• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 12.29.11




THURSDAY DEC 29

Cowfish Hump-Nite w/Connah Jay—9; Dubstep, glitch

Cozmic Lauren Joiner—4, Acoustic solo, n/c; Kylie May—8, Acoustic solo, n/c

Doc’s Pad Drag Queen Bingo w/Trai La Trash—6; Bingo, n/c

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam—10; n/c

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde Jam—9; Jam, n/c

Granary Richard Conn—9; Comedy; $3-$5

Hidden Valley Molly Nord—6; Piano improv, n/c

Jameson’s GOLDEN—10; Funk, hip hop, soul, n/c

Jazz Station Holiday Party for Members, Volunteers, & Musicians—7, n/c; Spirit of Jazz Jam—8, Jazz, n/c

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

Lavelle’s Gus Russell—6; Jazz, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy 2Mex, 4 Trees, Landon Wordswell—9; Hip hop, $5

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30; Open jam, n/c

Quackers DJ J.Will—9; Hip hop, n/c

The Rok DJ Robo—9; Electro hip hop, n/c

Sam Bond’s Joe Manis Trio—9; Jazz, $1-$5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan—8:30; n/c

Spirits Bar Luuse Cannons—8:30; Rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Left Turn Only—7; n/c 

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve’s Blues Showcase w/Bob Ruggiero & Paul Biondi—8; Blues, n/c



FRIDAY DEC 30

5th St. Cornucopia Stagger & Sway—9:30; Rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Harmed Brothers, Traveling Travesty, Willie T. & the Smokin’ Lefties —8:30; Americana, $5

Billy Mac’s Christie & McCallum—7:30; Americana, n/c

Cowfish “Freek-Nite” Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

Cozmic Dance For Africa: I-Chelle & the Circle of Light, Kamatana, Kudana—8; Reggae, $7-$15

Dexter Lake Club DLC Roadhouse Band—9; n/c

Embers The Jim Bornoson Band—9; Blues, rock, n/c

Granary Robert Meade—7, n/c; Klezmonauts—10, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord—6; Piano improv, n/c

Hilton Hotel Aftermath—7; Jazz, n/c

Lavelle’s Gus Russell—6; Jazz, n/c

Luckey’s The Blair Alley All-Stars—10; Funk, $5

Mac’s Soulicious—9; R&B, funk, soul, $6

Maize Lounge Jonezer—10; Funk, jam, fusion, $3

Oak St. Speakeasy Thieves, Bloodlust, Sucker Punch—9; Metal tribute bands, n/c

Quackers Rock ‘n’ Roll Jam—9, n/c

Rogue Public House Trivia Night—8; n/c

Saginaw Vineyard Mike Davis—6; $10, $8 wine club

Sam Bond’s Hot for Chocolate, Full Lush, Audiophilia—9:30; Rock, $3-$5 

Territorial Vineyards LFA w/Manouche Noir—7; n/c

Wandering Goat Full Lush—8; Rock, all ages, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Concrete Cowboys—9; $5



SATURDAY DEC 31

5th St. Cornucopia Los Otros—6; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Guitar Recovery Project, Greenlander, Grace Mitchell, DJ Dance Party w/Richard Swift—7:30; n/c

B2 Wine Bar Taste—9

BrewNCue Normal Bean Band—9; n/c

Conways Ladies Night—9; n/c

The Cooler dubious, Van Wenda, Downseekers—8:30; Funk, rock, n/c

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests—9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic The Sugar Beets, Special Midnight Celebration w/Infusia Dance Tribe—8; Folk, rock, $11 adv., $15 day of

Creswell Coffee & Wine The Dick Danger Band—7; ‘60s mod rock, $5

Dexter Lake Club DLC Roadhouse Band—9; n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will—8; Dance mix, n/c

Embers Brian Chevalier & The West Side Blues Band—9; Zydeco, blues, soul, $5

Granary Barbara Dzuro—7, n/c; Poor Miners’ Union, Alder St. All Stars—9:30, $5

Hidden Valley Molly Nord—6; Piano improv, n/c

John Henry’s G.L.A.M. vs. Last Saturday Drop—9:30; DJ dance, $5

Luckey’s Dead Americans, The Up Beat—10; Album release, ‘60s soul, reggae, $2

Mac’s Michael Tracy & The Hightones—9; Blues, rock, soul, $12 adv., $15 day of

Mac’s Vet’s Ballroom Norma Fraser—9; Roots reggae, $15 adv., $18 day of

McDonald Theatre Reeble Jar, Marv Ellis & The Platform—9; Funk, blues, hip hop, $12 adv., $15 day of

New Zone Art Gallery Heavy Chevy—7; Zydeco, blues, soul, $10

The O Bar No Way Out—9; Rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Basin & Range, Bazil Rathbone, Gums, Antitune—9; Funk fusion, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Olem Alves Duo—6:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

Quackers Joybox—8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bad Mitten Orchestre, Water Tower Bucket Boys—9; $7-$10

Sam’s Place Lost Highway—9; Country, oldies, rock ‘n’ roll, n/c

Spirits Monolith—9;  n/c

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Valley River Inn Love Satin Orchestra—8; Disco, rock, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Concrete Cowboys—9; $15

WOW Hall Ty Curtis Band, Tyler Fortier—9; Blues, singer-songwriter, $12 adv., $15 door



SUNDAY JAN 1

Cowfish Variety Show, 90s Dance Party w/Trai La Trash, DJ Jon Smith—8; n/c

Dexter Lake Club DLC Jam w/DLC Roadhouse Band—9; n/c

Goodfellas Poker Tournament—9

John Henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase—7; Acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade—7; R&B, Americana, n/c

Sam Bond’s Irish Jam—5; All-ages, n/c



MONDAY JAN 2

Brew & Cue DJ Brady—9; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cornucopia Trivia Night w/Keith A—9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain—9; Lounge, soul, downbeat, n/c

Cozmic Travis Crum—5; Folk, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo—9; Game night, n/c

Granary Poetry Open Mic & Jazz w/Kenny Reed—6; n/c

Maize Lounge Open mic—8; n/c

Quackers Joybox—8; Rock, n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night—7:30; n/c 

Sam Bond’s Open Mic—9; n/c



TUESDAY JAN 3

5th St. Cornucopia Jesse Meade, Scott Austin—9:30; Acoustic, n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones—7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night—6; n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human—9; Electro, blog-house, n/c

Cozmic Jared Delaney Band—5; Rock, folk, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open mic—6; Variety, n/c

Granary Grateful Tuesday—9; Grateful Dead tribute, n/c

Hot Mama’s Wings Open Mic—8; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races—9; n/c

O’Donnell’s Triggerd w/Open Jam—8; n/c

Overtime Grill “West Side Blues Jam” w/Zane Hefner & John Powell—8; Blues jam, n/c

Quackers Funk Jam—8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam—9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night—9; n/c



WEDNESDAY JAN 4

Axe & Fiddle Science!—8; Acoustic, n/c

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connor J—9; Dubstep, glitch hop, n/c

Cozmic Open Mic—7:30; Variety, n/c 

Dexter Lake Club Songwriter’s Night—7; Open mic, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam—8; n/c

Goodfellas Mr. Wizard Jam—9

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. The Late Night Open Mic—8:30

Luckey’s Nathan Lynch, Robert Meade—10; $3

Mac’s Wine, Jazz & Variety Show w/Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock ‘n’ roll historian, n/c

Maize Lounge Hip hop open mic w/Jonezer—9

Mulligan’s Open Mic—8:30; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Ghost House—9; Goth, industrial, dark ‘80s, n/c

Quackers Blues Jam—7; Open jam, n/c

Sam Bond’s Feedin Frenzy, Brendan Reid—9; Acoustic, $1-$5

WestEnd Tavern Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic humor, n/c



CORVALLIS, ETC 

Cloud9

126 S.W. 1st St.

FR DJ Tally—10:30; Reggae

SA Saintan & Blood Cobra—10; Rock ‘n’ roll

SU Downward Dog, DJs Travesty, Zach Wear & CyberTronix—10; DJ dance


FireWorks Restaurant & Bar

1115 S.E. 3rd

SA Family Luau Dinner & Hula Show—4; Hula Performance & Dance Party—10:30

Imagine Coffee 

5460 Philomath Blvd.

FR Kevin Van Meyer Duo—7; Jazz, n/c

 

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Porky’s Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAY 

The City (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Brewers’ Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd • 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge • 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Doc’s Pad 710 Willamette • 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. • 937-2962

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. • 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Jimmy Mac’s Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

June 1591 Willamette 

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. • 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., • 847-5686

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute • 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quacker’s 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd • 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. • 342-5201

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. • 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. • 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove • 767-0457

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola • 933-2245

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd • 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd • 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921