Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 1.15.09

All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.


#24 Going Home, part of an installation by Debra Beers showing at OSU’s Fairbanks Gallery through Feb. 4

Benton County Historical Museum “150 Years of Oregon Art,” art from the museum’s collection, through Feb. 28. 10am-4:30pm Tu-Sa. 1101 Main St., Philomath.

B Square Wine Bar Paintings by Richard Quigley, through May 31. 2794 Shadow View Dr.

Café Soriah Work by Sophie Navarro and Perry Joseph, through Feb. 31. A reception is 5:30pm Friday, Feb. 6. 384 W. 13th.

Fenario Gallery “An Equation of Meaning,” work by Malia Schultheis, through Feb. 28. An opening is 5pm Friday. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa. 881 Willamette St.

Many Nations Longhouse “Shared Communites, Mixed Identities,” portraits & mini-biographies of Lane County residents, through Feb. 28. An opening is 5:30pm Wednesday. 1630 Columbia St.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Seeing Time: Geologic Clues to Our Ancient Earth” exhibit, through June 14. An opening is 5:30pm Friday. “Rock, Water, Fire, Earth, and Sky: Photographs of the Oregon West by David N. Jones,” through March 1. “Oregon: Where Past is Present” exhibit, ongoing. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youths, sr.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Serendipity Rose, Don Haugen, Laila Bahman and Rhiannon Dark, through Jan. 31. A reception is 6pm Friday, Jan. 30. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.



Backstreet Gallery Ceramics by Geraldine McMahan, through Jan. 31. 11am-5pm W-Su. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Diablo’s Downtown Lounge Masks by Violette, through Jan. 31. 959 Pearl St. 

DIVA “Arc of a Life: An Exhibit of Himalayan Photographs and Textiles,” photography by Bruce Keplinger; “Not Always Linear,” work by Wendy Hill; “String Things at the Multi-Plex,” work by April and Wendy Hill; “Drawings in Installation Form,” work by Becky Lubas; “Up Close and Far Away,” works by Barbara Benner, through Feb. 28. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Dr. Don Dexter “Stories in Cloth: Quilted Art & Wildlife,” work by Phyliss Prom and Sandee Soleim, through Jan. 30. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Emerald Art Center “Plein-air Painters of Eugene-Springfield Annual Show,” through Jan. 30. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Eugene Public Library “Nonviolence: The Path to Peace, A Celebration of Martin Luther King, Jr.,” group show of student work, through Feb. 28. 10am-8pm M-Th; 10am-6pm F-Su. 100 W. 10th Ave.

Fairbanks Gallery “Going Home,” mixed-media installation of drawings by Debra Beers, through Feb. 4. 8am-5pm M-F. Fairbanks Hall, OSU.

Florence Events Center Photography by Richard LaFond and baskets by Gladys Christensen, through Jan. 30; digital printworks by Sylvia Pishioneri, through Feb. 25. 9am-5pm M-F. Florence Events Center. 

Gateway Gallery Work by Darrel Shults, Debby Sundbaum-Sommers, Dan McKenzie, Sandy Janiszewski and Rinee Merritt, through Jan. 31. 10am-6pm W-F; noon-5pm Sa-Su. 1233 Main St., Philomath.

Imagine Tapestry and leather bags by Tigermoon, glass sculpture and marbles by Mazet Studios, through Jan. 31. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Island Park Art Gallery “Muse Art,” artists’ images of musicians, through Jan. 22. Willamalane Adult Activity Center, Spfd.

Jacobs Gallery “Consuming Vision,” work by Mavelle Monsalve-Featherstone, James Nason and John Holdway, through Feb. 14. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center.

Jeremy Covert Gallery “Abstractions in Green and Yellow,” work by Zach Wear, through Feb. 5. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 269 W. 8th.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “NewArt Northwest” student art show, through Feb. 22. “Designed by Architects: Metalwork from the Margo Grant Walsh Collection,” through Jan. 25. “Iconicity,” ongoing installation. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Tu & Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff. (2-for-1 Tuesdays.)

Karin Clarke Gallery Oil paintings and kiln-glass pieces by Christopher Perry, through Feb. 14. 760 Willamette St. 

Knight Law Center Galleries “Birds for Books,” illustrations of birds by Larry McQueen, through July 31. 9am-5pm M-F. Knight Law Center, UO.

Lane Community College Art Gallery Multimedia design student show, through Jan. 29. A reception is 4pm Thursday, Jan. 15. Bldg 11, LCC.

LaVerne Krause Gallery Work by C. Kull, B. Borcherding, S. Scott, D. Enberg & J. Brinkerhoff, Jan. 20-23; work by S. Loftis, T. Sterner, S. Dinno, Z. Trow, S. Morrow, J. Herman, Jan. 26-30; fiber arts students, Feb. 2-6; work by B. Cheyney, A. Tolentino, A. Bergman, A. Alexander, M. Ku, Feb. 9-13; work by M. Sullivan, H. Putnam, M. King, C. Hutton, Feb. 16-20; work by S. Sinton, C. Harger, J. Berkbuegler-Porenba, C. Stairs, Feb. 23-27; installation environments, March 2-6; MFA show, March 9-13. 10am-6pm M-Th; 10am-3pm F. 1190 Franklin Blvd, UO. 

Maude Kerns Art Center “Entwined: Baskets & Fiber,” work by D. Crispin, D. Curtis, P. Donohue, L. McCornack, M. Mace, K.K. Snyder, S. Tasker and B. Grunwald, through Feb. 6. 10am-5:30pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.

New Zone Gallery Acrylics by Ralph Wilson, through Jan. 31. 12pm-6pm Tu-Sa; 164 W. Broadway.

Pilgrim’s Way Bookstore Work by the students of Stephanie Tsuchida, through Jan. 19. 10am-5pm M-F; noon-2pm Su. 304 Blair.

Studio West “Origins,” paintings by Edgar Sanchez Cumbas and sculpture by Conrad Williams, through Feb. 2. 11am-6pm Tu-Th & Su; 11am-9pm F & Sa. 245 W. 8th.

Tamarack Wellness Center Paintings & mixed-media by Renee Nelson, through Jan. 31. 3575 Donald St.

Wandering Goat Work by James Madson, through Jan. 29. 7am-11pm M-F; 8am-midnight Sa; 8am-9pm Su. 268 Madison.

WOW Hall Work by Tommy Harbour, through Jan. 31. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.