• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Music Listings

 


Please follow these guidelines when submitting events to our calendar.

 

THURSDAY 7/2

Axe & Fiddle Wes Speight—8:30pm; n/c

B&B Lounge Karaoke—9:30pm

Barn Light Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Black Forest Fortune’s Folly, 100 Watt Mind, Love Monster—9:30pm; n/c

The Boreal Red Tank, Chest Cavity, The Slumps—7pm; Punk, $5 

The Cooler Karaoke—10pm

Cowfish Bass-Nite w/Aaron Jackson & guests—9pm; EDM, bass-house, n/c

Hop Valley Wild Hog in the Woods—6pm; n/c

El Tapatio Cantina Karaoke—8pm; n/c

Green Room Open Mic Comedy—9pm; n/c

Growler Underground Open Mic—6:30pm; n/c

Jazz Station Caili O’Doherty Quartet—7:30pm; Jazz, $8-$10

Kowloon’s Karaoke under the Stars—10pm; n/c

Level Up Quizzo Pub Trivia w/Dr. Seven Phoenix—9pm; n/c

Luckey’s Funk Jam—10pm; $2

Max’s DJ Victor—10pm; n/c

Mohawk Tavern DJ—9pm; ‘80s tunes, n/c

Oakshire Dirty Dandelions—7pm; Folk, n/c

Old Nick’s Ghost House DJs w/Mercury’s Antennae—9pm; Goth, industrial, n/c

The Old Pad Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam—8:30pm; Open jam, n/c

Reality Kitchen Acoustic Reality—5pm; Open mic, n/c

Restobar Steven McVay—5pm

Territorial Vineyards Llorona—7pm; n/c

Tiny Tavern Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Big Bridges w/Casey Neill, Takashi O’Hashi & Kathryn Claire—9pm; $6

Wandering Goat Dirty Kid Discount, Wetsock, Not a Part if it—8pm; Skunk, $5

Webfoot DJ Sauce—10pm; n/c

WOW Hall Frontier Ruckus, Caitlin Jemma & The Goodness—9pm; $10-$12

 

FRIDAY 7/3

5th St. Cornucopia Scofield & Plascencia—9:30pm; n/c

Agrarian Ales Love Shark Resistors—5pm; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Matthew Zeltzer, The Lulls—8pm; Doom folk, rock, n/c

Billy Mack’s Christie & McCallum—7:30pm; Americana, n/c

Black Forest Dwight Dickenson, Not a Part of it, Spacewaster, Brian Ake & The Family—9:30pm; n/c

Blairally Arcade Circus Emporium Roadshow—8pm; $5

The Blind Pig Karaoke w/Jim Jim—9pm

The Boreal Tracings, The Shifts, Security in Numbers, Spiderwolf//Deathhorse—7pm; $5 

Cowfish Freak-nite w/Spocter Shmock—9pm; EDM, juke, house

D’s Diner Karaoke—9pm; n/c

The Davis Olem Alves—6pm; Jazz, n/c

El Tapatio Cantina Karaoke w/KJ Rick—9pm; n/c

Embers Coupe De Ville—8:30pm; n/c

The Granary Selectah King Toby—10:30pm; Dancehall reggae, n/c

Happy Hours Justin Case—8:30pm; Southern rock, n/c

Hi-Fi Grateful Dead “Fare Thee Well” Live Stream—7pm; n/c

Hilton Hotel Aftermath—7pm; Jazz, n/c

Jazz Station Radsliff-Hopkins Duo—5:30pm; Jazz, n/c

Jersey’s Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Level Up DJ food stamp—9pm; Rap, breaks, soul, n/c

Luckey’s Red Cloud, White Wail—10pm; $5

New Zone Gallery Gumbo Groove—5:30pm; Fungrass, n/c 

Noble Estate Peach’n Plum—6pm; n/c

O’Donnell’s Karaoke—9pm

Oakshire Pub Dirty Spoon—5pm; Break beat, n/c

Old Nick’s Sun Eater, In the Name of God, Cruciation, Malformed Abomination—9pm; Metal, $10

Pizza Research Institute Olem Alves Duo—6:30pm; n/c

Pfieffer Vineyards Matt Nakoa—7pm; $15

Porky’s Palace Karaoke—8pm

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9pm

Saginaw Vineyard Riffle—6pm; Blues, rock, n/c 

Sam Bond’s Garage McDougall, Aaron Mark Brown—9:30pm; Blues, folk, $6 

Taylor’s DJ Victor—10pm; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Territorial Vineyards The Miller Brothers—7pm; n/c

Trackstirs Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Village Green Cowboy Cadillac—9pm; Country, rock, n/c

Yukon Jack’s Eddie Butler Band—9pm; Rock, n/c

White Horse Saloon Karaoke—9pm; n/c

WOW Hall Grateful Dead “Fare Thee Well” Simulcast—5pm; WOW Hall benefit, $5-$15 sug. don.

 

SATURDAY 7/4

5th St. Cornucopia Beef Bottom—9:30pm; n/c

Ambrosia Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz—8pm; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Reverend Freakchild—8:30pm; Psychedelic country blues, $5

B&B Lounge Karaoke—9:30pm

Blairally Solovox, Octonaut, Connah Jay—9pm; $3

Cowfish Sup! w/Michael Human—9pm; Trap, hip hop, twerk

Doc’s Pad Evolve Saturdays—9pm; EDM, hip hop, n/c

Duck Bar & Grill Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Duck Inn Karaoke—10pm

El Tapatio Cantina DJ & Dance Music—9pm; n/c

Embers Coupe De Ville—8:30pm; n/c

Hi-Fi Grateful Dead “Fare Thee Well” Live Stream—7pm; n/c

Iris Vineyards Norman Mesman—1:30pm; Flamenco guitar, n/c

Level Up DJ Rock ‘n’ Roll Damnation—9pm; ’70s & ’80s rock, heavy metal; n/c

Luckey’s GLAM Night—10pm; $5

Pour House Karaoke—9pm

Quacker’s Ladies Night & DeeJay—9pm; n/c

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9pm

Sarver Winery Peter Giri, Lloyd Tolbert, Byron Case, Rick Markstrom—3pm; n/c 

Trackstirs Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Village Green Natty O & Gaye Lee—8pm; n/c

Yukon Jack’s Eddie Butler Band—9pm; Rock, n/c

Webfoot DJ BiGG—10pm; n/c

WestEnd Tavern Karaoke—9pm; n/c

White Horse Saloon Karaoke; Code Red—9pm; n/c

WOW Hall Grateful Dead “Fare Thee Well” Simulcast Day 2—5pm; WOW Hall benefit, $5-$15 sug. don.

 

SUNDAY 7/5

Agate Alley Bistro Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Boscoe’s Brood—8:30pm; n/c

Cowfish Deep Sunday w/Qamron Parq—9pm; Deep house, tropical, n/c

Hi-Fi Grateful Dead “Fare Thee Well” Live Stream—7pm; n/c

Jazz Station All-Comers Jazz Jam w/Kenny Reed—4pm; Jazz, $3

Luckey’s The Broadway Revue Burlesque Show—10pm; Variety, $5

Sam’s Open Mic Night—7pm; n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Danny & The Darleans—8:30pm; $6

Traveler’s Cove Paul Biondi Quartet—6pm; Variety, n/c

Village Green Dave Bach—7pm; Guitar, n/c

The Webfoot Karaoke—9pm

WOW Hall Grateful Dead “Fare Thee Well” Simulcast Day 3—5pm; WOW Hall benefit, $5-$15 sug. don.

 

MONDAY 7/6

5th St. Cornucopia Quizzo Pub Trivia w/Dr. Seven Phoenix—9pm; n/c

Axe & Fiddle One Dollar Check, Black Slate—9pm; Reggae, $10

Black Forest Karaoke—9pm

Bugsy’s MondayBug—7pm; Acoustic, n/c

Cowfish Future Mondays w/Erthbound—9pm; Future-beat, trap, n/c

Duck Bar & Grill OFY Bingo—8:30pm; n/c

Old Nick’s Irish Jam—6pm; n/c

Porky’s Palace Karaoke—8pm

Sam Bond’s Garage Bingo—9pm; n/c

Wandering Goat Songwriter’s Night Open Mic—7pm; Originals only, n/c

Webfoot Twisted Trivia & Beer Pong—7pm; n/c

 

TUESDAY 7/7

5th St. Cornucopia Jesse Meade w/Miles Jacob & Girin Guha—9pm; n/c

Axe & Fiddle TNT Trivia—8:30pm; n/c

The City iPod Night—6pm; n/c

Cowfish Work-Nite Vibin’ w/Stephen Rose & Guests—9pm; House, hip hop, n/c

Cush Open Mic—8pm; Variety, n/c

Embers DJ Victor Plays Requests—8pm; n/c

Granary Christ Stubbs—6pm; Piano, n/c

The Green Room Karaoke—9pm

Growler Underground Trivia w/Mr. Bill—6pm; n/c

Hot Mama’s Wings Open Mic—8pm; n/c

Level Up Ninkasi Karaoke Night w/KJ B-Ross—9pm; n/c

Luckey’s Kashuesday w/Chad Kashuba—9pm; Comedy, variety, $2

Mac’s Roosters Blues Jam—7pm; n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Bluegrass Jam—9pm; n/c

Village Green Dennis Calvino—7pm; Solo guitar; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY 7/8

5th St. Cornucopia Karaoke—9pm 

Agate Alley Bistro Lounge Jams w/Bue Brown & Chilly Soup—9pm; Jazz, funk, n/c

Axe & Fiddle John Craigie, Dana Louise, Amy Sue Berlin—8pm; Folk, n/c

Black Forest Karaoke—9pm

Bohemia Park Gumbo Groove—6:30pm; Fungrass, n/c 

The Blind Pig Karaoke w/Jim Jim—9pm

The Cooler Hump Night Trivia w/DR Dumass—7pm; n/c

The Granary Mama Jan’s Blues Jam—8pm; n/c

Cowfish DJ Connah Jay, Joshua Lee, Audio Schizophrenic—9pm; Hip hop, $3

Happy Hours Grateful Dead Wednesday—9pm; Dead concert vids, n/c

Jersey’s Karaoke—8pm; Ladies night, n/c

Luckey’s KI & the Architex—10pm; Hip hop, $2

Mac’s Gus Russell & Paul Biondi—6pm; Variety, n/c

Mohawk Tavern Karaoke—9pm; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic—8:30pm; Variety, n/c

New Max’s Tavern Lonesome Randall—7pm; Rock & roll historian, n/c

Old Nick’s The Munsens—9pm; Doom metal, $5

Old Pad Trivia Night—9pm; n/c

Pour House Karaoke—9pm

Roaring Rapids Torrey Newhart & Friends—7pm; Jazz, n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Pocket Panda—9pm; $6

Scobert Gardens Mother Wit—7pm; n/c

Starlight Lounge Quizzo Pub Trivia w/Dr. Seven Phoenix—9pm; n/c

Taylor’s Bar & Grille DJ Crown—10:30pm; Hip hop, top 40, dance, n/c

 

CORVALLIS 

(and surrounding areas)

 

Cloud & Kelly’s

TH Infinite Improve—9pm; n/c

FR Rainbow in the Clouds—10:30pm; n/c

TU Drink & Draw—7pm; n/c

 

Bombs Away Cafe

TH Free Range Open Mic—8pm; n/c

FR Farm Stand String Band—10pm; $5

WE Starfleet w/Nappy T—9pm; n/c

 

Half Penny

FR Bottleneck Blues Band—9pm; n/c

 

 

 


Calendar Submission Guidelines:

 

Calendar publication days are every Thursday. Due date for the calendar is the Thursday before the Thursday issue in which you would like your event published. Our What's Happening calendar is an eight-day calendar, Thursday to Thursday, while our music listings calendar is a seven-day calendar, Thursday to Wednesday. 

Example: If your event happens on Wednesday, Aug. 20, your listing would appear in our Aug. 14 issue, and the listing would be due to the calendar editor on Thursday, Aug. 7. Events that happen on Thursdays may be listed in two issues if the listing is submitted on time.

To facilitate organizing our calendar listings, please send your information as text in the body of the email  to cal@eugeneweekly.com, and attach only pertinent photos as high resolution jpg files, 1MB or larger. Attaching high resolution pictures greatly increases your chances of getting featured in our weekly calendar.

Sending information mixed with images descriptions, formatting and attachments makes locating the information difficult for our calendar writers, so please send all information in text, at the top of your message. Label all photos with the name of what is pictured or the event.

At the bottom of the email feel free to add extra information and details in case we can expand on your listing a little.

The closer you are to our listing format, the better the chance of your listing getting in the way you want it!

 

For WHAT'S HAPPENING

The calendar lists free events and special events that charge admission. We list workshops under $15. 

The What's Happening Calendar no longer accepts submissions regarding music; please submit these in a separate email to the Music Listings calendar  outlined below.

To list in our calendar: Place the date (example: July 15, 2014)  in the subject line of your message. 

At the top of the message, include briefly and without extra description:

Event name, time, location, address and cost.

Refer to our online calendar listings for the format. For times, am and pm are always lowercased, and we use & instead of and. 

 

Some examples are:

Gatherings Eugene Astronomical Society, star party, 7:30pm, College Hill Reservoir, 24th & Lawrence. FREE.

Lectures Brown Bag: “Water Pollution Control Issues in China,” Zhuoni Wanh, 12pm, 103 Gerlinger Hall, UO Campus. 346-1521. FREE.

 

For MUSIC LISTINGS

MUSIC LISTINGS lists music events that happen at regular venues.

Place the date in the subject line of your message. 

At the top of the message, include briefly and without extra description:

Your venue and its address

What performer– time; Genre, the cost.

Use & for and. 

 

Some examples are:

Sam Bond's Alpha Dalia–8; CD release, rock, n/c

Cozmic Pirate Radio–9; Punk, $5