Eugene Weekly : Galleries :2.21.08

All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.


Fenario Gallery “The F-Word: Photos & Stories of Forgiveness” exhibit, through March 7. Paintings & drawings by Stephen Beebe, through Feb. 29. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa. 881 Willamette St.

Jacobs Gallery “Telling Stories,” photography by Rich Bergeman and Paul Neevel, through March 29. An artists talk is 3:30pm Friday. An opening is 5:30pm Friday. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center. 684-5635.

Maude Kerns Art Center “Spirited Journey: Women Artists,” work by Kathleen Caprario, Bets Cole, Annette Gurdjian, Wendy Huhn & Betsy Wolfston, through March 21. An opening is 6pm Friday. 10am-5pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.



Abandoned Church, Grass Valley, Oregon and other photography by Rich Bergeman shows at Jacobs Gallery through March 29ac

Adell-McMillan Gallery EMU Craft Center staff art show, through March 13. 7am-11pm daily. EMU, UO.

Art of Glass Glass kaleidoscopes by Transita, through Feb. 27. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9am-4pm Sa. 790 Blair.

The Arts Center Work by Martha Wehrle & Julie Green, through March 13; work by Joe Norton & Norma Eaton, through March 1. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 700 SW Madison, Corvallis.

Backstreet Gallery “Off the Beach,” group show by member artists, through Feb. 29. 11am-5pm W-Sa. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Benton County Historical Museum Philomath student exhibit, through March 1. 10am-4:30pm Tu-Sa. 1101 Main St., Philomath.

Better Yet Paintings & mixed-media collages by Marilyn Kent, through Feb. 29. Noon-6:30pm M-Sa. 782 Blair Blvd.

Blue Moon Jewelry Designs Pendants, earrings & wall art by Margarita O’Brien; jewelry work by Renee Ford, through Feb. 29. 115 W. 6th.

BRING Recycling Center “Hanging by a Thread,” mixed media fiber art by Babette Grunwald, through Feb. 29. 8:30am-5pm M-Sa; 10am-5pm Su. 4446 Franklin Blvd., Glenwood.

Continental Deli Photography by Traci Williamson, ongoing. 7:30am-5pm M-F. 1133 Willamette.

Davis’ Restaurant Oil paintings by Isaac Marquez, ongoing. 11am-2am M-F; 4pm-2am Sa. 94 W. Broadway.

Diablo’s Downtown Lounge Paintings & prints by Yoshimi Moore, through Feb. 29. 11am-2:30am M-F, 3pm-2:30am Sa-Su. 959 Pearl.

DIVA “The Great House,” paintings by Deborah Heal, through Feb. 29. “Architects as Artists” exhibit feat. Robert Harvey Oshatz, through March 1. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Dr. Don Dexter “Reflective Light Series and Beyond,” photography by Jon Deming, through Feb. 28. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Elemental Play “Struggle and Hope,” sculpture by Cynthius Scanlon, through Feb. 28. 1061 W. 2nd #3.

Emerald Art Center Paintings by Mark Clarke and Margaret Coe; “Colors in Harmony Art Show,” work by Springfield Public School students, through March 1. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Espresso PRN West “Art and Chronic Pain: A Healing Journey” exhibit, through March 24. PeaceHealth Medical Group annex, 1162 Willamette.

Espresso PRN East “The Art of Healing,” work by Ken Jefferies, through March 24. Sacred Heart Medical Center, 3rd floor, 1255 Hilyard St.

Eugene Tattoo Company Work by Cameron, ongoing. 11am-7pm Tu-Sa. 1361 Willamette St.

Fairbanks Gallery “World Vision,” prints from the OSU Art Dept. Fine Arts Print Collection, through March 6. 8am-5pm M-F. Fairbanks Hall, OSU.

FireWorks Restaurant Pastels & oil paintings by Frances Stilwell, ongoing. 11:30pm-2:30pm & 5pm-9:30pm M-Sa; 10am-2:30pm Su. 1115 SE 3rd (Hwy 99W), Corvallis.

Florence Event Center Galleries “Faces,” photography by Larry DeBord; jewelry by Candice McKay; multi-style work by Morgan Johnson, through Feb. 29. 9am-5pm M-F and by appointment and during events. 715 Quince St., Florence.

Full City Coffee Watercolors by Ann Simas, through Feb. 24. 5:30am-6pm M-F; 6:30am-6pm Sa; 7am-6pm Su. 842 Pearl St.

Gallery Obscura “Ultranopolis,” work by David Norem, through Feb. 28. Open by appt., 844-1286. 1255 Railroad Ave.

Health Information Library, PeaceHealth Medical Group Annex Watercolors by Barbara Aten & Demetra Kalams, through Feb. 29. 9am-4:30pm M-Th; 9am-1pm F. 1202 Willamette.

Imagine Glass sculpture and marbles by Mazet Studios, plus 20 other local artisans, through Feb. 29. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Island Park Art Gallery “Visions in Pottery and Glass,” work by Cat Shelby and Linda Lowry Shaver, through Feb. 28. Willamalane Adult Activity Center, 215 W. C St., Spfd.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Buddhist Visions” exhibit, through April 13. “From Rags to Riches,” Japanese Buddhist robes installation, through March 30. Five paintings by Impressionist & Post-Impressionist French painters, through June 8. “Temples in the Snow: The Role of Buddhist Monument in the shin hanga Movement,” ongoing. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff.

Karin Clarke Gallery “The Art of an Era,” work from the private collection of Judith and Jan Zach, through March 8. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 760 Willamette.

La Follette Gallery “Encounter with Nature,” acrylic paintings by Ken McClellan, through Feb. 29. 10am-6pm M-F, 10am-5pm Sa. 931 Oak.

LaVerne Krause Gallery Work by grad students in the arts & administration program, Feb. 18-22; Ceramics group show, Feb. 25-29; Mixed media group show, March 3-7; Photography student group show, March 10-14; “Habitat,” mixed media group show, March 17-21. 10am-6pm M-Th; 10am-3pm F. 101 Lawrence, UO.

Magical Dreamtime Fine art fantasy illustrations by Michel Savage, through Feb. 29. 10:30am-6pm M-Sa. 1041 Willamette.

Museum of Modern Malabon Art Rotating student artwork exhibit, ongoing. 8:15am-2:15pm M-F. Malabon Elementary School, 1380 Taney.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Rock Art: Ancient Images, New Views,” works on paper by Allen Cox, through March 2. “The Flood Zone: Landscapes Sculpted by the Glacial Lake Missoula Floods,” photography by Bill Woolston, through March 23. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youths, sr.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Kavika Debilzan, David Norem, Serendipity Rose and the kids of Thurston High School, through Feb. 29. A reception is 6pm Friday, Feb. 29. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.

New Odyssey Mixed media by Robert Adams, through Feb. 29. 7:30am-6pm M-F; 9am-5pm Sa. 1004 Willamette.

New Zone Gallery “Three Views of Digital Diversity,” feat. the work of Paula Goodbar, Dominic Defazio & William Kasper, through Feb. 23. Noon-6pm Tu-Su. 164 W. Broadway.

Opus6ix Work by Kirk Lybecker, through March 8. 10am-6pm Tu-Th & Sa, 10am-8pm F, 11am-4pm Su. 22 W. 7th.

Palace Bakery Landscape paintings by Jaqueline Lukowski, through March 2. 7:30am-5:30pm M-Sa; 7:30am-2:30pm Su. 844 Pearl.

Park St. Café “About Face: Masks and Mirrors” by Annie Hubbird, through Feb. 29. 10am-3pm M-Sa. 776 W. Park St.

Rainbow Optics Gallery “Jazzsymphonique Collection,” paintings & prints by Gary Linz, through March 7. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9am-5pm Sa. 766 E. 13th.

Springfield Museum Springfield Thunderegg Rock Club’s display of obsidian rocks, through March 15. 10am-5pm Tu-F; noon-4pm Sa. 590 Main St., Spfd. $2.

SunMoon Light Gallery “Traditional Chinese Floral Collection,” paintings by Yun Tsung, through March 30. 11am-6pm M-F; 11am-5pm Sa. 98 E. 13th.

White Lotus Gallery “Brush Mind,” calligraphy by Kazuaki Tanahashi, through March 4. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 767 Willamette.

WineStyles Paintings by Carolyn Gates, through Feb. 29. 11am-6pm M; 11am-8pm Tu-W; 11am-9pm Th-Sa. 2846 Willamette.

WOW Hall Photography by Lauren Rose Metzler, through Feb. 29. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.