Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 1.22.09

All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.


Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Lasting Legacies: The First 75 Years” exhibit from the collection, through April 12. An opening is 6pm Friday. “NewArt Northwest” student art show, through Feb. 22. “Designed by Architects: Metalwork from the Margo Grant Walsh Collection,” through Jan. 25. “Iconicity,” ongoing installation. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Tu & Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff. (2-for-1 Tuesdays.)

Science Factory “Tech City” exhibit, through May 15. 10am-4pm W-Su. 2300 Leo Harris Pkwy. $4.



#24 Going Home, part of an installation by Debra Beers showing at OSU’s Fairbanks Gallery through Feb. 4

Backstreet Gallery Ceramics by Geraldine McMahan, through Jan. 31. 11am-5pm W-Su. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Benton County Historical Museum “150 Years of Oregon Art,” art from the museum’s collection, through Feb. 28. 10am-4:30pm Tu-Sa. 1101 Main St., Philomath.

BRING Recycling “New Leaves Art Experiment,” through Jan. 30. 8:30am-5pm M-Th & Sa. 4446 Franklin Blvd.

B Square Wine Bar Paintings by Richard Quigley, through May 31. 2794 Shadow View Dr.

Café Soriah Work by Sophie Navarro and Perry Joseph, through Feb. 31. A reception is 5:30pm Friday, Feb. 6. 384 W. 13th.

Diablo’s Downtown Lounge Masks by Violette, through Jan. 31. 959 Pearl St. 

DIVA “Arc of a Life: An Exhibit of Himalayan Photographs and Textiles,” photography by Bruce Keplinger; “Not Always Linear,” work by Wendy Hill; “String Things at the Multi-Plex,” work by April and Wendy Hill; “Drawings in Installation Form,” work by Becky Lubas; “Up Close and Far Away,” works by Barbara Benner, through Feb. 28. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Dr. Don Dexter “Stories in Cloth: Quilted Art & Wildlife,” work by Phyliss Prom and Sandee Soleim, through Jan. 30. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Emerald Art Center “Plein-air Painters of Eugene-Springfield Annual Show,” through Jan. 30. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Eugene Public Library “Nonviolence: The Path to Peace, A Celebration of Martin Luther King, Jr.,” group show of student work, through Feb. 28. 10am-8pm M-Th; 10am-6pm F-Su. 100 W. 10th Ave.

Fairbanks Gallery “Going Home,” mixed-media installation of drawings by Debra Beers, through Feb. 4. 8am-5pm M-F. Fairbanks Hall, OSU.

Fenario Gallery “An Equation of Meaning,” work by Malia Schultheis, through Feb. 28. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa. 881 Willamette St.

Florence Events Center Photography by Richard LaFond and baskets by Gladys Christensen, through Jan. 30; digital printworks by Sylvia Pishioneri, through Feb. 25. 9am-5pm M-F. Florence Events Center. 

Gateway Gallery Work by Darrel Shults, Debby Sundbaum-Sommers, Dan McKenzie, Sandy Janiszewski and Rinee Merritt, through Jan. 31. 10am-6pm W-F; noon-5pm Sa-Su. 1233 Main St., Philomath.

Imagine Tapestry and leather bags by Tigermoon, glass sculpture and marbles by Mazet Studios, through Jan. 31. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Jacobs Gallery “Consuming Vision,” work by Mavelle Monsalve-Featherstone, James Nason and John Holdway, through Feb. 14. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center.

Jeremy Covert Gallery “Abstractions in Green and Yellow,” work by Zach Wear, through Feb. 5. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 269 W. 8th.

Karin Clarke Gallery Oil paintings and kiln-glass pieces by Christopher Perry, through Feb. 14. 760 Willamette St. 

Knight Law Center Galleries “Birds for Books,” illustrations of birds by Larry McQueen, through July 31. 9am-5pm M-F. Knight Law Center, UO.

Lane Community College Art Gallery Multimedia design student show, through Jan. 29. A reception is 4pm Thursday, Jan. 15. Bldg 11, LCC.

LaVerne Krause Gallery Work by S. Loftis, T. Sterner, S. Dinno, Z. Trow, S. Morrow, J. Herman, Jan. 26-30; fiber arts students, Feb. 2-6; work by B. Cheyney, A. Tolentino, A. Bergman, A. Alexander, M. Ku, Feb. 9-13; work by M. Sullivan, H. Putnam, M. King, C. Hutton, Feb. 16-20; work by S. Sinton, C. Harger, J. Berkbuegler-Porenba, C. Stairs, Feb. 23-27; installation environments, March 2-6; MFA show, March 9-13. 10am-6pm M-Th; 10am-3pm F. 1190 Franklin Blvd, UO. 

Maude Kerns Art Center “Entwined: Baskets & Fiber,” work by D. Crispin, D. Curtis, P. Donohue, L. McCornack, M. Mace, K.K. Snyder, S. Tasker and B. Grunwald, through Feb. 6. 10am-5:30pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.

Many Nations Longhouse “Shared Communites, Mixed Identities,” portraits & mini-biographies of Lane County residents, through Feb. 28. 1630 Columbia St.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Seeing Time: Geologic Clues to Our Ancient Earth” exhibit, through June 14. “Rock, Water, Fire, Earth, and Sky: Photographs of the Oregon West by David N. Jones,” through March 1. “Oregon: Where Past is Present” exhibit, ongoing. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youths, sr.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Serendipity Rose, Don Haugen Laila Bahman and Rhiannon Dark, through Jan. 31. A reception is 6pm Friday, Jan. 30. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.

New Zone Gallery Acrylics by Ralph Wilson, through Jan. 31. 12pm-6pm Tu-Sa; 164 W. Broadway.

Studio West “Origins,” paintings by Edgar Sanchez Cumbas and sculpture by Conrad Williams, through Feb. 2. 11am-6pm Tu-Th & Su; 11am-9pm F & Sa. 245 W. 8th.

Tamarack Wellness Center Paintings & mixed-media by Renee Nelson, through Jan. 31. 3575 Donald St.

Wandering Goat Work by James Madson, through Jan. 29. 7am-11pm M-F; 8am-midnight Sa; 8am-9pm Su. 268 Madison.

WOW Hall Work by Tommy Harbour, through Jan. 31. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.