• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Music Listings

 


Please follow these guidelines when submitting events to our calendar.

 

THURSDAY 10/23

Axe & Fiddle Sean Rowe, Jeffrey Martin—8:30pm; Alt folk, $8

B&B Lounge Karaoke—9:30pm

Barn Light Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Black Forest Space Waster, Wade Graham—10pm; Hard rock, prog, n/c

The Cooler Karaoke—10pm

Cozmic Soul Vibrator, Elizabeth Cable, Plaedo—6pm; Happy Fund benefit, $5-$10

El Tapatio Cantina Karaoke—8pm; n/c

Friendly St. Market Grateful Dead Night—5pm; n/c

Granary Masquerade Party—9pm; Electronic, DJ, $5, $3 w/costume

Jazz Station Paul Biondi Quartet—7:30pm; Jazz, $6

Jersey’s Karaoke—7pm; n/c

Kowloon’s Karaoke under the Stars—10pm; n/c

Luckeys Thursday Night Funk—9:30; Open jam, $2

Mac’s The Traceys—6pm; Acoustic soul, n/c

Max’s DJ Victor—10pm; n/c

The Old Pad Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30pm; Open jam, n/c

Reality Kitchen Acoustic Reality—5pm; Open mic, n/c

Restobar Steven McVay—5pm

Sam Bond’s Brewing Co. Acoustic Jam—7:30pm; Song swap, n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Scott Mickelson, Dan Coyle, Mood Area 52—9pm; Panamericana, $6

Spirits Karaoke w/Shannon—9pm

Territorial Vineyards Etouffee—7pm; n/c

Tiny Tavern Irish Jam—7:30pm; n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve Blues Showcase—8pm; n/c

 

FRIDAY 10/24

Axe & Fiddle Misery Whips—8:30pm; n/c

Beall Hall Phusiri Marka—7:30pm; Chilean roots music, $8-$12

billy mac’s Christie & McCallum—7:30pm; Americana, n/c

Black Forest Brain-Ake & the Family Mullet, The Punknecks, Dwight Dickinson, Erik Anarchy—10pm; Punk, hoedown, n/c

The Blind Pig Karaoke w/Jim Jim—9pm

Cowfish Freek-Nite w/Spoctor Shmock/The Audio Schizophrenic & Guests—9pm; Juke, n/c

Cozmic Gerry Garcia Birthday Band—8pm; $8 adv., $10 door

D’s Diner Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Davis DJ Crown—11pm; Hip hop, dancehall, reggaeton, $3

Dexter Lake Club Roadhouse Band w/Craig Sorseth—8pm; Southern rock, n/c

El Tapatio Cantina Karaoke w/KJ Rick—9pm; n/c

Embers Coupe de Ville—8:45pm; Rock, variety, n/c

Friendly St. Market Sarah B & the Hot Three—6pm; Jazz, pop, n/c

Granary Elena Leona—10pm; Hip hop, urban, $3-$5

The Green Room Electric Weekends w/DJ Stephen Rose—9pm; Electro house, dubstep, n/c

Happy Hours Monolith—8:30pm; Rock, n/c

Hilton Hotel Aftermath—7pm; Jazz, n/c

Jazz Station New West Guitar Group—8pm; CD release, $8

The Keg Karaoke—9pm

Level Up DJ food stamp—9pm; Rap, breaks, soul, n/c

Luckeys Beef Bottom, Taste, The Stagger & Sway—10pm; Funk, $5

Mohawk Tavern Fungi—9pm; n/c

My Place Lounge Code Red—9pm; Rock, country, n/c

The O Bar Karaoke—10pm

O’Donnell’s Karaoke—9pm

Opal Center Joe Stevens & Humble Tripe—7pm; Americana, $6

Oregon Wine LAB Lizzy Yandel—6:30pm; Folk, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Olem Alves Duo—6:30pm; n/c

Porky’s Palace Karaoke—8pm

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9pm

Saginaw Vineyard The Annie Rhodes Band—6pm; Bluegrass, n/c

Sam Bond’s Brewing Co. Ryan Heffner & Mike Human Hitman—4:30; Acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage O’Death—9:30pm; $12

The Shedd Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas—7:30pm; Scottish fiddle, $24-$32

Side Bar Karaoke—9pm

Sweet Cheeks Winery Steve Ibach—6:30pm; n/c

Territorial Vineyards Llorona—7pm; n/c

Trackstirs Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Travelers Cove Peter Giri Trio—6pm; Rock, n/c

Vanilla Jill’s Open Mic Night—7:30pm; n/c

Vectors Espresso Andromeda Sun—7pm; n/c

Wandering Goat Embers, Kaoxifer, Aether Wrought—8pm; Black metal, don.

Whiskey River Ranch Colt Ford w/Demun Jones—9pm; $15

White Horse Saloon Karaoke—9pm; n/c

 

SATURDAY 10/25

Agrarian Ales Tom West & Craig Soreseth—5pm; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Druha Trava—8:30pm; Czechgrass, $5

B&B Lounge Karaoke—9:30pm

Beall Hall Alexandra Katelyn Mullins—8pm; Harp, $8-$10

Black Forest Soul Vibrator, El Flowious—10pm; n/c

The Cannery Open Mic Night—9pm; Acoustic, n/c

Cozmic Moonalice—9pm; Psych rock, $10-$12

Cowfish Michael Human—9pm; EDM, top 40, hip hop

Dexter Lake Club Sonic Bent—8pm; Blues, rock, n/c

Doc’s Pad Evolve Saturdays—9pm; EDM, hip hop, n/c

Duck Inn Karaoke—10pm

El Tapatio Cantina DJ & Dance Music—9pm; n/c

Embers Coupe de Ville—8:45pm; Rock, variety, n/c

Granary Garin Reese—9pm; Hip hop, CD release, $5-$10

Happy Hours Rocktopia—8:30pm; Rock, n/c

Jazz Station Roger Woods Organ Trio—8pm; Jazz, $8

Jordan Schnitzer Museum Blue Box Ensemble: The Grotesque—3pm; Chamber

concert, n/c

Level Up DJ Rock ‘n’ Roll Damnation—9pm; ’70s & ’80s rock, heavy metal; n/c

Luckeys Channel 3, Not a Part of It, The Soothesayers, The Goggins—9pm; Punk, $8-$10

Mohawk Tavern Fungi—9pm; n/c

My Place Lounge Code Red—9pm; Rock, country, n/c

Noble Estate Urban A Noble Night of Jazz—4pm; n/c

Pour House Karaoke—9pm

Quacker’s Ladies Night & DeeJay—9pm; n/c

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9pm

Sam Bond’s Brewing Co. The Dirty Dandelions—6pm; Folkgrass, n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage We Are Traitors, Ferns—9:30pm; Rock, $5

Sonny’s Tavern Karaoke—9pm

Springfield VFW Mckenzie Express—7pm; n/c

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10:30pm; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Trackstirs Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Wandering Goat I Am the Albatross, Brain-Ake & the Family Mullet, Full Lush, Coyote—9pm; Rock, don.

WestEnd Tavern Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Bump in the Road—9pm; $7

White Horse Saloon Karaoke; Code Red—9pm; n/c

 

SUNDAY 10/26

Aasen-Hull Hall, UO Halloween SpookTastic!—6:30pm; Creepy brass music, n/c

Agate Alley Bistro Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Agrarian Ales Jeez Louise—4pm; n/c

Central Presbyterian Church Pipe Screams 2014—4pm; Creepy organ music, n/c

Cowfish Just Listen w/DJ Qamron Parq & Guests—9pm; Soul, deep house, n/c

Cozmic California Honeydrops—8pm; Funk, rock, $12 adv., $15 door

Cush Open Mic & Jam—7pm; Variety, n/c

Dexter Lake Club Jam Night—6pm; Open mic, n/c

Granary Green Mountain Bluegrass Band—6pm; Bluegrass, n/c

Happy Hours Karaoke—7pm

Hop Valley Tasting Room Hoptoberfest—5pm; Live music, n/c

Jazz Station All-comers Jam w/Kenny Reed—4pm; Jazz, $3

Luckeys Broadway Revue Burlesque Night—10pm; $5

McDonald Theatre Alejandro Escovedo & Peter Buck—8pm; Rock, $25 adv., $30 door

Saginaw Vineyard Peter Giri—1pm; Acoustic, n/c

Sam’s Open Mic Night—7pm; n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Restless Sons—8:30pm; Rock, n/c

Springfield VFW Mckenzie Express—7pm; n/c

Traveler’s Cove Paul Biondi Quartet—6pm; Variety, n/c

Tsunami Books Craig Einhorn—4pm; Classic guitar, n/c

Village Green Dave Boch—7pm; Guitar, n/c

The Webfoot Karaoke—9pm

 

MONDAY 10/27

Beall Hall Pius Cheung—7:30pm; Percussion, $8-$10

Black Forest Karaoke—9pm

Bugsy’s MondayBug—7pm; Acoustic, n/c

Black Forest Karaoke—9pm

Cowfish Inclusion w/Aaron Jackson & Guests—9pm; House, EDM, n/c

Cozmic Museart—5pm; Art, n/c

Porky’s Palace Karaoke—8pm

Sam Bond’s Garage Bingo—9pm; n/c

Village Green Neil Johnson—7pm; Solo guitar, n/c

 

TUESDAY 10/28

Axe & Fiddle Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, McTuff—8:30pm; Jazz, funk, $10

Beall Hall Oregon Wind Ensembe: From the Keyboard—7:30pm; $5-$7

Bugsy’s Karaoke—8pm

The City iPod Night—6pm; n/c

Cowfish Work-Nite Vibin’ w/Stephen Rose & Derek Trackback & Guests—9pm; House, electro, n/c

Embers Ladies’ Night Dance Party w/DJ Victor—8pm; n/c

The Green Room Karaoke—9pm

Goodfella’s Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Granary Chris Stubbs—6pm; Solo piano, n/c

Hop Valley Tasting Room Blue Grass Jam—7pm; n/c

Hot Mama’s Wings Open Mic—8pm; n/c

Level Up Ninkasi Karaoke Night w/KJ B-Ross—9pm; n/c

Luckeys Variety Show w/Sarah B—10pm; $2

Mac’s Roosters Blues Jam—7pm; n/c

McDonald Theatre Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko—8pm; Hip hop, rap, $29.50 adv., $35 door

The O Bar Karaoke—9pm

Sam Bond’s Garage Bluegrass Jam—9pm; n/c

Village Green Neil Johnson—7pm; Solo guitar; n/c

Wandering Goat Obliterations, Torch Runner, Knave—8pm; Crust, hardcore, don.

Whiskey River Ranch Karaoke—9pm

 

WEDNESDAY 10/29

5th St. Cornucopia Karaoke—9pm 

Axe & Fiddle Moongrass—8:30pm; Nooksack delta, n/c

Beall Hall OcTUBAfest—7:30pm; Ensemble, $5-$7

Black Forest Karaoke—9pm

The Blind Pig Karaoke w/Jim Jim—9pm

The Cannery Jeremy Clark Pruitt—7:30pm; Acoustic, n/c

The Cooler Hump Night Trivia w/DR Dumass—7pm; n/c

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Connor J, Club Bangers—9pm; n/c

Cozmic Best of Eugene Open Mic—7pm; Variety, n/c

Dexter Lake Club Acoustic Sessions w/Morin, Sorseth & Peter Giri—7pm; Acoustic, n/c

Goodfella’s Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Granary Mama Jan’s Blues Jam w/Brian Chevalier—8pm; n/c

The Green Room Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Hop Valley Tasting Room Henry Cooper—6pm; Blues, n/c

Jersey’s Karaoke—8pm 

Luckeys KI & the Architex—9pm; Hip hop, $2

Mac’s Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6pm; Jazz, variety, n/c

Max’s Lonesome Randall—7pm; Rock & roll historian, n/c

McDonald Theatre Chromeo, DJ Wave Racer—8pm; Electro-funk, disco-pop, $29.50 adv., $33 door

Mulligan’s Open Mic—8:30pm; Variety, n/c

Old Pad Trivia Night—9pm; n/c

Pour House Karaoke—9pm

Sam Bond’s Garage Sweetwater String Band, The Raven Claw Hammer—9pm; $5

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10:30pm; Hip hop, top 40, dance, n/c

Tiny Tavern Comedy Night w/Mac Chase—9pm; n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Glenn Jones & Kim—8pm; Classic country, n/c

WOW Hall Jeff Austin Band w/Danny Barnes, Ross Martin, Eric Thorin—8pm; Bluegrass, $20 adv., $23 door

 

CORVALLIS

(and surrounding areas)

 

FireWorks Restaurant 

MO Southtown Open Mic—9pm; n/c

 

Majestic Theatre

FR Hell’s Belles—7:30pm; AC/DC tribute, $18 adv., $20 door

SA Peter Mulvey w/Beth Wood—7:30pm; Indie folk, $12 adv., $15 door

 

 


Calendar Submission Guidelines:

 

Calendar publication days are every Thursday. Due date for the calendar is the Thursday before the Thursday issue in which you would like your event published. Our What's Happening calendar is an eight-day calendar, Thursday to Thursday, while our music listings calendar is a seven-day calendar, Thursday to Wednesday. 

Example: If your event happens on Wednesday, Aug. 20, your listing would appear in our Aug. 14 issue, and the listing would be due to the calendar editor on Thursday, Aug. 7. Events that happen on Thursdays may be listed in two issues if the listing is submitted on time.

To facilitate organizing our calendar listings, please send your information as text in the body of the email  to cal@eugeneweekly.com, and attach only pertinent photos as high resolution jpg files, 1MB or larger. Attaching high resolution pictures greatly increases your chances of getting featured in our weekly calendar.

Sending information mixed with images descriptions, formatting and attachments makes locating the information difficult for our calendar writers, so please send all information in text, at the top of your message. Label all photos with the name of what is pictured or the event.

At the bottom of the email feel free to add extra information and details in case we can expand on your listing a little.

The closer you are to our listing format, the better the chance of your listing getting in the way you want it!

 

For WHAT'S HAPPENING

The calendar lists free events and special events that charge admission. We list workshops under $15. 

The What's Happening Calendar no longer accepts submissions regarding music; please submit these in a separate email to the Music Listings calendar  outlined below.

To list in our calendar: Place the date (example: July 15, 2014)  in the subject line of your message. 

At the top of the message, include briefly and without extra description:

Event name, time, location, address and cost.

Refer to our online calendar listings for the format. For times, am and pm are always lowercased, and we use & instead of and. 

 

Some examples are:

Gatherings Eugene Astronomical Society, star party, 7:30pm, College Hill Reservoir, 24th & Lawrence. FREE.

Lectures Brown Bag: “Water Pollution Control Issues in China,” Zhuoni Wanh, 12pm, 103 Gerlinger Hall, UO Campus. 346-1521. FREE.

 

For MUSIC LISTINGS

MUSIC LISTINGS lists music events that happen at regular venues.

Place the date in the subject line of your message. 

At the top of the message, include briefly and without extra description:

Your venue and its address

What performer– time; Genre, the cost.

Use & for and. 

 

Some examples are:

Sam Bond's Alpha Dalia–8; CD release, rock, n/c

Cozmic Pirate Radio–9; Punk, $5