• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 10.27.11




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

The Wave features work by Mark Rogers

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

CPR Gallery “Faster, Higher, Stronger,” photographs by Philip Johnson of the recent world track & field championships at Daegu, South Korea, reception 6-8pm Tuesday, Nov. 1; through Dec. 30, 1711 Willamette, Suite 302

LCC Art Gallery “Sightings,” work by Jefferson Goolsby, through Nov. 10, reception 3:30pm Thursday, Oct. 27; “Memories of War, The New Generation,” through Dec. 1, reception 5:30­7pm Thursday, Nov. 3. LCC campus

The New Zone Gallery “Coexist,” metal & wood art by Steve Mast, through Oct. 29; reception 6-8pm Saturday, Oct. 29. 164 W. Broadway 

St. Mary’s Episcopal Original paintings by Russian artists from Irkutsk, benefit show, reception 4:30pm Friday, Oct. 28. 1062 Charnelton

The Wave “Death Potion,” paintings by Mark Rogers, reception 5-10pm Friday, Oct. 28. 547 Blair



LAST FRIDAY ART WALK

Most venues have receptions with music, drinks and/or treats, and often the artist(s) in attendance, starting around 5:30pm and continuing until 8:30 or 9pm.

Big Tree Gallery  “Ol’ Hallows Eve,” multimedia arts & adornments by Kalimanna Creations, unique photography of the world by Brian Chenoweth, acrylic on canvas by Nichoel Wright, music by The Floodsie Longlunch experience. 1068 W. 3rd

Broomchick Early American Handcrafted Brooms & Besoms by Samantha Pritchard. 305 Blair

The Hot Shop Art Glass Studio Glass by Samuel Decker & The Hot Shop, reception party continuing until midnight. 1093 W. 1st 

Jawbreaker Window Gallery The Doors, “Shadow Boxes” by Haint. 796 W. 4th

Michael DiBitetto  “Etherial, exquisite etchings, clothing art.” 201 Blair

Museum of Unfine Art & Record Store  Work by Austin Amalthea-Wilson, Julie Sermak & Todd Parillo. 537 Willamette

New  Frontier Market “First Impressions,” photography by Amelina Dragonfly. 1101 W. 8th

Ninkasi Brewery Surrealist paintings in acrylic by Annabelle Garcia, aka A.Belle, minors until 8pm. 272 Van Buren

Old Whiteaker Fire House “Leftover Soul,” vinyl only soul music spun by deejays Leftovers & Place, live soul painting by Gerty, participatory art created by you. 1085 W. 1st

Pizza Research Institute “See For Yourself,” oil paintings by Brooke Borcherding, through Dec. 17. 530 Blair

Sam Bond’s Garage “Los Animales,” acrylic paintings by H.I. Rand. 407 Blair

Sweet Life Arts & Crafts Gallery  Work by employees of Sweet Life, fine art to felted handbags, jewelry, birdbaths, recycled book art & aprons. 775 Monroe

Territorial Vineyards “Autumn tour,” original oils by Lorraine Bushek; Manouche Noir (gypsy jazz) 7-10pm. 907 W. 3rd

Wandering Goat Coffee Co. “Signs: a collection of found homeless street signs from Lane County” by Amy Bowers. 268 Madison

ZDREAMZ-ART Visionary computer art prints by Artist Ron LaFond. 937 W. 3rd



CONTINUING

Aperture Gallery & Fishbowl Past-Present, through Nov. 17. UO campus

Art of War Paintings & sketches by Alejandro Sarmiento, work by Ariel Gorne. 251 B W. 7th

B2 Wine Bar “Into 2011,” work by Richard Quigley. 2794 Shadow View

Backstreet Gallery Ceramics by Geraldine McMahan, reception Nov. 12. 1421 Bay, Florence

Big City Gaming “Fool’s Gold,” work by Brian Knowles, Marlitt Dellabough, Keegan Gormley Andrea Alonge, Tim Jarvis & more. 1288 Willamette

Bonnie at Play  “Ceramic sculpture” by Bonnie King. 1082 W. 2nd - upstairs

Café Zenon Oil Landscapes & encaustic portraits by Jean Denis. 898 Pearl

CALC  “Art work created by children from Gaza.” 458 Blair

David Joyce Gallery “Fall: Yellow, Yellow the Color of Bright,” photography by five Oregonians, through Dec. 28. LCC Campus

David Minor Theater Acrylic paintings by Jon Krier, through Oct. 31. 180 E. 5th

Delphina / Slash’n Burn Portraits & images by Cody Wicker. 941 W. 3rd

Dot Dotson’s Photography by Michael T. Williams, through Nov. 15. 1668 Willamette

DIVA “Art of the Graphic Novel & 24 Hour Comics,” featuring work by David Chelsea, Mike Allred, Mike T. Gilbertson, Steve Baggs, Sean Äaberg, TK, Bruce Walter Timm & Matt Clark. 280 W. Broadway

ECO Sleep Solutions Felted wool art by Tylar Merrill, pottery by Annie Heron, whimsical dolls by Mari Livie, wood sculptures, paddles & masks by Cedar Caredio & luminescence light sculptures by Stephen White. 25 E. 8th

Emerald Art Center Springfield Mayor’s Art Show. 500 Main, Spfd

Eugene City Bakery Paintings on photographs by Annette Gurdjian, through Dec. 24. 1607 E. 19th

Eugene Coffee Company “The Small Canvas Show,” original spray paint, acrylic canvas & colorful prints by Kim Rose. 1840 Chambers

Eugene Piano Academy Acrylics by Amy Hartsfield. 507 Willamette

Eugene Storefront Art Project In Memoriam: Sculptures by David P. Miller; work by JoEllen Gregori-Waldvogel, Terry Holloway & R.Z. Fulton. Various locations

Eugene Whiteaker Int’l Hostel  Fall Finale,  acrylics by Dakaya. 970 W. 3rd

Eugene Yoga Center Paintings by Jerry Ross, through Oct. 31. 3575 Donald

Florence Events Center “Colors of Oregon,” abstract art by Sandra Kay Bulley, through Oct. 28. 715 Quince, Florence

Full City Work by Buzz Blumm, Joann Loftis & Nick Harsell. 842 Pearl

Goldworks Sculptures by Linda Dyer, wine tastings by Delphino Winery. 169 E. Broadway

Harlequin Beads & Jewelry Jewelry by Megan Piper & other Harlequin artists. 1027 Willamette 

Healing Scapes & Sound Body Healing Arts Mixed media, charcoal & acrylic work by Katey Seefeld. 1390 Oak, Suite 3

Imagine Gallery “Burnt Fingers Metal,” paintings on metal canvas Robert Mac Kenzie. 35 E. 8th 

Jacobs Gallery “Views — Near & Far,” work by Sally Metcalf & Katsuyuki Shibata. Hult Center

Jazz Station “In the Spotlight,” work by Ellen Gabehart, Merideth Ferrell & Don Ferrell. 124 W. Broadway

John E. Jaqua Law Library “Inside the Courtroom — An Artist’s Perspective: Trials from Lane County 1981-1989,” covering the Diane Downs murder trial, the Robert Knott kidnapping trial, and the Barbara Harris murder trial; through Dec. 18.  UO Campus

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Birds & Flowers,” works of diverse media, through April 1, 2012; “Xiaoze Xien; Amplified Moments 1993-2008,” and “East/West: Visually Speaking.” UO Campus

Karin Clarke Gallery “Chromatic Migration,” work by Margaret Coe, through Nov. 19. 749 Willamette

Keystone Café Paintings & comic strips by Sophie Navarro. 395 W. 5th

Knight Library “The Pride & Passion of Jackie Robinson.” UO campus

Maude Kerns Art Center “Día de los Muertos,” through Nov. 4. 1910 E. 15th

MECCA “Fill Up on Fiber,” textile-based work including felting, quilting & basketry. 449 Willamette

Michael DiBitetto  “Etherial, exquisite etchings, clothing art.” 201 Blair

Moon Upstairs Gallery Work by Brian Mark Hahn, Ellen Gabehart, Eric S. Sutton, Katharine M. Emlen, Paula Goodbar, JoEllen Gregori-Waldvogel, Stephan Livingstone, Jean Herley, Robin Saxton, Meisha Linwood, Tony Brown, Deb Ingrebetsen, Norman Dube & Peter Herley. 228 Main, Spfd.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Face to Face with Masks from the Museum Collections,” North American, African & Oceanic mask collections; “Oregon — Where Past is Present;” “A Canopy of Briars: Visual Considerations on Reclaiming the Land” by Susan Applegate, through Oct. 30; “SQ3Tsya’yay: Weaver’s Spirit Power” by Susan Pavel, through Jan. 29, 2012. UO Campus

NEST “Daydream,” acrylic paintings by Shanna Trumbly. 1235 Willamette 

New Odyssey  Masks by Rev. Dr. Hoolala. 1004 Willamette

Nib “Perceptions,” photography & photographic art by Roka Walsh, 25 percent benefit for Peace Village School, through Oct. 29. 769 Monroe

Ninkasi Brewery  “Abstract oil & gouache” by Krislyn Dillard, minors until 8pm. 272 Van Buren

Olive Grand Photography by Anne McRae, oils & pastels by Diane Lewis, tasting bar open for samples. 1041 Willamette

OPUS VII American Institute of Architects’ 22nd Annual People’s Choice Awards for Architecture, Mayor’s Choice & Colleagues’ Choice; “The City,” work by Rowel-Brokaw Architects. 22 W. 7th 

Palace Bakery Artwork by Emilie Schreiber, through Oct. 30. 844 Pearl

Passionflower Design “Passion Fashion,” clothing by local Eugene clothing designers Sabrina Ridge & Kelsie McGee. 128 E. Broadway

Ratatouille Bistro Still life paintings by local artists. 2729 Shadow View

Saginaw Vineyard Art by Demetra Kalams. 80247 Delight Valley

Silver Lining Steampunk art by the Florence Altered Art Group. 2217 U.S. 101, Florence

Splinters Work by Seth SanFillipio, Bob Burt, Lothar Hoeper, Jeff Bandow, Robert Havas, Drew Parrish, Clay DeForge, James Nason, Sean Wu, Tony Walters, Curtis Short, Tom Clark, Stephen White, Don Ferrell, Tim Boyden, Tom Twyford, & Joe Baiamonte, painter Heather Michaud, & photographer Tim Girardier. 881 Willamette

Springfield City Hall Gallery Paintings by Plein Air Painters of Lane County, through Oct. 28. 225 5th, Spfd.

Springfield Museum “Into the Sun,” photography by Carmen Bayley, paintings by Harold Huestis, through Oct. 29. 590 Main, Spfd.

Symphony in Glass Glasswork by Vicki Komori, Cat Shelby & Jamie Burress. 260 W. Broadway 

Thalia’s Emporium Unique array of jewelry, ceramics, dishware, whimsy, Dia de los Muertos items, more than 25 local & international artists. 299 E. 5th

UO Alumni Association Art by UO students Laura Johnson & Marshall McFarland. 39 W. Broadway

UO Law School “Nature of the Northwest,” photography by Greg Vaughn, through Dec. 16. UO campus

The Vintage Plein-air watercolors by Mara Thygeson, through January 2012. 839 Lincoln

Vistra Framing & Gallery “Flora of Our Valley,” oils & watercolors by Joanna Carrabbio. 160 E. Broadway

Washburne Café “Representations,” plein air oil paintings by Brooke Borcherding. 326 Main, Spfd.

White Lotus Gallery “Journeys,” paintings by Jon Jay Cruson, through Dec. 6. 767 Willamette

The Woodpecker’s Muse “Bird’s Eye View,” featuring cloth & clay work by Mari Livie, through Oct. 28. 372 W. Broadway 

WOW Hall Paintings by Sarah Refvem. 291 W. 8th