• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 11.3.11




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

Ninkasi Brewing features work by Annabelle Garcia

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

Analog Barbershop Prints by Stephen Miach, paintings by Skot Boyes, music & refreshments, 5-9pm Friday, Nov. 4. 862 Olive

Florence Events Center “Celebrate Arts! 2011,” Nov. 8-16. 715 Quince, Florence

Humble Beagle “Sustainable Bicycle Transportation,” opening 6-8pm Thursday, Nov. 3. 2435 Hilyard

LCC Art Gallery “Memories of War, The New Generation,” through Dec. 1, reception 5:30-7pm Thursday, Nov. 3; “Sightings,” work by Jefferson Goolsby, through Nov. 10. LCC campus

FIRST FRIDAY ARTWALK

Most venues have receptions with music, drinks and/or treats, and often the artist(s) in attendance, starting around 5:30pm and continuing until 8:30 or 9pm.

#1 MODERN Jewelry designs produced by current & former students of the Jewelry and Metalsmith Department of AAA at UO, through Dec. 4; “Made in Oregon,” work by students of UO professors John Arndt & Brian Gillis. 207 E. 5th

#2 Thalia’s Emporium “Day of the Dead — Not as Macabre as it Sounds;” more than 25 local & international artists. 299 E. 5th

#3 Imagine Gallery “Annual Ornaments,” glass hanging ornaments & sculpture by Mazet Studios, fused glass Menorahs & holiday plates by Toni Zybell, blown glass ornaments by Todd Ortega, through Dec 1. 35 E. 8th 

#4 Passionflower Design “Setting the Festive Table,” work by Eugene potter Mary Briggs. 128 E. Broadway

#5 Goldworks Cut paper assemblage art by Kim Hamblin, wine tastings by Johan Vineyards. 169 E. Broadway

Art Counselor Inc. Ceramic mosaics by Lynn Ihsen Peterson, oils by Jill Atkin. 749 Willamette

Cowfish Art by Jean Denis. 62 W. Broadway

David Minor Theater Photography by Kate Ketcham. 180 E. 5th

DIVA “Art of the Graphic Novel & 24 Hour Comics,” featuring work by David Chelsea, Mike Allred, Mike T. Gilbertson, Steve Baggs, Sean Äaberg, TK, Bruce Walter Timm & Matt Clark. 280 W. Broadway

ECO Sleep Solutions Felted wool art by Tylar Merrill, pottery by Annie Heron, whimsical dolls by Mari Livie, wood sculptures, paddles & masks by Cedar Caredio & luminescence light sculptures by Stephen White. 25 E. 8th

Eugene Piano Academy Photography by Deb Ingebretsen, performances by musicians from UO’s music fraternity, Phi Mu Alpha. 507 Willamette

Eugene Storefront Art Project Work by Jeanne Breen, Sandra Kay Bulley, R.Z. Fulton, Brian Mark Hahn, Annee McHarry, Nina Diaz, Tina Martinson, Slug Queen Show Revisited. Various locations

Full City Work by Jenn Edgar, Buzz Blum, Joann Loftis, and Nick Harseu. 842 Pearl

Harlequin Beads & Jewelry Jewelry by Megan Piper & other Harlequin artists. 1027 Willamette 

Jacobs Gallery “Views — Near & Far,” work by Sally Metcalf & Katsuyuki Shibata. Hult Center

Jazz Station “In the Spotlight,” work by Ellen Gabehart, Merideth Ferrell & Don Ferrell. 124 W. Broadway

Karin Clarke Gallery “Chromatic Migration,” work by Margaret Coe, through Nov. 19. 749 Willamette

MECCA “Re-Purposed Vessels,” work by Ruby Larson. 449 Willamette

NEST “Nature Story,” paper work by Joy MacMurray. 1235 Willamette 

The New Zone Gallery “Travels Inside & Out” by Marjorie Templeton, “Faces Through Time” by JoEllen Gregori Waldvogel, GRRRLZ ROCK performances at 5:30pm (Mara Rennie), 6:00pm (Liberating Q — Bridget Gavin) and 6:30pm (Compassion Fatigue), live art painted w/MuseArt team. 164 W. Broadway

Olive Grand Photography by Anne McRae, oils & pastels by Diane Lewis, tasting bar open for samples. 1041 Willamette

OPUS VII Work by Pat Condron, Laura Cooke, Barbara Campbell, Javier Cervantes, Paul Gentry, Sidonie Caron, Marcio Diaz & Jeff White. 22 W. 7th

Out on a Limb Woodworking by Tim Boyden & Seth San Fellipo. 191 E. Broadway

Studio Tre Amiche Work by Kathryn Hutchinson, Patsy Hand & Rogena Degge. 295 E. 5th

Studio West Live photography w/Erin Dougherty Williams. 245 W. 5th

Vistra Framing & Gallery Landscape & figurative oil paintings by Emily Schultz. 160 E. Broadway

White Lotus Gallery “Journeys,” paintings by Jon Jay Cruson, through Dec. 6. 767 Willamette

The Woodpecker’s Muse “Under the Influence,” a collective exhibit featuring Alex Peyton-Levine, Ellyn K. Herman, and Nicola Noetic.  A musical performance will be given by Brendan Curran. 372 W. Broadway



CONTINUING

Aperture Gallery & Fishbowl Past-Present, through Nov. 17. UO campus

Art of Glass “Flight — A Collaborative Vision by The Collective Muse,” through Nov. 24. 790 Blair

Art of War Paintings & sketches by Alejandro Sarmiento, work by Ariel Gorne. 251 B W. 7th

B2 Wine Bar “Into 2011,” work by Richard Quigley. 2794 Shadow View

Backstreet Gallery Ceramics by Geraldine McMahan, reception Nov. 12; through Nov. 30. 1421 Bay, Florence

Big City Gaming “Fool’s Gold,” work by Brian Knowles, Marlitt Dellabough, Keegan Gormley Andrea Alonge, Tim Jarvis & more. 1288 Willamette

Big Tree Gallery  “Ol’ Hallows Eve,” multimedia arts & adornments by Kalimanna Creations, unique photography of the world by Brian Chenoweth, acrylic on canvas by Nichoel Wright. 1068 W. 3rd

Bonnie at Play  “Ceramic sculpture” by Bonnie King. 1082 W. 2nd — upstairs

Broomchick Early American Handcrafted Brooms & Besoms by Samantha Pritchard. 305 Blair

Café Zenon Oil Landscapes & encaustic portraits by Jean Denis. 898 Pearl

CALC  “Art work created by children from Gaza.” 458 Blair

CPR Gallery “Faster, Higher, Stronger,” photographs by Philip Johnson of the recent world track & field championships at Daegu, South Korea, through Dec. 30. 1711 Willamette, Suite 302

David Joyce Gallery “Fall: Yellow, Yellow the Color of Bright,” photography by five Oregonians, through Dec. 28. LCC Campus

Delphina / Slash’n Burn Portraits & images by Cody Wicker. 941 W. 3rd

Don Dexter “Photographic Images by Mairs Photography,” reception Nov. 14; through Dec. 23. 2233 Willamette

Dot Dotson’s Photography by Michael T. Williams, through Nov. 15. 1668 Willamette

Emerald Art Center “The 34th Annual Photography at Oregon Exhibit & Auction,” reception Nov. 11. 500 Main, Spfd

Eugene City Bakery Paintings on photographs by Annette Gurdjian, through Dec. 24. 1607 E. 19th

Eugene Coffee Company “The Small Canvas Show,” original spray paint, acrylic canvas & colorful prints by Kim Rose. 1840 Chambers

Eugene Whiteaker Int’l Hostel  Fall Finale,  acrylics by Dakaya. 970 W. 3rd

Eugene Yoga Center Paintings by Jerry Ross, through Oct. 31. 3575 Donald

Healing Scapes & Sound Body Healing Arts Mixed media, charcoal & acrylic work by Katey Seefeld. 1390 Oak, Suite 3

The Hot Shop Art Glass Studio Glass by Samuel Decker & The Hot Shop. 1093 W. 1st

Jawbreaker Window Gallery The Doors, “Shadow Boxes” by Haint. 796 W. 4th

John E. Jaqua Law Library “Inside the Courtroom — An Artist’s Perspective: Trials from Lane County 1981-1989,” covering the Diane Downs murder trial, the Robert Knott kidnapping trial, and the Barbara Harris murder trial; through Dec. 18. UO Campus

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Birds & Flowers,” works of diverse media, through April 1, 2012; “Xiaoze Xien; Amplified Moments 1993-2008,” and “East/West: Visually Speaking.” UO Campus

Keystone Café Paintings & comic strips by Sophie Navarro. 395 W. 5th

Knight Library “The Pride & Passion of Jackie Robinson,” through Nov. 18. UO campus

Maude Kerns Art Center “Día de los Muertos,” through Nov. 4. 1910 E. 15th

Michael DiBitetto  “Etherial, exquisite etchings, clothing art.” 201 Blair

Moon Upstairs Gallery Work by Brian Mark Hahn, Ellen Gabehart, Eric S. Sutton, Katharine M. Emlen, Paula Goodbar, JoEllen Gregori-Waldvogel, Stephan Livingstone, Jean Herley, Robin Saxton, Meisha Linwood, Tony Brown, Deb Ingrebetsen, Norman Dube & Peter Herley. 228 Main, Spfd.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Face to Face with Masks from the Museum Collections,” North American, African & Oceanic mask collections; “Oregon — Where Past is Present;” “4 Women 4 Views: From the High Desert,” through Feb. 26, 2012; “SQ3Tsya’yay: Weaver’s Spirit Power” by Susan Pavel, through Jan. 29, 2012. UO Campus

Museum of Unfine Art & Record Store  Work by Jeff Falk, Victor Brinkley, Caroline Louise McNabb & Katy Flanagan. 537 Willamette

New  Frontier Market “First Impressions,” photography by Amelina Dragonfly. 1101 W. 8th

New Odyssey  Masks by Rev. Dr. Hoolala. 1004 Willamette

Ninkasi Brewery Surrealist paintings in acrylic by Annabelle Garcia, aka A.Belle, minors until 8pm. 272 Van Buren

Palace Bakery Work by Jenn Edgar, through Nov. 27. 844 Pearl

Pizza Research Institute “See For Yourself,” oil paintings by Brooke Borcherding, through Dec. 17. 530 Blair

Ratatouille Bistro Still life paintings by local artists. 2729 Shadow View

Saginaw Vineyard Art by Demetra Kalams. 80247 Delight Valley

Sam Bond’s Garage “Los Animales,” acrylic paintings by H.I. Rand. 407 Blair

Silver Lining Steampunk art by the Florence Altered Art Group. 2217 U.S. 101, Florence

Sweet Life Arts & Crafts Gallery  Work by employees of Sweet Life, fine art to felted handbags, jewelry, birdbaths, recycled book art & aprons. 775 Monroe

Symphony in Glass Glasswork by Vicki Komori, Cat Shelby & Jamie Burress. 260 W. Broadway 

Territorial Vineyards “Something Old, Something New,” paintings & drawings by Richard Quigley, through Dec. 31. 907 W. 3rd

UO Alumni Association Art by UO students Laura Johnson & Marshall McFarland. 39 W. Broadway

UO Law School “Nature of the Northwest,” photography by Greg Vaughn, through Dec. 16. UO campus

The Vintage Plein-air watercolors by Mara Thygeson, through January 2012. 839 Lincoln

Wandering Goat Coffee Co. “Signs: a collection of found homeless street signs from Lane County,” by Amy Bowers. 268 Madison

Washburne Café “Representations,” plein air oil paintings by Brooke Borcherding. 326 Main, Spfd.

The Wave “Death Potion,” paintings by Mark Rogers. 547 Blair

WOW Hall “The Dream Mansion Expanded,” works by Dave Norem, through Nov. 30. 291 W. 8th

ZDREAMZ-ART Visionary computer art prints by Artist Ron LaFond. 937 W. 3rd