• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 10.20.11




THURSDAY OCT 20

Axe & Fiddle Musician’s Spotlight w/Larry Barkemeyer—7; $1

Black Forest The Oldest Profession w/The Ground Blooms—9; Americana blues, n/c

Cowfish “Everybody” w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Heshe—9; Mash-up

Cozmic Pizza Jeffrey Foucault—8:30, Singer-songwriter; $10

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam—10; n/c

Granary Gene Newbold, Crooners—8; Jazz, $5 

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; $3-$5

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

Lavelle’s Gus Russell—5; Jazz & blues piano, n/c

Luckey’s Tara Stonesipher Band, Samuel Ferris Harmon, Whiskey Chasers—10; Americana, $3

Mac’s Rainy Day Blues—6:30; Blues, n/c

Maize Lounge New Belgium Beer Day/ Bike Drawing—9; n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30; Open jam, n/c

Quackers DJ J.Will—9; Hip hop

The Rok DJ Robo—9; Electro hip hop, n/c

Sam Bond’s Alder St. All Stars, Left Coast Country—9; CD release, party-bluegrass, $3-5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan—8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons—8:30; Rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Dan Jones—7; n/c

Wandering Goat Atriarch, Rye Wolves—9; PDX metal, don.

Whiskey River Ranch KFLY’s Throbbit Party w/Mr. Wizard—9; Rock, $5



FRIDAY OCT 21

Axe & Fiddle Danny Barnes—8:30; Banjo Master, $10

Billy Mac’s Christie & McCallum—7:30; Americana, n/c

The Bridge DJ Crown—10; Hip hop/funk/soul/dancehall, n/c

Creswell Coffee & Wine The Brewkettes—7; Cat Stevens, Van Morrison covers, $3

Cowfish “Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

Cozmic Pizza Open Jazz Jam w/Free JazzTrio—5, Jazz jam, n/c; MOsley WOtta, Hurtbird—9; Hip hop, $6

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Eugene Eagles Riffle—8; Jazz, $7

Granary Klesmonauts—10, $5

Goodfellas Monolith—9; n/c

happy hours Kingpins-8; n/c

Jazz Station Bustin Jieber—8; Jazz, $5

Lavelle’s Gus Russell—5; Jazz & blues piano, n/c

Luckey’s Leo London & the Royal Blue—7, Elliott Smith Tribute, n/c; The Quick & Easy Boys, Basin & Range—10, Funk, $5

Maize Lounge Solseed—10; n/c

Mac’s Broh Taylor Band—9; Blues, $5

Mulligan’s Shadow w/“Strange Caravan”—9:30; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Def Kids, Kermit Eats Pork—9; Rock, bluegrass, n/c

Quackers Rock ‘n’ Roll Jam—9; n/c

Rogue Public House Trivia Night—8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Ryan MontBleau, Jason Spooner—9; Rock, $7

Territorial Winery Jerry Zybach—7; n/c

Village Green Rock Steady—9; Classic Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Gus & Us—9; Power pop, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Piano Bar w/Rhianna—8

Whiskey River Ranch Sunny Ledfurd w/Matt Borden—9; Country, rock, $12 adv., $15 door

Wildish Theater Swing Shift—7:30; Blues, $5

WOW Hall The Green, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Chris Boomer—8; Reggae, $13 adv., $15 door



SATURDAY OCT 22

Axe & Fiddle Green State w/Scott Law—8:30; Eco-String band, $5

Brewer’s Union Local 180 Oakridge Timothy Patrick—7; Acoustic, n/c

Conways Ladies Night—9; n/c

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests—9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Pizza Soulfire—8:30; n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will—8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Comedy Showcase—8:30, Comedy, $5; DCP—9; Hip hop, n/c; DJ J Philly—10, n/c

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Goodfellas Syke—9; n/c

Granary Barbara Dzuro—7, n/c; UpState Trio & Poor Miners Union—10, $5

Happy Hours Coupe de Ville—8:30; n/c

Jazz Station Hardcoretet—8; $5

Luckey’s Rare Monk, Just People—10; Glam pop, $5

The Loft Inner Limits—7:30pm; Jazz, funk, n/c

Mac’s T-bone Weldon & the Prime Cut Band—9; Dirty Blues, $6

Maize Lounge Bad Luck, Blackouts—10; Punk

McDonald Theatre Chimaira w/Impending Doom, Revocation, We Have Guns, Audiophobia—6; Metal, $16 adv., $20 door

Mulligan’s Battle of de Blues Bands—9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Soulexploder, Security in Numbers—9; Rock, punk, n/c

Quackers Door Number Three—9; Party Rock, n/c

Sam Bond’s Kites & Crows, Betty & the Boy, Whiskey Spots—9:30, $5

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Village Green Hard Drive—9; Rock, n/c Wandering Goat Family Feud w/Tom Heinl—9; Game show, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Pristine Blue—9; Rock, country, $5



SUNDAY OCT 23

Axe & Fiddle Whiskey Chasers, Gloria Darlings—8; Americana, $1-5

Cowfish Variety Show—8; ‘90s Dance Party—10; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Joe Rathburn, Tyler Fortier—8:30; Americana, $5

Davis’ Robert Meade—7; n/c

Goodfellas Poker Tournament—9

Granary Green Mt. Bluegrass Band—6; n/c

Jazz Station All-comers Jam—4; Jazz jam, $3

John Henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase—7; Acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Max’s Open mic—7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade—7; n/c

Reality Kitchen Jim Page—7:30; $10

Ron’s Island Grill Open Mic—7; n/c

Sam Bond’s Laura Kemp, Katie Henry, Peter Wilde—8:30; Acoustic, $6

Village Green Michael Rose—4; Acoustic, n/c

WOW Hall Passafire w/Tatanka—9; Reggae, $10 adv., $12 door



MONDAY OCT 24

Axe & Fiddle Bluegrass Jam—7; Bluegrass jam, n/c

Brew & Cue DJ Brady—9; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A—9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain—9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo—8:30; n/c

Granary Poetry open mic & Kenny Reed—6; Jazz, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo Night w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.—9, n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night—7:30; n/c

WOW Hall Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Egypt Central, Burn Halo —7; Rock, $15 adv., $17 door



TUESDAY OCT 25

Axe & Fiddle Misner & Smith—7; Americana, n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones—7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night—6; n/c

Cornucopia Jesse Meade, Zak Johnson—9:30; n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human—9; Electro, blog-house, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Open mic—8; n/c

Downtown Lounge Open mic—6:30; n/c

Granary Grateful Dead Night/Live Dead—9; n/c

Luckey’s Robert Meade, Solomon Burke—10; Acoustic, $2

McShane’s Tricycle races—9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam—9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night—9; n/c

Village Green JSQ Jazz Quartet—6; n/c

WOW Hall Shellac—9; Rock, $13 adv., $15 door



WEDNESDAY OCT 26

Axe & Fiddle Petri Dish—8, Jazz/funk, n/c

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connah J, Schizo, J—Lee—9; Dubstep, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam—8; n/c

Goodfellas Mr. Wizard Jam—9

Granary Uncle Nancy’s Dirty 30 Celebration—9, $5

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. The Late Night Open Mic—8:30

Mac’s Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Maize Lounge “Electronicorn” w/members of Basin & Range & Volifonix—10; Electronica jam

Max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock ‘n’ Roll Historian, n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Comedy Showcase w/Seth Milstein—9; Stand-up, n/c

O’Donnell’s Blues Jam w/Bobby Six Crow—8; Johnny Cash Tribute, n/c

Quackers Blues Jam—7; n/c

Sam Bond’s Moo Got 2—9; Rock, $1-$5

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck—6; Solo guitar, n/c

Wandering Goat Ready Steady Soul Club—9; Soul DJs, n/c, 21+

WestEnd Tavern Patrick & Giri—7; Acoustic humor, n/c

WOW Hall Rob Wynia (of Floater)—8; Acoustic, $10 adv., $12 door



CORVALLIS, ETC

Calapooia Brewing 

140 Hill St. N.E.

FR
Pigs on the Wing—8:30; Pink Floyd tribute, $6

Second St. Beanery

500 S.W. 2nd St.

SA
David Rogers—8; Guitar, n/c

Subzero 

126 S.W. 4th St.

TH
College Night—10; Funk, disco, rock, $2

FR
Fascination St.—10; New wave, dance, video, $2

SA
Ladies Eighties—10; Pop, new wave, video, $2

SU
Shake N Bake—10; Funk, motown, n/c

 

 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY 

The City (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Brewers’ Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd • 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge • 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Doc’s Pad 710 Willamette • 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. • 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. • 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Jimmy Mac’s Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette 

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. • 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., • 847-5686

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute • 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quacker’s 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd • 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. • 342-5201

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. • 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. • 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove • 767-0457

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola • 933-2245

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd • 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd • 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921