Eugene Weekly : Bravo : 9.22.11


Fall Bravo! 2011
Eugene weekly’s guide to the performing arts

Incendiaries and Artistry
Latin-jazz fusion meets Eugene dance styles 

Reality Theater
Trial by Fire Theatreworks gets new digs in the Whit

Hop, Skip and Jump
A Year with Frog and Toad
coming to Cottage Theatre

Bravo! Calendar Listings


Bravo! Calendar Listings



Ballet Fantastique
Oct. 22-23 Incendio 
Jan. 28 Arabian Nights
May 12-13 Cinderella: A Rock Opera Ballet set in 1964

Eugene Ballet Company • 541-682-5000
Performances at the Hult Center
Nov. 5-6 Romeo and Juliet
Dec. 16-18 The Nutcracker
Feb. 11-12 All You Need is Love
April 14-15 Stravinsky Gala: Rise of Spring and Les Noces

Hult Center • 541-682-5000
Oct. 30 Kings Krew On the Air 
Nov. 12 Unbreakable
Nov. 18 The Dance Factory Day One 
Dec. 3-4 Nutcracker Remixed

Lane Community College Dance Department • 541-463-5202
Performances at Performance Hall
Oct. 28-29 Fall Dance Concert
Nov. 29 Dance Open

Musical Feet
Performances at Wildish Theatre
Jan. 14 Studio Showcase 
March 3 Student Company Concert
April 21 Studio Showcase 
June 15-16 33rd Annual Musical Feet Concert

UO Dance Department
Performances at Dougherty Dance Theatre except where noted
Nov. 11-12 Production Class Concert
Nov. 30 Dance Quarterly
Jan 19-21 Dance Africa Concert
Feb. 16-18 Dance 2012
March 14 Dance Quarterly
March 15 Open Showing (352/354 Gerlinger Annex)
March 16 Winter Loft
April 20-21 UORDC At Home Concert
May 10-12 Spring Student Dance Concert
June 6 Dance Quarterly
June 7 Open Showing (352/354 Gerlinger Annex)
June 8 Spring Loft

Wildish Theater, Springfield
Sept. 29 Eugene Ballet Company Season Preview
May 4-5 Utah Ballroom Dance Company




Arts Umbrella Youth Orchestras • 541-484-0473
Performances at South Eugene
High School
Oct. 22 Play-a-thon Performance
Dec. 5 Little Symphony/ Junior Orchestra Winter Concert
Dec. 7 Eugene Youth Symphony feat. Kyle Lambert Fall Concert
Feb. 23 String Academy 2 Winter Concert
Feb. 28 Youth Symphony Symphonic Safari 
April 28 Midori Super Strings Concert
May 22 String Academy 2 & Little Symphony Spring Concert
May 23 Junior Orchestra Spring Concert
May 24 Eugene Youth Symphony feat. Liam Wong

Chamber Music Amici • 541-953-9204
Performances at the Wildish Theater 
Oct. 10 Haydn, Steinhardt, Brahms
Nov. 21 Leclair, Rameau, Telemann, Bach
Feb. 27 Mozart, Françaix, Milhaud, Beatles
April 16 Mozart, Françaix, Bax, Piazzolla,
May 21 Piazolla, Beethoven, Owen

Chamber Music Corvallis • 541-757-0902
Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU
Oct. 6 The Falla Guitar Trio 
Nov. 3 Cuarteto Casals
Jan. 19 The Jupiter String Quartet
Feb. 21 The Ma’alot Wind Quintet
April 12 The Daedalus Quartet
May 17 The Triple Helix Piano Trio

Corvallis/OSU Symphony Orchestra
Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU
Oct. 13 Local Virtuosos 
Oct. 30 Halloween with Harry 
Nov. 21 Russian Masters
Dec. 4 Holiday Celebration
Feb. 19 East of Vienna
March 10 Benefit Concert
May 22 Mad About Mahler

Eugene Concert Choir
Performances at the Hult Center unless noted
Oct. 13 One Hot Latin Night Benefit Auction and Dinner (Valley River Inn)
Dec. 10-11 A Classic Christmas
Feb. 25 A Britten War Requiem
April 21 Latin Beat for Kids
April 21 Hot Latin Nights
May 12 Renaissance MayFest Dinner (Wheeler Pavilion, Lane County Fairgrounds)

Eugene Opera • 541-485-3985
Performances at the Hult Center except where noted
Sept. 25 Heitman Dinner and Auction (Valley River Inn)
Dec. 28, 30-31 Carmen
March 16, 18 Nixon in China

Eugene Symphony
Performances at the Hult Center
Sept. 22 Opening Night w/ Andre Watts
Oct. 20 Pomp & Circumstance
Nov. 17 Rachmaninov’s Rhapsody
Nov. 22 A Lincoln Portrait feat. Tom Brokaw
Dec. 1 Beethoven Triple Concerto
Jan. 19 Piazzolla’s Four Seasons
Jan. 22 Disney in Concert: Magical Music from the Movies 
Feb. 16 Tchaikovsky’s Pathetique
March 8 Emanuel Ax Plays Brahms
April 2 Baltimore Symphony w/Marin Alsop
April 26 Midori & The Eugene Symphony
May 17 Liszt’s First Piano Concerto

Hult Center • 541-682-5000
Oct. 28 Tech N9ne: Lost Cities Tour
Nov. 4 An Evening with Leo Kottke
Jan. 14 All-State Jazz Performace
April 3-4 Blast!

Lane Community College • 541-463-5202
Performances at Performance Hall 
Nov. 1 Piano Mania
Nov. 18 Lane Jazz Ensemble
Nov. 20 Lane Symphonic band
Dec. 1 Lane Choir Concert
Dec. 4 Chamber Orchestra Concert

LaSells Stewart Center, Corvallis
Oct. 6 Fella Guitar Trio
Oct. 13 Corvallis OSU Symphony
Oct. 14 The Emerald City Jazz Kings
Oct. 30 Harry Potter Halloween w/ Corvallis OSU Symphony
Nov. 6 OSU Wind Ensemble Concert
Nov. 13 Mariangela Vacatello, piano
Dec. 4 Holiday Celebration w/ Corvallis OSU Symphony
Dec. 8 Celtic Christmas Concert
Dec. 10 Corvallis Youth Symphony

Newport Symphony Orchestra
Performances at Newport Performing Arts Center
Sept. 24 Wagner, Verdi
Nov. 5 Galindo, Marquez, Revueltas, Moncayo, Rachmaninoff 
Dec. 17 A Victorian Christmas w/John Doan
Jan. 28-29 Mendelssohn, Kellog, Beethoven
March 24-25 Ravel, Takemitsu, Respighi

Oregon Mozart Players
Performances at the Hult Center unless noted
Oct. 8 Three Latin American Sketches, Mozart’s Piano Concert No 21, Cherubini’s Symphony
Nov. 19 Candlelight Baroque (First Christian Church)
Dec. 6 OMP Messiah Sing-Along 
Jan. 7 Mozart, Copland, Beethoven 
Feb. 11 Stravinsky, Mozart 
May 5 OMP Salutes Glen Cortese 

Shedd Institute • 541-434-7000
Performances at the Jaqua Concert Hall at The Shedd unless noted
Sept. 22 Carmen Souza
Sept. 23 Return to Forever IV, w/ Zappa
Oct. 7 Greg Brown
Oct. 20 Ryan Adams
Oct. 21 The Campbell Brothers
Oct. 26 John Scofield Jazz Quartet
Nov. 2 Joe Manis Trio
Nov. 3 Jazz Meets Brazil
Nov. 10-13 Siri Vik: La Vie En Rose
Dec. 8 Emerald City Jazz Kings: Yule Be Swinging
Jan. 21 Alasdair Fraser & Natailie Haas
Feb. 2 Emerald City Jazz Kings: Pick Yourself Up
Feb. 3 Mark Hummel’s Blues Harp Blowout
Feb. 8 Willie K
Feb. 9 Judy Collins
Feb. 11 Ken Peplowski
March 1 Carl Woideck: The Gershwin Brothers

UO Music
Performances at Beall Hall, UO, unless noted
Oct. 6 Oregon String Quartet with Friends
Oct. 12 The Da Vinci Codex 
Oct. 14 One World, Two Guitars: Francesco Buzzurro and Richard Smith
Oct. 19 Oasis Saxophone Quartet
Oct. 20 Eve Beglarian
Oct. 22 Festival of Bands, Dean Kramer
Oct. 23 Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Oct. 26 Jazz Lab Bands
Oct. 27 Fritz Gearhart, Violin w/ David Riley
Oct. 29 UO Harp Ensemble
Oct. 30 University Symphony
Nov. 2 Octubafest
Nov. 3 Dean Kramer & Claire Watcher
Nov. 6 UO Gospel Ensembles
Nov. 9 UO Trombone Choir

Wildish Theater
Sept. 27 Amy Ha–naiali’i Gilliom 
Oct. 10 Chamber Music Amici
Oct. 21 Swing Shift
Nov. 21 Chamber Music Amici 2
Nov. 27 Eugene Gleeman: Fall Folk Festival
Dec. 9 Riverside Chamber Symphony
Feb. 4 Swing Shift
March 9 Riverside Chamber Symphony


Actors Cabaret of Eugene
Performances at ACE theater and the Hult Center
Sept. 22-30 My Way
Oct. 21-Nov 5 Spring Awakening
March 2-April 7 Avenue Q

Albany Civic Theater • 541-928-4603
Sept. 23-Oct. 8 At First Sight
Oct. 28-Nov.12 A Streetcar Named Desire
Dec. 2-17 Christmas Belles
Jan. 13-28 Over the River and Through the Woods
Feb. 24-March 17 Curtains
April 6-21 Beyond Therapy
May 18-June 2 Disney’s High School Musical
June 22-July 7 Countergirls
July 27- Aug. 11 Children of a Lesser God
Aug. 31-Sept. 8 Fat Pig

Corvallis Community Theatre
Performances at the Majestic Theatre
Sept. 23-Oct. 2 Bell, Book and Candle 
Dec. 2-10 A Man for All Seasons
March 2-11 Hay Fever
May 11-27 Rent
Aug. 3-12 You Can’t Take it with You

Cottage Theatre, Cottage Grove
541- 942-9195
Oct. 14-Nov. 6 Cabaret
Dec. 2-18 A Year with Frog and Toad
Feb. 3-19 Don’t Drink the Water
Feb. 23-26 Rhythm & Blues
April 13-May 6 Gypsy
June 15July 1 The Glass Menagerie
July 20-22 Melodrama

Hult Center • 541-682-5000
Oct. 4-6 Blue Man Group
Oct. 28 The World Famous Popovich Comedy Pet Theatre
Nov. 3 An Evening with David Sedaris
Jan. 8 My Fair Lady
Jan. 8 An Evening with Bill Cosby
Jan. 28 Arabian Nights
Feb. 28-29 Beauty and the Beast
May 2-3 Cirque Dreams Pop Goes Rock

Lane Community College • 541-463-5761
Performances at the Blue Door Theatre unless noted
Sept. 30-Oct. 15 Brighton Beach Memoirs (Raggozino Performance Hall)
Nov. 3-13 Dog Sees Gold
Dec. 12 Shakespeare Showcase
Jan. 26-Feb. 11 Exploding Love
April 12-28 Twelfth Night

Lord Leebrick Theatre
Sept. 16-Oct. 16 Avenue Q
Nov. 4-20 Endgame
Jan. 13- Feb. 4 The Real Thing
March 2-24 Fahrenheit 451
May 12-June 3 A Lie of the Mind

Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland • 541-482-4331 
At the Angus Bowmer Theatre:
Feb. 18-Nov. 6 Measure for Measure
Feb. 20-Nov. 6 The Imaginary Invalid
Feb. 19-July 3 To Kill a Mockingbird
April 20-Nov. 5 August: Osage County
July 20-Nov. 5 The African Company Presents Richard III
At the New Theatre:
Feb. 24-June 18 The Language Archive
March 23-Nov. 6 Julius Caesar
June 28-Nov. 6 Ghost Light
At the Elizabethan Stage:
May 31-Oct. 7 Henry IV, Part Two
June 1-Oct. 7 The Pirates of Penzance
June 2-Oct. 9 Love’s Labor Lost
Offstage Events:
Sept. 22-Oct. 9 Willful
Sept. 22-Oct. 9 The Green Show

OSU Theatre, Corvallis
Performances at Main Stage Theatre unless noted
Nov. 11-18, 12-18 Almost Maine
Feb. 8-12 The Feeblemindedness of Woman
March 1-3, 9-11 The Sugar Wife (Withycombe Hall Lab Theatre)
April 21-22, 27-29 The Magic Flute (The Majestic Theatre)
May 16-20 Original One-Act Festival

Roving Park Players
Performances at various venues
Feb. 16-19, 23-26 Northanger Abbey
June 14-17, 21-24 As You Like It
Aug. 9-12, 16-19 5 Children and It

The Shedd • 541-434-7000
Performances at the Jaqua Concert Hall at The Shedd
Dec. 2-4, 9-10, 6-18 The Sound of Music

Trial By Fire TheatreWorks
Performances at Upstart Crow Studios unless otherwise noted
Sept. 16-Oct. 8 The Mercy Seat
Oct. 20-29 An Evening w/ Paul Calandrino
Nov. 10-Dec. 11 Angels in America: Millennium Approaches
Feb. 17-March 3 Macbeth
April 12-28 The Baltimore Waltz
June 15-30 The 39 Steps

University Theatre
Performances in the UO’s Miller Theatre Complex unless noted
Oct. 13-15 Billie: A Tribute to Billie Holiday
Oct. 20-22 Peppermint Mocha (Pocket Playhouse)
Nov. 4-5, 10-13, 17-19 Bat Boy (Robinson)
Jan. 26-Feb. 4 Awake and Sing! (Hope)
March 8-17 The Crucible (Hope)
April 20-May 5 Arabian Nights (Robinson)
May 24-June 2 I Ain’t Yo’ Uncle (Hope)

Upstart Crow Studios
Oct. 21-29 Dr. Horrible 
Nov. 17 Stage Door 
Dec. 9-10 The Grinch 
March 9-18 Peter Pan 
May 18-20 Pinkalicious

Very Little Theatre • 541-344-7751
Oct. 14-29 Communicating Doors
Dec. 2-4, 8-11 Family Reunion
Jan. 13-15, 19-22, 26-28 The Underpants
March 9-10, 15-18, 22-25, 29-31 Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
April 20-22, 26-29 Completely Hollywood
May 25-27,  May 31-June 3, June 7-9 Almost Maine
July 27-29, Aug. 2-5, 9-11 Breath of Spring

Wildish Theater 541-868-0689
Oct. 14-16 Radio Redux Treasure Island
Dec. 16-18 Radio Redux It’s a Wonderful Life
Feb. 17-19 Radio Redux The Philadelphia Story
April 13-15 Radio Redux  Fred Craft’s Radio Daze

Willamette Stage Company
Oct. 7-16 I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Dec. 12-24 It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Show 
Feb. 3-18 Waiting for Godot
March 30-April 14 The God of Carnage 
May 18-June 2 boom