326 Main, Spfd.

White Lotus Gallery Work by Toyohara Chikanobu, Barry Cleavin, Jon Jay Cruson, Li-Kun Han, Kawase Hasui, Xue-Sheng Her, Yuji Hiratsuka, Reika Iwami, Kozo, Utagawa Kunisada, Utagawa Kuniyoshi, Tie Li, Yoshitoshi Mori, Toko Shinoda, Chang-Ae Song, Hiroyuki Tajima, Ryohei Tanaka, Gong-Yi Wang & Chizuko Yoshida. 767 Willamette

The Woodpecker’s Muse “Bird’s Eye View,” featuring cloth & clay work by Mari Livie, through Oct. 28. 372 W. Broadway

WOW Hall Paintings by Sarah Refvem. 291 W. 8th

ZDREAMZ-ART Visionary Computer Art Prints by Artist Ron LaFond. 937 W. 3rd