• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 10.27.11




THURSDAY OCT 27

Axe & Fiddle Petri Dish, Dreamdog—8; Jazz, funk, $3 

The Beanery Acoustic open mic—7; n/c

Black Forest Bristol to Memory & Special Guest—10; Rock

Cowfish “Everybody” w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Heshe—9; Mash-up

Cozmic Pizza Broh-Taylor Band—8:30; Blues, $3

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam—10; n/c

Granary Stone Cold Jazz w/Kenny Reed—8; Jazz, $5

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; $3

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

Lavelle’s Gus Russell—6; Jazz, blues, piano, n/c

Luckey’s Himilayan Bear—10; Indie, $3

Mac’s Lea Jones—6; Americana, acoustic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30; Open jam, n/c

Quackers DJ J.Will—9; Hip hop

The Rok “2nd Annual UGD Ball & Halloween Masquerade w/Nuborne—8; Real Rap, blues, acoustic, $5-7

Sam Bond’s Baitball, Ferns—9; Rock, $1-$5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan—8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons—8:30; Rock, n/c

Territorial Winery Jesse Meade—7; Rock, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve’s Blues Showcase w/Vicki Stevens—8; Blues, n/c

WOW Hall Mac Miller, People Under the Stairs, Casey Veggies—9; Hip hop, SOLD OUT



FRIDAY OCT 28

Axe & Fiddle Concrete Loveseat w/Paul Biondi—8:30; Jazz, $5

Black Forest The Connies, Royal Tees, Los Other Phux, Ergot—10; Punk

Creswell Coffee & Wine Strange Charm—7; Jazz fusion, $3

Cowfish “Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

Cozmic Pizza Christie & McCallum—6; Country, rock, n/c; “Mast”uerade Ball w/Poor Miner’s Union, The Upstate Trio, Robert Meade—8; Rock ‘n Roll, $7, $5 w/2 can donation

Downtown Lounge Ed Forman—8; $5; Prince vs. Michael Jackson party w/Vinyl pimps—10; n/c

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Granary The McG’s—7; n/c; DJ Crown, DJ Food Stamp, Billy—10:30; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop, n/c

Goodfellas Glass Engine—9

Happy Hours Halloween Costume Party w/Riffle—8; Rock, n/c

Jazz Station Eric Richardson’s Invisible Art Project—8; Jazz, $5

John Henry’s 3rd Annual Zombie Prom—9:30; DJ, Dance

The Last Stand Coffee Co. Grrrlz Rock presents Crooked River—7:30; Old country, Americana, n/c

Lavelle’s Gus Russell—6; Jazz & Blues piano, n/c

Luckey’s True Margrit, Jimmy Frank, Bird Erichsen—9; Indie, acoustic, blues, $3

Maize Lounge EFXHAND w/Nowa & DJ Toast—10

Mac’s Lozelle Jennings & the Purple Cats w/Henry Cooper—9; Blues, $5

McDonald Theatre Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Kutt Calhoun, Jay Rock—7; Hip hop, $27.50

Oak St. Speakeasy 4 Trees, Tribal Spectrum, Metric, Aerosol—9; Hip hop, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Olem Alves Duo­6:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

Quackers Rock ‘n’ Roll Jam—9

Rogue Public House Trivia Night—8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bustin Jeiber, Jacob Arnold, Eliza Rickman—9:30; Variety, $5

Territorial Winery Manouche Noir—7; n/c

The O Bar Halloween in Oz—9; Dance, n/c

The Vet’s Coupe de Ville—8

Village Green Damnit Jim—9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Noise-A-Tron, Opossum Head—8; Metal, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Piano Bar w/Rhianna—8

Whiskey River Ranch Concrete Cowboys—9; Country, $5

WOW Hall The Everyday Tribe—8; DJ, dance, $8 adv., $12 door



SATURDAY OCT 29

Astoria Bar Lea Jones, John Baumann—9

Axe & Fiddle Halloween Party w/Anticipate Pie, Aeon Now, Miss Tess—8:30; Variety, $5

Black Forest Explode-a-tron, Ana Kefr, Filth Machine—10; Metal, benefit

Conways Ladies Night—9; n/c

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests—9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Pizza Sonny Rhodes—8:30; Blues, $15 adv., $20 door

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will—8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Athletic Club Kenny Reed—8, Jazz, n/c

Downtown Lounge Fetish Ball—9; $10

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Goodfellas Lyckwyd & Big Hammer Theory Halloween Bash—9

Granary Wanibra Halloween Costume Party—10, n/c

Happy Hours Valley Boys—8

Jazz Station Bob Wehrman Group—8; Jazz, $5

Luckey’s Mud Puppy, Betty & the Boy, Earl Patrick—9; Indie, Americana, $5

Mac’s Door Number Three & Michael Tracey—7; Blues, $10

Maize Lounge Upstate Trio—10; Grunge jazz

Mulligan’s Pub Mars Grass—9:30; Blues, rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy New World Order, Bloodlust, Sucker Punch­9; Metal, Ministry tribute, n/c

Quackers Halloween Party w/Happy Camp—9; Rock, n/c

Sam Bond’s The Golden Motors, The Underlings—9:30; Rock, $5

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Wandering Goat 7 Lucky Surfers—9; Surf, 21+, n/c,

Whiskey River Ranch Halloween Hoedown w/Concrete Cowboys—9; Country, $8

WOW Hall Medium Troy, Synrgy, Snow Angel (ft. Gabby Lala)—9; Dub, reggae, $8 adv., $10 door or $8 in costume

Village Green Damnit Jim Hosts Annual Halloween Party—9; Rock, n/c, 21+



SUNDAY OCT 30

Cowfish Variety Show—8; ‘90s Dance Party—10; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Old Time Fiddlers Jam—4; Acoustic fiddle jam, n/c

Davis’ Robert Meade—7; n/c

Goodfellas Poker Tournament—9

Granary Green Mt. Bluegrass Band—6; n/c

Jazz Station All-comers Jam—4; Jazz jam, $3

John Henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase—7; Acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Max’s Open mic—7; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—8:30; n/c 

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade—7; n/c

Ron’s Island Grill Open Mic—7; n/c

Sam Bond’s Halloween Bingo w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.—8:30; n/c

Village Green Michael Rose—6; Acoustic, n/c



MONDAY OCT 31

Brew & Cue DJ Brady—9; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cornucopia Trivia Night w/Keith A—9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain—9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Downtown Lounge Julian’s Ride—9; Funk rock, $5

Granary Poetry open mic & jazz w/Kenny Reed—6; Poetry, jazz, n/c

Luckey’s The Upstate Trio—9; Jam, funk, $2

The Rok Poetry open mic w/Dutch—9; Poetry, n/c

Sam Bond’s Halloween Halloween show w/The Soothsayers, Nasty Critters—9; Rock, $3-5

The O Bar Trivia Night—7:30; n/c

Wandering Goat Ceremonial Castings, Scorched Earth, Tormentium—8; Metal, n/c

WOW Hall Jason Webley & Mood Area 52—9; Singer-songwriter, $10 adv., $13 door



TUESDAY NOV 1

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones—7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night—6; n/c

Cornucopia Jesse Meade, Girin Guha—9:30; n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human—9; Electro, blog-house, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Kerosene Halo, The Choir—8; Folk, rock, $10

Downtown Lounge Open mic—6:30

Granary Grateful Dead Night/Live Dead—9; n/c

Jimmy Mac’s Overtime Grill Zane Hefner & John Powell—8; Blues jam, n/c

Luckey’s Architex—9; Hip hop, $2

McShane’s Tricycle races—9; n/c

Quackers DJ J. Will—9; Hip hop, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam—9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night—9; n/c

Wandering Goat Velnias, Rye Wolves, Hallow—8; Metal, n/c



WEDNESDAY NOV 2

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connah J, Schizo, J—Lee—9; Dubstep, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Open mic—8; Acoustic, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam—8; n/c

Embers Cork’s Crew—6:30; Jazz, n/c

Goodfellas Mr. Wizard Jam—9

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. The Late Night Open Mic—8:30

Luckey’s What Yo’ Mamma Warned You About, Smokey Brights—9; Blues, indie, $3

Mac’s Wine, Jazz, & Variety Show w/Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Maize Lounge “Occupy Bass Movement” w/Love & Light, Stephan Jacobs, Luke Mandala, TwinkleThizz, Renaissance Raven—9; Live glitch, dubstep, $8

Max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock ‘n’ Roll Historian, n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—8:30; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Ghost House—9; Dark ‘80s, goth, n/c

O’Donnell’s Blues Jam w/Bobby Six Crow—8; n/c

Sam Bond’s He’s my Brother, She’s my Sister, Buster Blue—9; Acoustic, $5

WestEnd Tavern Patrick & Giri—7; Acoustic humor, n/c



CORVALLIS, ETC

Driftwood Shores Resort

88416 1st Ave., Florence, OR

SA
Timothy Patrick—7; Acoustic, n/c

Subzero 

126 S.W. 4th St.

TH College Night—10; Funk, disco, rock, $2

FR
Fascination St.—10; New wave, dance, video, $2

SA
Ladies Eighties—10; Pop, new wave, video, $2

SU
Shake N Bake—10; Funk, motown, n/c

 

 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY 

The City (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Brewers’ Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd • 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge • 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Doc’s Pad 710 Willamette • 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. • 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. • 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Jimmy Mac’s Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette 

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. • 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., • 847-5686

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute • 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quacker’s 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd • 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. • 342-5201

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. • 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. • 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove • 767-0457

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola • 933-2245

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd • 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd • 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921