Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 1.22.09

All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.


Backstreet Gallery Watercolors by Regina Giandomenico, through Feb. 28. Ceramics by Geraldine McMahan, through Jan. 31. 11am-5pm W-Su. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Beanery on 5th Mixed media and paintings by Susan Klein, Feb. 1 through Feb. 28. A reception is 4pm Friday, Feb. 13. 11am-5pm W-Su. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Diablo’s Downtown Lounge Work by Mikapica, Feb. 1 through Feb. 28. A reception is 7pm Friday, Feb. 6. Masks by Violette, through Jan. 31. 959 Pearl St. 

Florence Events Center “A Kaleidoscope of Color,” watercolors by Pam Parker; digital printworks by Sylvia Pishioneri, through Feb. 25. 9am-5pm M-F. Florence Events Center. 

UO Law School “From One Place to Another,” photography by Terri Warpinski, through June 30. 9am-5pm daily. 1515 Agate St. 

Island Park Art Gallery “Emerging Artists,” through March 26. An opening is 5pm Wednesday. Willamalane Adult Activity Center, 215 West C St., Spfd.

Lane Community College Art Gallery “Some Aspects of Soundscape,” work by Ian McNicol, through Feb. 19. An artist’s talk & reception is 3pm Thursday, Feb. 12. Bldg 11, LCC.

Lane County Courthouse “Autumn,” paintings & prints by Karen Sosa, Feb. 2 through Feb. 27. 8am-5pm M-F. 125 E. 8th.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Tracking Oregon’s Boundaries: Maps from 1802 to 1861,” through Feb. 28. “Seeing Time: Geologic Clues to Our Ancient Earth” exhibit, through June 14. “Rock, Water, Fire, Earth, and Sky: Photographs of the Oregon West by David N. Jones,” through March 1. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youths, sr.

Springfield Museum “Uprising,” figurative & portrait work by Jerry Ross, through Feb. 21. An opening is 6pm Friday. 10am-4pm Tu-F. 590 Main St., Spfd.

WOW Hall “Blanket Paintings” by Biz Henry, Feb. 1 through Feb. 28. Work by Tommy Harbour, through Jan. 31. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.



Paintings by Jerry Ross hang at Springfield Museum through Feb. 21

Benton County Historical Museum “150 Years of Oregon Art,” art from the museum’s collection, through Feb. 28. 10am-4:30pm Tu-Sa. 1101 Main St., Philomath.

BRING Recycling “New Leaves Art Experiment,” through Jan. 30. 8:30am-5pm M-Th & Sa. 4446 Franklin Blvd.

B Square Wine Bar Paintings by Richard Quigley, through May 31. 2794 Shadow View Dr.

Café Soriah Work by Sophie Navarro and Perry Joseph, through Feb. 28. A reception is 5:30pm Friday, Feb. 6. 384 W. 13th.

Diablo’s Downtown Lounge Masks by Violette, through Jan. 31. 959 Pearl St. 

DIVA “Arc of a Life: An Exhibit of Himalayan Photographs and Textiles,” photography by Bruce Keplinger; “Not Always Linear,” work by Wendy Hill; “String Things at the Multi-Plex,” work by April and Wendy Hill; “Drawings in Installation Form,” work by Becky Lubas; “Up Close and Far Away,” works by Barbara Benner, through Feb. 28. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Dr. Don Dexter “Stories in Cloth: Quilted Art & Wildlife,” work by Phyliss Prom and Sandee Soleim, through Jan. 30. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Emerald Art Center “Plein-air Painters of Eugene-Springfield Annual Show,” through Jan. 30. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Eugene Public Library “Nonviolence: The Path to Peace, A Celebration of Martin Luther King, Jr.,” group show of student work, through Feb. 28. 10am-8pm M-Th; 10am-6pm F-Su. 100 W. 10th Ave.

Fairbanks Gallery “Going Home,” mixed-media installation of drawings by Debra Beers, through Feb. 4. 8am-5pm M-F. Fairbanks Hall, OSU.

Fenario Gallery “An Equation of Meaning,” work by Malia Schultheis, through Feb. 28. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa. 881 Willamette St.

Gateway Gallery Work by Darrel Shults, Debby Sundbaum-Sommers, Dan McKenzie, Sandy Janiszewski and Rinee Merritt, through Jan. 31. 10am-6pm W-F; noon-5pm Sa-Su. 1233 Main St., Philomath.

Imagine Tapestry and leather bags by Tigermoon, glass sculpture and marbles by Mazet Studios, through Jan. 31. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Jacobs Gallery “Consuming Vision,” work by Mavelle Monsalve-Featherstone, James Nason and John Holdway, through Feb. 14. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center.

Jeremy Covert Gallery “Abstractions in Green and Yellow,” work by Zach Wear, through Feb. 5. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 269 W. 8th.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Lasting Legacies: The First 75 Years” exhibit from the collection, through April 12. “NewArt Northwest” student art show, through Feb. 22. “Iconicity,” ongoing installation. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Tu & Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff. (2-for-1 Tuesdays.)

Karin Clarke Gallery Oil paintings and kiln-glass pieces by Christopher Perry, through Feb. 14. 760 Willamette St. 

Knight Law Center Galleries “Birds for Books,” illustrations of birds by Larry McQueen, through July 31. 9am-5pm M-F. Knight Law Center, UO.

LaVerne Krause Gallery Fiber arts students, Feb. 2-6; work by B. Cheyney, A. Tolentino, A. Bergman, A. Alexander, M. Ku, Feb. 9-13; work by M. Sullivan, H. Putnam, M. King, C. Hutton, Feb. 16-20; work by S. Sinton, C. Harger, J. Berkbuegler-Porenba, C. Stairs, Feb. 23-27; installation environments, March 2-6; MFA show, March 9-13. 10am-6pm M-Th; 10am-3pm F. 1190 Franklin Blvd, UO. 

Maude Kerns Art Center “Entwined: Baskets & Fiber,” work by D. Crispin, D. Curtis, P. Donohue, L. McCornack, M. Mace, K.K. Snyder, S. Tasker and B. Grunwald, through Feb. 6. 10am-5:30pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.

Many Nations Longhouse “Shared Communites, Mixed Identities,” portraits & mini-biographies of Lane County residents, through Feb. 28. 1630 Columbia St.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Serendipity Rose, Don Haugen, Laila Bahman and Rhiannon Dark, through Jan. 31. A closing reception is 6pm Friday, Jan. 30. Work by Sara Larson, Paul Rey, Mr. Random and Lelulaserlight, Feb. 1 through 14. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.

New Zone Gallery Acrylics by Ralph Wilson, through Jan. 31. 12pm-6pm Tu-Sa; 164 W. Broadway.

Olive Juice “Femme Fertile,” paintings by Claire Flint, through Feb. 3. A reception is 6pm Friday. 5th & Blair.

Science Factory “Tech City” exhibit, through May 15. 10am-4pm W-Su. 2300 Leo Harris Pkwy. $4.

Studio West “Origins,” paintings by Edgar Sanchez Cumbas and sculpture by Conrad Williams, through Feb. 2. 11am-6pm Tu-Th & Su; 11am-9pm F & Sa. 245 W. 8th.

Tamarack Wellness Center Paintings & mixed-media by Renee Nelson, through Jan. 31. 3575 Donald St.