All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.
OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS
David Joyce Gallery “FOH: Front of HouseãThe Art of Dining Architecture, Hospitality & Service,” work by six local artists, reception 4:30-6pm Thursday, March 3, continues through March 21. LCC Campus, 4000 E. 30th
Dot Dotsons “Western Landscapes,” black & white photography by Ken Blanchard, reception 5-7pm Friday, March 4. 1668 Willamette
FIRST FRIDAY ARTWALK
Work by Elias “Kiwi” Melot hangs in the David Minor Theater through March |
Most venues have receptions with music, drinks and/or treats, and often the artist(s) in attendance, starting around 5:30pm and continuing until 8:30 or 9pm.
#1 OPUS VII “Form Follows Funk,” graphic design by David Funk. 22 W. 7th
#2 Jacobs Gallery “Surface & Silence,” small scale mixed media by Wesley Hurd & Rafael Perea de la Cabada. Hult Center
#3 Karin Clarke Gallery “LaVerne Krause: An Oregon Original,” paintings, prints & drawings from Krauses estate. 760 Willamette
#4 Oregon Arts Alliance “2nd Annual 6×6 Exhibition,” work by nearly 100 artists, through March 12; “Along the Riverbank Bike Path,” photography by Herman Krieger, “People & Places,” photography by Ed Pabor, through March 26. 881 Willamette
#5 Olive Grand “The Magic of Ireland,” photography by Anne McRae, ceramics from Sorella Luna Ceramics & Fine Arts. 1041 Willamette
543 Artist Residency “Go Green” by Kira Burge. 543 Lawrence
Ancient Rivers Healing Arts Photography by Katherine Emlen & free acupuncture treatments. 1390 Oak, Suite 5
David Minor Theater Work by Elias “Kiwi” Melot. 180 E. 5th
DIVA Outpost Italian Landscapes, Drawings, book signing by Ken OConnell and Marianne Walker. 280 W. Broadway. “Sonny Smith 100 Records” at 942 Olive
ECO Sleep Solutions Wool art by Tylar Merrill, pottery by Annie Heron, cloth and multimedia dolls by Mari Livie, light sculptures by Stephen White. 25 E. 8th
Eugene Storefront Art Project Work by Network Charter School, Jeanne Breen, JoEllen Gregori Waldvogel, Tina Schrager, David P. Miller, Terry Holloway, Tony Brown, Peter Herley, Melissa Mankins, Jud Turner, Robin Saxton, Sandra Kay Bulley, Ron Omlin, Robert Patterson, Cody Wicker, Natural Burial Company, Marilyn Kent, Shirley Kuhnley, Head Start program, Sean Sbragia & R.Z. Fulton. Various locations
Full City Coffee Roasters Paintings by Torri Phillips and Don Houghton, mixed media by Sarah Winters, & work by Dan & Reeva Kimble. 842 Pearl
Goldworks Jewelry Art Studio Work by Heather Higgins, wine by Troon Vineyards. 169 E. Broadway
Harlequin Beads and Jewelry Open until 6pm. 1027 Willamette
Imagine Gallery Oil paintings by Sarah Sedwick, through March 31. 35 E. 8th
MECCA “After the Rain,” featuring paintings by Peter Herley. 449 Willamette
The New Zone Gallery “Mystery, Mysterious” theme show, “Ive Made My Point,” work by Will Lotz.music by Eagle Park Slim. 164 W. Broadway
Oak Street Speakeasy “Sheanderthal,” mixed media by Anji Marth, 21 & up. 915 Oak
Studio West Work by Cameron Kaseberg. 245 W. 8th
Vistra Framing and Gallery Watercolor & pen drawings, prints & cards by Sydney Roark. 160 E. Broadway
White Lotus Gallery “Asian Scroll Paintings and Calligraphy,” 19th and 20th century works from China and Japan, through March 26. 767 Willamette
CONTINUING
Adell McMillan Gallery “Craft Centers Staff Art Show,” through March 11. UO Campus
Backstreet Gallery Array of art, jewelry & handcrafted works by Jane Rincon. 1421 Bay, Florence
B2 Wine Bar “Into 2011,” work by Richard Quigley. 2794 Shadow View
CALC “We Are Neighbors,”photography & live music,ongoing. 458 Blair
Chelitos Taqueria Photography by Jeanne Millett-Herley. 321 Main, Spfd
Don Dexter Office Photography by John Sconce and Doni Dexter, runs through March 31. 2233-B Willamette
Emerald Art Center “Top 20 Paintings,” from the Watercolor Society of Oregons 45th Annual Transparent Watercolor Fall Exhibition, “Where Has All the Color Gone?” by Janet Biles, “Heaven, Hell & In Between” by Chuck Roehrich, through March 26. 500 Main, Spfd
Feast Restaurant “Hodge Podge from the Garage & Some L.A. Stuff,” by Kyle Lind, through April 1. 294 Laurel, Florence
Heartwood Naturals Co-op Local and handmade. 566 Olive St
Island Park Gallery “Opus 65,” work by Coral Clark, Barbara Deines, Ellen Gabehart, Geri Graves & Diane Morrow, through March 31. 215 W. C, Spfd
Jacobs Gallery ”Surface & Silence,” work by Wesley Hurd and Rafael Perea de la Cabada, runs through March 26. Hult Center
Jordan Schnitzer Art Museum “Running the Numbers,” digitally manipulated photographs by Chris Jordan, “Excessive Obsession,” abstract and minimal expressions, “Contemporary Korean Art: Selections from the Yongsoo Huh Collection,” “The Art of Japanese Buddhism,” “NewArt Northwest Kids: The Grand Tour.” UO Campus
Knight Law Center Gallery “Portland Panoramas,” photography by Stuart Allen Levy, reception 5-7pm Thursday, March 31, exhibit continues through July. UO campus
Lane Community College Art Gallery “40 Works,” regional art exhibition from 10 artists, through March 10. 4000 E. 30th
Lane County Historical Society & Museum “Tie Dye & Tofu: How Mainstream Eugene Became a Counterculture Haven,” through March 31. 740 W. 13th
Maude Kerns Art Center “Fiber2,” work by fiber arts “High Fiber Diet” & “Loosely Bound,” through March 25. 1910 E. 15th
Mills International Center American Voices, work by Sarah Brothers, Roberto Arroyo, Hampton Rodriguez & Alejandro Ceballos, through March 18. UO EMU
Museum of Natural and Cultural History “We Are Still Here,” Stephanie Woods & Grand Ronde Family Basketry Traditions; “Yellowstone to Yukon: Freedom to Roam;” “Oregon: Where Past is Present,” ongoing, “Making Faces,” masks by museum visitors & UO students. 1680 E. 15th
New Dawn Bakery Photography by Paula Goodbar, through March 31. 868 W. Park
New Frontier Market “Healthy, Fun, and Nutritious local art,”ongoing.1101 W. 8th
Ninkasi Brewery “Fusion of sculpture and painting” by Jessy(Minors until 8pm),continuing.272 Van Buren.
Passionflower Design “Objects of Desire,” work by Beverly Soasey, Betsy Wolfston and Roger Manas. 128 E. Broadway
The Redoux Parlour “Film Becomes Fabric,” fashion photography by Beth Kruzik, ongoing. 780 Blair
Science Factory Nikon Small World Exhibit, photomicrographs from around the world, through March 27. 2300 Leo Harris Pkwy
Springfield Museum “Student Art Exhibit,” art from local high schools, through April 2. 590 Main, Spfd
Village Health Gallery“Winter: Yinest of the Yin Time/Going Within,” work by Rhaih Clachir, Wes Geisbrecht, Renee Manford, Ellen de Werd & Joann Sheen, exhibit continues through March 31. 2868 Willamette
The Vintage Watercolors by Mara Thygeson, through March 31. 839 Lincoln
Vistra Framing and Gallery Watercolors, ink, prints & cards by Sydney Roark, through March 31. 160 E Broadway
The Voyeur “Bathroom Art,” acrylic paintings & collage by Ben Rood, through March 19. 547 Blair
Washburn Café Watercolors by Demetra Kalams, through March 31. 326 Main, Spfd