Eugene Weekly : Galleries :2.28.08

All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.


Art of Glass Watercolors by Linda Whitfill, through March 26. An opening is 6pm Friday. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9am-4pm Sa. 790 Blair.

Axe & Fiddle Photography by Paula Goodbar, through March 31. 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove.

Backstreet Gallery “Unraveling,” assemblages by Kathryn Damon-Dawson, through March 31. A reception is 5pm Wednesday, March 26. 11am-5pm W-Sa. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Better Yet Charcoal & watercolors by Travis Roshto, through March 27. An opening is 6pm Friday. Noon-6:30pm M-Sa. 782 Blair Blvd.

BRING Gallery “A Dialogue with Nature,” work by Antonia Lindsey, through April 10. An opening is 2pm Saturday, March 8. 8:30am-5pm M-Sa; 10am-5pm Su. 4446 Franklin Blvd., Glenwood.

Elemental Play “Quixotic Imagery,” work by Dane Kaldahl, through March 27. An opening is 6pm Friday. 1061 W. 2nd #3.

Gallery at Peace Harbor Hospital “Art That Speaks For Itself,” work by Jan Jagoe, through April 30. 400 9th St., Florence.

Gallery Obscura Work by Jonathin Chiarella, through March 23. Open by appt., 844-1286. 1255 Railroad Ave.

Florence Event Center Galleries “Reflections,” watercolors by Jane Rincon; “Rent(ing)-A-Rod,” painting exhibit; miniature paintings by Marjorie Hanson & hand-made books by Liz Johnson, through March 31. A reception is 4 Saturday, March 8. 9am-5pm M-F and by appointment and during events. 715 Quince St., Florence.

LCC Art Gallery “Good Children,” illustrations by Beth Lo, through March 13. A lecture & reception is 6pm Thursday, Feb. 28. Bldg. 11, LCC.

Territorial Winery Work by Fiona McAuliffe, through March 30. An opening is 6pm Friday. 5pm-11pm Th; 4pm-8pm F-Sa. 3rd & Adams.

Wandering Goat “Liquidation Sale,” paintings & drawings by Dani Weiner, through March 27. An opening is 7pm Friday. 7am-11pm M-F, 9am-11pm Sa, 9am-9pm Su. 268 Madison.



Dane Kaldahl displays his “Quixotic Imagery” at Elemental Play through March 27

Adell-McMillan Gallery EMU Craft Center staff art show, through March 13. 7am-11pm daily. EMU, UO.

The Arts Center Work by Martha Wehrle & Julie Green, through March 13; work by Joe Norton & Norma Eaton, through March 1. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 700 SW Madison, Corvallis.

Benton County Historical Museum Philomath student exhibit, through March 1. 10am-4:30pm Tu-Sa. 1101 Main St., Philomath.

Continental Deli Photography by Traci Williamson, ongoing. 7:30am-5pm M-F. 1133 Willamette.

Davis’ Restaurant Oil paintings by Isaac Marquez, ongoing. 11am-2am M-F; 4pm-2am Sa. 94 W. Broadway.

DIVA “The Great House,” paintings by Deborah Heal, through Feb. 29. “Architects as Artists” exhibit feat. Robert Harvey Oshatz, through March 1. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Emerald Art Center Paintings by Mark Clarke and Margaret Coe; “Colors in Harmony Art Show,” work by Springfield Public School students, through March 1. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Espresso PRN West “Art and Chronic Pain: A Healing Journey” exhibit, through March 24. PeaceHealth Medical Group annex, 1162 Willamette.

Espresso PRN East “The Art of Healing,” work by Ken Jefferies, through March 24. Sacred Heart Medical Center, 3rd floor, 1255 Hilyard St.

Eugene Tattoo Company Work by Cameron, ongoing. 11am-7pm Tu-Sa. 1361 Willamette St.

Fairbanks Gallery “World Vision,” prints from the OSU Art Dept. Fine Arts Print Collection, through March 6. 8am-5pm M-F. Fairbanks Hall, OSU.

Fenario Gallery “The F-Word: Photos & Stories of Forgiveness” exhibit, through March 7. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa. 881 Willamette St.

FireWorks Restaurant Pastels & oil paintings by Frances Stilwell, ongoing. 11:30pm-2:30pm & 5pm-9:30pm M-Sa; 10am-2:30pm Su. 1115 SE 3rd (Hwy 99W), Corvallis.

Imagine Glass sculpture and marbles by Mazet Studios, plus 20 other local artisans, through Feb. 29. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Jacobs Gallery “Telling Stories,” photography by Rich Bergeman and Paul Neevel, through March 29. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center. 684-5635.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Buddhist Visions” exhibit, through April 13. “From Rags to Riches,” Japanese Buddhist robes installation, through March 30. Five paintings by Impressionist & Post-Impressionist French painters, through June 8. “Temples in the Snow: The Role of Buddhist Monument in the shin hanga Movement,” ongoing. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff.

Karin Clarke Gallery “The Art of an Era,” work from the private collection of Judith and Jan Zach, through March 8. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 760 Willamette.

La Follette Gallery “Encounter with Nature,” acrylic paintings by Ken McClellan, through Feb. 29. 10am-6pm M-F, 10am-5pm Sa. 931 Oak.

LaVerne Krause Gallery Ceramics group show, Feb. 25-29; Mixed media group show, March 3-7; Photography student group show, March 10-14; “Habitat,” mixed media group show, March 17-21. 10am-6pm M-Th; 10am-3pm F. 101 Lawrence, UO.

Maude Kerns Art Center “Spirited Journey: Women Artists,” work by Kathleen Caprario, Bets Cole, Annette Gurdjian, Wendy Huhn & Betsy Wolfston, through March 21. 10am-5pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.

Museum of Modern Malabon Art Rotating student artwork exhibit, ongoing. 8:15am-2:15pm M-F. Malabon Elementary School, 1380 Taney.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Rock Art: Ancient Images, New Views,” works on paper by Allen Cox, through March 2. “The Flood Zone: Landscapes Sculpted by the Glacial Lake Missoula Floods,” photography by Bill Woolston, through March 23. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youths, sr.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Kavika Debilzan, David Norem, Serendipity Rose and the kids of Thurston High School, through Feb. 29. A reception is 6pm Friday. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.

New Odyssey Mixed media by Robert Adams, through March 5. 7:30am-6pm M-F; 9am-5pm Sa. 1004 Willamette.

Opus6ix Work by Kirk Lybecker, through March 8. 10am-6pm Tu-Th & Sa, 10am-8pm F, 11am-4pm Su. 22 W. 7th.

Palace Bakery Landscape paintings by Jaqueline Lukowski, through March 2. 7:30am-5:30pm M-Sa; 7:30am-2:30pm Su. 844 Pearl.

Rainbow Optics Gallery “Jazzsymphonique Collection,” paintings & prints by Gary Linz, through March 7. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9am-5pm Sa. 766 E. 13th.

Springfield Museum Springfield Thunderegg Rock Club’s display of obsidian rocks, through March 15. 10am-5pm Tu-F; noon-4pm Sa. 590 Main St., Spfd. $2.

SunMoon Light Gallery “Traditional Chinese Floral Collection,” paintings by Yun Tsung, through March 30. 11am-6pm M-F; 11am-5pm Sa. 98 E. 13th.

White Lotus Gallery “Brush Mind,” calligraphy by Kazuaki Tanahashi, through March 4. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 767 Willamette.

WOW Hall Photography by Lauren Rose Metzler, through Feb. 29. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.