• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 12.8.11




THURSDAY DEC 8

Axe & Fiddle Petunia & the Vipers, Trudy Bauchery—8:30; Jazz, hillbilly, burlesque, $8

Cowfish Hump-Nite w/Connah Jay—9; Dubstep, glitch

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam—10; n/c

Granary Homeschool—8; $3-$5

Hidden Valley Molly Nord—6; Piano improv, n/c

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; Jazz, $3

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

LaVelles Wine Bar Gus Russell—6; Jazz, blues, piano, n/c

Mac’s Lea Jones—8; n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30; Open jam, n/c

Quackers DJ J.Will—9; Hip hop, n/c

The Rok DJ Robo—9; Electro hip hop, n/c

Sam Bond’s Marco Benevento—9; Rock, jazz, $10

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan—8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons—8:30; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Chad Kushuba & Guests—9; Acoustic, 21+, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve’s Blues Showcase w/Joanne Broh—8; Blues

WOW Hall The Grouch, Zion I, Eligh, Evidence, DJ Fresh—9; Hip hop, $20 adv., $25 door

 

FRIDAY DEC 9

Aquila & Prisilla’s Without a Poet—6; Progressive rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Cap’n Trips—8:30; Rock, $5

Billy Mac’s Christie & McCallum—7:30; Americana, n/c

Cornucopia Forgotten Works—9:30; n/c 

Cowfish Trai La Trash Show—7, n/c; “Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

Cozmic Homeschool—5, n/c; Cass McCombs, White Magic, w/Lights by Jake & Mollie—9, Rock, $10

Creswell Coffee & Wine Betty & the Boy—7; Folk, $3

Downtown Lounge John Swan & The Revelators w/Curtis Salgado—9; Benefit

Granary Rusty Still—7, Rock, n/c; Dirty Spoon, Kingdom County, Luminous Genus—9:30, $5

Happy Hours Rocktopia—8; Rock ‘n’ roll, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord—6; Piano improv, n/c

Hilton Hotel Aftermath—7; Jazz, n/c

Jazz Station NeuJazz Showcase—8; Jazz, benefit, $10-$25

LaVelles Wine Bar Gus Russell—6; Jazz, blues, piano, n/c

The Loft Inner Limits—7:30; Jazz, funk, n/c

Luckey’s Cast of Clowns—10; Dead tribute, $10

Mac’s Ty Curtis Band—9; Blues, $6 

Maize Lounge Pretty Lights Music After Party w/Mesca & Renaissance Raven—9pm; Live-glitch & dubstep, $3-$6

Oak St. Speakeasy The Essentials, Now! Trio—9; Soul, funk, R&B, n/c

Quackers Rock ‘n’ Roll Jam—9, n/c

Rogue Public House Trivia Night—8; n/c

Saginaw Vineyard Farmer Jimmy—6; $10 

Sam Bond’s Ellie Darling & the Babs Jamboree, Trudy Bauchery, Eager Beavers—9:30; Burlesque, variety, $8

Tiny Tavern Lonesome Randall—9; Rock ‘n’ roll historian, n/c

Village Green Rock Steady—9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Brian Smith, Old Age—9; Indie, acoustic, 21+, don.

Washburne Café Retro Jazz—5; n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Pristine Blue—9; $5 

WOW Hall YOB, Pass Out Kings, Unicron—9; Doom metal, punk, $10 adv., $12 door

Yukon Jack’s Downside Up—9; Classic rock, n/c

 

SATURDAY DEC 10

Agate Alley Lonesome Randall—9; Rock ‘n’ roll historian, $1

Axe & Fiddle Eager Beavers, Trudy Bauchery & Friends, Lucky Lucy O’Rebel—9; Burlesque, $8

Black Forest Jobe Himself, Don’t Ask Alice, I am Ruin—8; n/c

Conways Ladies Night—9; n/c

Cornucopia Ramblin’ Jacks—9:30; n/c

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests—9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Lilac’s Daughter—4, Acoustic, n/c; Eugene Bhangra Dance—6, Bollywood, $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine Kokobola—7; Nu jazz, $3

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will—8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Blue Lotus—10; n/c

The Embers Lost Highway—8:30; Country, rock, n/c

Granary Barbara Dzuro—7, n/c; DJ Foodstamp & DJ Billy—10, n/c

Happy Hours Tumblin’ Dice—8; Rock ‘n’ roll

Hidden Valley Molly Nord—6; Piano improv, n/c

Jazz Station Slightly Retro Jazz—8; Jazz, $5

Luckey’s Shayna & the Bulldog, The Great Hiatum, This is Not Art—10; Rock, $5

Mac’s Rick Johnson Band—9; Blues, rock, soul, $5

Maize Lounge The M80s—9; ‘80s pop, tribute, $3

Oak St. Speakeasy Red Raven Follies, Dead Americans, Hot Drama—9; Rock, burlesque, n/c

O’Donnell’s Normal Bean—9; Rock, n/c

Quacker’s Joybox—9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Ellie Darling & the Babs Jamboree, Trudy Bauchery, Eager Beavers—9:30; Burlesque, $8

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum—9:30; Americana, n/c

VRC Macy’s Rhianna Greenwood—6; n/c

Wandering Goat Five By Five, B-Line—8; Rock, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Pristine Blue—9; $5

WOW Hall Membership Party: The Klezmonauts, Year of the Rabbit, Blue Duo, Samuel Ferris Harmon—7; $10-$15, mem. n/c

Yukon Jack’s Downside Up—9; Classic rock, n/c

 

SUNDAY DEC 11

Cowfish Variety Show, 90s Dance Party w/Trai La Trash, DJ Jon Smith—8; n/c

Cozmic Billy Martin & Wil Blades Duo—8; $10 adv., $12 day of 

Goodfellas Poker Tournament—9

Granary Green Mt. Bluegrass Band—6; Bluegrass, n/c

Jazz Station All Comers Jam w/Kenny Reed—4; Jazz jam, $3

John Henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase—7; Acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Max’s Open mic—7; n/c

Mulligan’s Open mic—8:30; n/c

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade—7; R&B, Americana, n/c

Sam Bond’s Jonezer, Flapper Dan—8:30; Funk, jazz, fusion, $3-$5 

 

MONDAY DEC 12

B2 Wine Bar Second Mouse—6; n/c

Brew & Cue DJ Brady—9; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A—9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain—9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Cozmic Naughty Listed: Stories of holiday misbehavior—7; Comedy, Planned Parenthood benefit, $20

Granary Poetry Open Mic & jazz w/Kenny Reed—6; Poetry, jazz, n/c

Maize Lounge Open mic—8; n/c

Quackers Soul Vibrator—9; Funk, rock, $3

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.—8:30; Bingo!, n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night—7:30; n/c 

 

TUESDAY DEC 13

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic—6:30; Benefit, don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones—7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night—6; n/c

Cornucopia Jesse Meade, Sam Harmon—9:30; n/c 

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human—9; Electro, blog-house, n/c

Cozmic Student Recital Sean’s Music Study—8; Folk, jazz, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open mic—6:30; n/c

Granary Grateful Dead Night/Live Dead—9; n/c

Hot Mama’s Wings Open Mic—8; n/c

Luckey’s The Almond Davis & Robert Meade Band—10; R&B

McShane’s Tricycle races—9; n/c

O’Donnell’s Triggerd w/Open Jam—8; n/c

Overtime Grill “West Side Blues Jam” w/Zane Hefner & John Powell—8; Blues jam, n/c

Quackers DJ J. Will—9; Hip hop, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam—9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night—9; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY DEC 14

Axe & Fiddle The Dapper Cadavers—8; Americana, $3

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connor J—9; Dubstep, glitch hop, n/c

Cozmic Open Mic Night—7:30; Variety, n/c 

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam—8; n/c

Goodfellas Mr. Wizard Jam—9

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. The Late Night Open Mic—8:30

Luckey’s Flapper Dan, Inner Limits—10; Funk, jazz, $3

Mac’s Wine, Jazz & Variety Show w/Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—8:30; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Occupy Wall Street Benefit Show—9; Variety, n/c

Quackers Blues jam—7; Open jam, n/c

WestEnd Tavern Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic humor, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch MacaRey—8; World music

 

 

CORVALLIS, ETC 

The Beanery

922 N.W. Circle Blvd.

FR The Van Meyers Duo—6:30; n/c

 

El Sol de Mexico 1547 N.W. 9th St.

FR Parish Gap Band—9

 

Subzero 126 S.W. 4th St.

TH College Night—10; Funk, disco, rock, $2

FR Fascination St.—10; New wave, dance, video, $2

SA Ladies Eighties—10; Pop, new wave, video, $2

SU Shake N Bake—10; Funk, motown, n/c

 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY 

The City (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Brewers’ Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd • 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge • 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Doc’s Pad 710 Willamette • 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. • 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. • 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Jimmy Mac’s Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette 

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. • 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., • 847-5686

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute • 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quacker’s 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd • 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. • 342-5201

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. • 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. • 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove • 767-0457

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola • 933-2245

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd • 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd • 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921