• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 11.3.11




THURSDAY NOV 3

Black Forest Jesse Brewster & Justin Stang—10; Rock

Cowfish “Everybody” w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Heshe—9; Mash-up

Cozmic Pizza Sean Gaskell—6, Folk, n/c; Concrete Loveseat, Dirty Spoon—8, Folk, $5-$20

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam—10; n/c

Granary Levi Poasa Trio—10; Jazz, $3-5

Hidden Valley Molly Nord—6; Piano improv, n/c

Jameson’s Golden—10; Hip hop, funk, n/c

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; Diverse jazz, $3

John Henry’s ‘80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

Lavelle’s Gus Russell—5; Jazz, blues, piano, n/c

Luckey’s The Gravity Research Project, Groove Front Liberation—10; Jazz, funk, $3

Mac’s Mike Brewer & The Brewketts—6; Americana, acoustic, n/c

Maize Lounge Afronomic—10; Electro, dubstep, $3

McDonald Theatre Infected Mushroom—8; Psy-trance, $18 adv., $22 door

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30; Open jam, n/c

Quackers DJ J.Will—9; Hip hop

The Rok DJ Robo—9; Electro hip hop, n/c

Sam Bond’s 2 Man Gentleman Band—9; Acoustic, $5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan—8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons—8:30; Rock, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve’s Blues Showcase w/Brian Chevalier—8; Blues, n/c



FRIDAY NOV 4

Axe & Fiddle Stereotyped, Justin Stang, Casey Neill & the Norway Rats—8:30; Alt rock, folk, punk, $5

Black Forest The Tip, 2 Grams Heavy, Sol Riot—10; Rock, n/c

Cornucopia Robert Meade—10; Jazz, n/c

Cowfish “Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

Cozmic Pizza Open Jazz Jam w/Free Jazz Trio—5, Jazz jam, n/c; Cherry Royale, Corn Flower, Sol Seed—8, Funk, soul, $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine The Huckleberries—7; Blues, bluegrass, $3

Downtown Lounge Glimpse Trio—10; Rock fusion, n/c 

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Granary Brimstone sound w/DJ Crown—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop, n/c

Goodfellas Procrastinators, Van Wenda, the Basement Boys—9; Rock, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord—6; Piano improv, n/c

Jazz Station Barbara Dzuro—5:30, Jazz, n/c; SoulJazz in Bluesville—8, Blues, jazz, $5

Luckey’s Strum Theory, Homeschool—9; Soul, blues, $5

Mac’s Deb Cleveland—9; Blues, $6

McDonald Theatre Richard Thompson—8; Singer-songwriter, $25 adv., $28 door

Oak Street Speakeasy Alder St. All Stars, Dog Mage—9; n/c

Quackers Rock ‘n’ Roll Jam—9

Rogue Public House Trivia Night—8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Vida Girls—9:30; Rock, $5

The Tiny Tavern Desperate Randall—9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Scrambled Ape—8; Jazz, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Piano Bar w/Rhianna—8

Whiskey River Ranch Jonathan Harris—9; Country, $5

WOW Hall Head For The Hills w/Dead Winter Carpenters—9; Bluegrass, $10 adv., $12 door

Yukon Jack’s Joybox—9; Rock, n/c



SATURDAY NOV 5

Ax Billy Grill Mike Denny Trio—8; Rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Chris Chandler & Paul Benoit—9; Americana, comedy, $5

Black Forest The Underlings, Boomchik!, Long Tall & Ugly—10; Punk, rock, n/c

Conways Ladies Night—9; n/c

Cornucopia Mudpuppy—10; Rock, n/c

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests—9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Pizza Sassparilla, Stereotyped—9; Reggae, $5

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will—8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge The Tip, Jam Stain—9; n/c

Embers Retro—9; n/c

Eugene Eagles Riffle—8; Rock, $9, $7 mem. 

Granary DJ Foodstamp, All 45’s—10, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord—6; Piano improv, n/c

Jazz Station Bob Wehrman Group—8; Vocal jazz quartet, $5

John Henry’s G.L.A.M.—9:30; DJs, performances, $5

Luckey’s Sol Seed, Alder St. All Stars—10; Reggae, bluegrass, $5

Mac’s Vicki Stevens Band—9; Blues, $6

Maize Lounge Joneser—10; Grunge rock, $3

O’Donnells Triggered—9; NuMetal, n/c

Oak Street Speakeasy Grrrlz Rock: Eager Beavers, Troupe Carnivalesque, Buffer, Fiddlin’ Big Sue Band—9; Americana, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Eric Richardson’s Invisible Arts Ensemble—7; Jazz

Quackers Deadsetlife, audiophobia—11; Metal, n/c

The Rok Dru Down w/Hero Fame & DJ Joogs—9; Rap, R&B, $7 adv., $10 door

Sam Bond’s Chris Chandler & Paul Benoit—6, Acoustic, spoken word, $1-$5; Wetsock—9, Ska, rock, $5

Taylor’s DJ Crown—10; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Wandering Goat Thurlow, DJ Zaptra, Bustin’ Jieber—9; Dance, don.

Whiskey River Ranch Jonathan Harris—9; Country, $5

Yukon Jack’s Joybox—9; Rock, n/c



SUNDAY NOV 6

Axe & Fiddle Grrrlz Rock–4; Variety, $1-$5

Cowfish Variety Show—8; ‘90s Dance Party—10; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Cory Branan, Betty & the Boy—8; Folk, $5-$7

Goodfellas Poker Tournament—9

Granary Green Mt. Bluegrass Band—6; Bluegrass, n/c

Jazz Station All-comers Jazz Jam w/Kenny Reed—4; $3 sug. don.

John Henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase—7; Acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Max’s Open mic—7; n/c

Mulligan’s Open mic—8:30; Poetry, sign-up prior, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade—7; R&B, Americana, n/c

Ron’s Island Grill Open Mic—7; n/c

Sam Bond’s Irish Jam—5, Open acoustic jam, n/c; Mary McCaslin—8:30, Folk, $10-$15 

Wandering Goat Dream Decay—8; Indie beach pop, don.

WOW Hall Jay Farrar, Gary Hunt, Bobby Bare Jr.—8; Alt country, $15 



MONDAY NOV 7

Brew & Cue DJ Brady—9; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cornucopia Trivia Night w/Keith A—9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain—9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Granary Poetry open mic & jazz w/Kenny Reed—6; Poetry, jazz, n/c

Luckey’s The Upstate Trio—9; Jam, funk, $2

The Rok Poetry open mic w/Dutch—9; Poetry, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.—8:30; Bingo, n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night—7:30; n/c



TUESDAY NOV 8

Axe & Fiddle Open mic (Habitat for Humanity benefit)—6:30; don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones—7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night—6; n/c

Cornucopia Jesse Meade, Lisa Vazquez—9:30; n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human—9; Electro, blog-house, n/c

Cozmic Pizza YOya YOya, Gus & Us—8; Folk, rock, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open mic—6:30

Granary Grateful Dead Night/Live Dead—9; n/c

Overtime Grill “West Side Blues Jam” w/Zane Hefner & John Powell—8; Blues jam, n/c

John Henry’s HoneyHoney—8; Roots, $7

Luckey’s The Upstate Trio, Scott Austin—10; Jam, acoustic, $2

McShane’s Tricycle races—9; n/c

Quackers DJ J. Will—9; Hip hop, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam—9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night—9; n/c



WEDNESDAY NOV 9

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connah J, Schizo, J—Lee—9; Dubstep, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Open Mic—8; n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam—8; n/c

Goodfellas Mr. Wizard Jam—9

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. The Late Night Open Mic—8:30

Luckey’s The Longshots, The Whiskey Avengers—10; Ska, bluegrass, $3

Mac’s Wine, Jazz, & Variety Show w/Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock ‘n’ Roll Historian, n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—9; Poetry, sign-up prior, n/c

Oak Street Speakeasy Mendozza, Witchasaurus Hex—9; Metal, n/c

Sam Bond’s Water Tower Bucket Band, Eager Beavers—9; Jamgrass, $5

Wandering Goat Calvin Johnson, Stay Tuned—9; Indie, don.

WestEnd Tavern Patrick & Giri—7; Acoustic humor, n/c

WOW Hall The Dean’s List, OnCue, Gilbere Forte—9; Hip hop, $10 adv., $12 door



CORVALLIS, ETC

Subzero

126 S.W. 4th St.

TH College Night—10; Funk, disco, rock, $2

FR Fascination St.—10; New wave, dance, video, $2

SA Ladies Eighties—10; Pop, new wave, video, $2

SU Shake N Bake—10; Funk, motown, n/c



 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY 

The City (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Brewers’ Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd • 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge • 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Doc’s Pad 710 Willamette • 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. • 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. • 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Jimmy Mac’s Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette 

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. • 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., • 847-5686

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute • 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quacker’s 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd • 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. • 342-5201

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. • 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. • 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove • 767-0457

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola • 933-2245

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd • 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd • 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921