• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 12.15.11




THURSDAY DEC 15

Cowfish Hump-Nite w/Connah Jay—9; Dubstep, glitch

Cozmic DJ Trainwreck, DJ Avatar—5, DJ dance, n/c; Satori Bob—8, Americana, rock, n/c

Doc’s Pad Drag Queen Bingo w/Trai La Trash—6; Bingo, n/c

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam—10; n/c

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde Jam—9; Jam, n/c

Granary Fiddling Sue Band—8; $3-$5

Hidden Valley Molly Nord—6; Piano improv, n/c

Jameson’s GOLDEN—10; Funk, hip hop, soul, n/c

Jazz Station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; Jazz, $3

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

Lavelles Gus Russell—6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Luckey’s Izzy & the Catastrophics, Greenlander—10; Rock, $3

Mac’s Rainy Day Blues Society—6:30; Blues, n/c

Maize Lounge Bazil Rathbone, Sleep ReHearsal, Secret Jultopia—10; Electro rock, $3-$5

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30; Open jam, n/c

Quackers DJ J.Will—9; Hip hop, n/c

The Rok DJ Robo—9; Electro hip hop, n/c

Sam Bond’s Cat Like Reflexes, Dapper Cadavers—9; Rock, funk, $5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan—8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons—8:30; Rock, n/c

Territorial Dreamdog—7; n/c

Wandering Goat Love Shark Resistor—9; Folk, pop, 21+, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve’s Blues Showcase w/Garry Meziere—8; Blues

WOW Hall The Quick & Easy Boys—9; Rock, $6 adv., $8 door



FRIDAY DEC 16

Aquila & Priscilla’s Brooks Robertson—6; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Pigs on the Wing—8:30; Pink Floyd tribute, $8

Black Forest Full Lush, Dick Danger, Tripwire Project—10

Cowfish “Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

Cornucopia Crooked River—9:30; Americana, n/c

Cozmic Open Jazz Jam w/the Free Jazz Trio—5, Jazz, n/c; Middle Eastern Dance Guild—8, Middle Eastern, n/c

Creswell Coffee & Wine Richie G, Tutu Kane & MA Beat—7; Americana, Hawaiian, $3

Goodfellas Big Monte & the Precious Darlings—9; Rock, benefit

Granary Strange Charm—7, n/c; Maca Rey—10, $3-$5

Hidden Valley Molly Nord—6; Piano improv, n/c

Hilton Hotel Aftermath—7; Jazz, n/c

Jazz Station Joe Freuen Sextet—8; Jazz, $5

Luckey’s Wainwright Brothers, Hot Milk, Breakers Yard—10; Americana, $5

Mac’s Candy Apple Blue—9; Easy listening, $5

Maize Lounge DJ Crown—10; $3

McShane’s Upstate Trio, Poor Miners Union—9; Rock, $5

Oak St. Speakeasy The Underlings, Hot for Chocolate, The Fasters—9; Rock, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Olem Alves Duo—6:30; Jazz, n/c

Quackers Rock ‘n’ Roll Jam—9, n/c

Rogue Public House Trivia Night—8; n/c

Saginaw Vineyard 2 Hot 4 Fido—6; $10 

Sam Bond’s Tara Stonecipher & the Tall Grass, Hans Eichinger—9:30; Folk, rock, benefit, $4-$20 

Spirits Joybox—9; Rock, n/c

Territorial TFB w/Jerry Zybach—7; n/c

Wandering Goat Garden Goat—9; Acoustic, 21+, n/c

Washburne Café Petri Dish—5; Rock, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Colt Ford w/Chance McKinney—9; $15 adv., $20 door

WOW Hall Weapon X, Britz, Grimm, Brothers Grime, Justin Jeffers—9; DJ dance, $10 adv., $12 door

Yukon Jack’s The Survivors—9; Classic rock, n/c



SATURDAY DEC 17

Astoria Bar Eddie & the Drifting Pines—9; Folk, blues, n/c

Ax Billy Grill Rob Tobias & the Northwest Express—8; Rock

Axe & Fiddle Brokers Bottles—8; Bluegrass, $3

Conways Ladies Night—9; n/c

Corner Bar & Grill Cowboy Cadillac—9; Country, rockabilly, n/c

Cornucopia Upstate Trio—9:30; Rock, n/c 

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests—9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Petri Dish—4, Rock, n/c; Don Latarski, The Vipers—8, Rock, $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine Apropos—7; Pop, $3

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will—8; Dance mix, n/c

Excelsior Bistro Gus Russell & Laurie Hammond—7; Jazz, n/c

Granary Book Adams—7; n/c

Happy Hours The Valley Boys—8; Rock ‘n’ roll, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord—6; Piano improv, n/c

Jazz Station Concrete Loveseat w/Cynthia Valentine—8; Jazz, $5

John Henry’s G.L.A.M.—9; DJs, performances, $5

The Loft Inner Limits—7:30; Jazz, funk, n/c

Luckey’s NineDice, The New Mexican Revolution, The Soft White Sixties—10; Americana, indie, rock, $5

Mac’s Brian Chevalier, Heavy Chevy—9; Blues, soul, zydeco, $4

Maize Lounge Alcyon Massive—10; $5

Oak St. Speakeasy The T Club, Sol Seed—9; Reggae, n/c

O’Donnell’s Normal Bean & Family—9; Rock, n/c

Quacker’s The Stumble Bums, Hardcore Party People, Filth Machine—10; Punk, n/c

Saginaw Vinyard Cowboy Cadillac—9; Rockabilly, n/c

Sam Bond’s Klezmonauts, Scrambled Ape—9; Klezmer, $5

Spirits Joybox—9; Rock, n/c

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum—9:30; Americana, n/c

Village Green Roxxslide—9; Rock, n/c

VRC Macy’s Rhianna Greenwood—6; n/c

Wandering Goat Mr. Whiteaker Pageant—8; Beauty comp., 21+, $6

Whiskey River Ranch Bump in the Road—9; Country, rock, $5

Yukon Jack’s The Survivors—9; Classic rock, n/c



SUNDAY DEC 18

Cowfish Variety Show, 90s Dance Party w/Trai La Trash, DJ Jon Smith—8; n/c

Cozmic Old Time Fiddle Jam—4; Old time, bluegrass, n/c

Goodfellas Poker Tournament—9

Granary Green Mt. Blue Grass Band—6; n/c

Jazz Station All Comers Jam w/Kenny Reed—4; Jazz jam, $3

John Henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase—7; Acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Max’s Open mic—7; n/c

Mulligan’s Open mic—8:30; n/c

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade—7; R&B, Americana, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Fungi, Joybox, Happy Camp—4; Rock, all ages



MONDAY DEC 19

Axe & Fiddle Betty & the Boy, The Horse Thieves—8; Post punk, folk, n/c

Brew & Cue DJ Brady—9; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cornucopia Trivia Night w/Keith A—9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain—9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Cozmic Garden Goat—5; Rock, n/c

Granary Poetry Open Mic & Jazz w/Kenny Reed—6; n/c

Maize Lounge Open mic—10; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.—8:30; Bingo!, n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night—7:30; n/c 

Wandering Goat World History, The Most Terrible Mountains—8; Indie, don.



TUESDAY DEC 20

Axe & Fiddle Poetry Night—7; Benefit, don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones—7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night—6; n/c

Cornucopia Jesse Meade, Josh Finch—9:30; Rock, Spoken word, n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human—9; Electro, blog-house, n/c

Cozmic LGBTQAXYZ Dance Party—8; DJ dance, n/c

Granary Grateful Tuesday—9; n/c

Hot Mama’s Wings Open Mic—8; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races—9; n/c

O’Donnell’s Triggerd w/Open Jam—8; n/c

Overtime Grill “West Side Blues Jam” w/Zane Hefner & John Powell—8; Blues jam, n/c

Quackers DJ J. Will—9; Hip hop, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam—9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night—9; n/c



WEDNESDAY DEC 21

Axe & Fiddle Musicians Spotlight w/Larry Barkemeyer—7; Variety, $1

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connor J—9; Dubstep, glitch hop, n/c

Cozmic Open Mic Night—7:30; Variety, n/c 

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam—8; n/c

Goodfellas Mr. Wizard Jam—9

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. The Late Night Open Mic—8:30

Luckey’s Melody Guy—10; Country, $5

Mac’s Wine, Jazz & Variety Show w/Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Max’s Tavern Lonesome Randall—7; Rock ‘n’ roll historian, n/c

Maize Lounge ElectroniCorn—10; Dance

Mulligan’s Open Mic—8:30; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Children of Discord—9; Dub step, n/c

Quackers Blues Jam—7; Open jam, n/c

Sam Bond’s Betty & the Boy, White Horse Thieves—9; Rock, $5

WestEnd Tavern Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic humor, n/c



CORVALLIS, ETC 

The Beanery 

922 N.W. Circle Blvd.

SA Eric Vanderwall—6:30; Acoustic, n/c

Cloud 9

126 S.W. 1st St.

SA F.U.C. (Jay Tablet & Kytami) w/Caitlin Cardier & Calvin Valentine—9; Dark party hip hop, extreme violinist, $5

Imagine Coffee

5460 Philomath Blvd. 

SA Faire Haven Band—7:30; n/c

Troubadour Music Center

521 S.W. 2nd St.

SA Dale Bradley, David Rogers—8; Christmas, acoustic, $10

 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY 

The City (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Brewers’ Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd • 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge • 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Doc’s Pad 710 Willamette • 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. • 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. • 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Jimmy Mac’s Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette 

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. • 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., • 847-5686

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute • 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quacker’s 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd • 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. • 342-5201

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. • 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. • 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove • 767-0457

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola • 933-2245

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd • 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd • 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921