Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 1.8.09

All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.


True Beauty and other ukiyo-e woodblock prints by Toyohara Chikanobu hang at White Lotus Gallery through Feb. 28

Emerald Art Center “Plein-air Painters of Eugene-Springfield Annual Show,” through Jan. 30. An opening is 5:30pm Friday. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Jacobs Gallery “Consuming Vision,” work by Mavelle Monsalve-Featherstone, James Nason and John Holdway, through Feb. 14. A gallery talk is 3:30pm and reception is 5:30pm Friday. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center.

Karin Clarke Gallery Oil paintings and kiln-glass pieces by Christopher Perry, through Feb. 14. An artist talk is 3pm and reception is 5pm Saturday. 760 Willamette St. 

Maude Kerns Art Center “Entwined: Baskets & Fiber,” work by D. Crispin, D. Curtis, P. Donohue, L. McCornack, M. Mace, K.K. Snyder, S. Tasker and B. Grunwald, through Feb. 6. An opening is 6pm Friday. 10am-5:30pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.

Fairbanks Gallery “Going Home,” mixed-media installation of drawings by Debra Beers, Jan. 12 through Feb. 4. 8am-5pm M-F. Fairbanks Hall, OSU.

Florence Events Center Photography by Richard LaFond and baskets by Gladys Christensen, through Jan. 30; digital printworks by Sylvia Pishioneri, through Feb. 25. An opening is 4pm Saturday. 9am-5pm M-F. Florence Events Center. 



Backstreet Gallery Ceramics by Geraldine McMahan, through Jan. 31. 11am-5pm W-Su. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

David Joyce Gallery “Oregon’s Beautiful Bounty,” images of the fall bounty in Oregon, through Jan. 12. 8am-5pm M-F. Center for Meeting & Learning, LCC.

Diablo’s Downtown Lounge Masks by Violette, through Jan. 31. 959 Pearl St. 

DIVA “Arc of a Life: An Exhibit of Himalayan Photographs and Textiles,” photography by Bruce Keplinger; “Not Always Linear,” work by Wendy Hill; “String Things at the Multi-Plex,” work by April and Wendy Hill; “Drawings in Installation Form,” work by Becky Lubas; “Up Close and Far Away,” works by Barbara Benner, through Feb. 28. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Dr. Don Dexter “Stories in Cloth: Quilted Art & Wildlife,” work by Phyliss Prom and Sandee Soleim, through Jan. 30. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Eugene Public Library “Nonviolence: The Path to Peace, A Celebration of Martin Luther King, Jr.,” group show of student work, through Feb. 28. 10am-8pm M-Th; 10am-6pm F-Su. 100 W. 10th Ave.

Fenario Gallery Mixed-media installations by Mark Lammi, through Jan. 10. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa. 881 Willamette St.

Gateway Gallery Work by Darrel Shults, Debby Sundbaum-Sommers, Dan McKenzie, Sandy Janiszewski and Rinee Merritt, through Jan. 31. 10am-6pm W-F; noon-5pm Sa-Su. 1233 Main St., Philomath.

Imagine Tapestry and leather bags by Tigermoon, glass sculpture and marbles by Mazet Studios, through Jan. 31. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Island Park Art Gallery “Muse Art,” artists’ images of musicians, through Jan. 22. Willamalane Adult Activity Center, Spfd.

Jeremy Covert Gallery “Abstractions in Green and Yellow,” work by Zach Wear, through Feb. 5. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 269 W. 8th.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “NewArt Northwest” student art show, through Feb. 22. “Designed by Architects: Metalwork from the Margo Grant Walsh Collection,” through Jan. 25. “Iconicity,” ongoing installation. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Tu & Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff. (2-for-1 Tuesdays.)

Knight Law Center Galleries “Birds for Books,” illustrations of birds by Larry McQueen, through July 31. 9am-5pm M-F. Knight Law Center, UO.

Lane Community College Art Gallery Multimedia design student show, through Jan. 29. A reception is 4pm Thursday, Jan. 15. Bldg 11, LCC. 

LaVerne Krause Gallery Work by S. Boas, M. Delbridge, P. Arch and K. Trask, through Jan. 16; work by C. Kull, B. Borcherding, S. Scott, D. Enberg & J. Brinkerhoff, Jan. 20-23; work by S. Loftis, T. Sterner, S. Dinno, Z. Trow, S. Morrow, J. Herman, Jan. 26-30; fiber arts students, Feb. 2-6; work by B. Cheyney, A. Tolentino, A. Bergman, A. Alexander, M. Ku, Feb. 9-13; work by M. Sullivan, H. Putnam, M. King, C. Hutton, Feb. 16-20; work by S. Sinton, C. Harger, J. Berkbuegler-Porenba, C. Stairs, Feb. 23-27; installation evironments, March 2-6; MFA show, March 9-13. 10am-6pm M-Th; 10am-3pm F. 1190 Franklin Blvd, UO. 

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Rock, Water, Fire, Earth, and Sky: Photographs of the Oregon West by David N. Jones,” through March 1. “Oregon: Where Past is Present” exhibit, ongoing. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youths, sr.

Museum of Unfine Art “Manic and Hyper-Realism,” work by Jeremy Covert and Shawn Mediaclast, through Jan. 14. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.

New Zone Gallery Acrylics by Ralph Wilson, through Jan. 31. 12pm-6pm Tu-Sa; 164 W. Broadway.

Opus6ix Paintings by Jenny Gray, through Jan. 10. 10am-6pm Tu-Sa. 22 W. 7th. 

Pilgrim’s Way Bookstore Work by the students of Stephanie Tsuchida, through Jan. 19. 10am-5pm M-F; noon-2pm Su. 304 Blair.

Studio West “Origins,” paintings by Edgar Sanchez Cumbas and sculpture by Conrad Williams, through Feb. 2. 11am-6pm Tu-Th & Su; 11am-9pm F & Sa. 245 W. 8th.

Tamarack Wellness Center Paintings & mixed-media by Renee Nelson, through Jan. 31. 3575 Donald St.

Wandering Goat Work by James Madson, through Jan. 29. 7am-11pm M-F; 8am-midnight Sa; 8am-9pm Su. 268 Madison.

WOW Hall Work by Tommy Harbour, through Jan. 31. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.