Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 3.27.08

All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.


Art of Glass Woodwork by Bob Chapman, through April 24. An opening is 6pm Friday. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9am-4pm Sa. 790 Blair.

Better Yet “The Garden of Whimsy,” acrylic paintings by Shanna Trumbly, through April 24. An opening is 6pm Friday. Noon-6:30pm M-Sa. 782 Blair Blvd.

Dr. Don Dexter Watercolors by Anne Simas, through May 29. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Espresso PRN West “The Art of Healing,” work by Ken Jefferies, through May 6. Sacred Heart Medical Center, 3rd floor, 1255 Hilyard St.

Espresso PRN East “Art and Chronic Pain: A Healing Journey” exhibit, through May 6. PeaceHealth Medical Group annex, 1162 Willamette.

Gallery Obscura “Mandalas & Cloud Visions,” work by Michelle M. Crisanti, through April 24. Open by appt., 844-1286. 1255 Railroad Ave.

Giustina Gallery “The Nick of Time,” Art About Agriculture touring exhibit, through April 27. 8am-5pm M-F. LaSells Stewart Center, OSU.

Infinity Mercantile Photography by Annie Frantzeskos, through April 22. An opening is 6pm Friday. Noon-8pm M-Sa; noon-6pm Su. 268 Madison.

Island Park Art Gallery “Painting the Wilderness,” work by Will Klausmeier, through May 29. An opening is 5pm Wednesday. Willamalane Adult Activity Center, 215 W. C St., Spfd.

Sam Bond’s Pen & pencil illustrations by Stephanie Korschun, through April 28. An opening is 6pm Friday. 4pm-2am daily. 407 Blair Blvd.

Wandering Goat “Tectonic Jelly,” work by Aaron Sullivan, through April 24. An opening is 6pm Friday. 7am-11pm M-F, 9am-11pm Sa, 9am-9pm Su. 268 Madison.



The Arts Center Howland Community Open exhibition, through April 17. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 700 SW Madison, Corvallis.

Axe & Fiddle Photography by Paula Goodbar, through March 31. 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove.

Backstreet Gallery “Unraveling,” assemblages by Kathryn Damon-Dawson, through March 31. 11am-5pm W-Sa. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Blooming Branch Bistro Paintings by Ellen Gabehart, through March 31. 49 W. 29th.

BRING Gallery “A Dialogue with Nature,” work by Antonia Lindsey, through April 10. 8:30am-5pm M-Sa; 10am-5pm Su. 4446 Franklin Blvd., Glenwood.

Café Soriah Paintings, assemblage & personal altars by Jill Cardinal, through April 15. 384 W. 13th.

Choppers Macro nature photography by Katherine Emlen, through March 31. 1241 Willamette.

Diablo’s Downtown Lounge Collective works by Skullfly Tattoo, through March 31. 959 Pearl St.

DIVA “The Secret History of Punk Rock: Visual Vitriol,” concert posters from the ’70s-’00s; “Arts and Letters,” work by Lotte Streisinger; “Beneath the Skin: 100 Nudes” by Demetrius Gonzalez; “iTeraTion,” installation by Adam Rupniewski; “Paisajes,” ceramics by Renee Couture; “Nature: Sacred Feminine Perspectives,” work by Kosjenka Filipovic & Shirley M. Collins, through March 30. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Emerald Art Center Work by Springfield Public School students, through April 10. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Fenario Gallery “No Sleep Till Brooklyn,” work by Jamie Dianne Burress and Mona Zillah, through April 30. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa. 881 Willamette St.

FireWorks Restaurant “Redeeming the Child: Images of Growing Awareness,” work by Ede Schenkel Wolfe, through March 31. 11:30pm-2:30pm & 5pm-9:30pm M-Sa; 10am-2:30pm Su. 1115 SE 3rd (Hwy 99W), Corvallis.

Florence Event Center Galleries “Reflections,” watercolors by Jane Rincon; miniature paintings by Marjorie Hanson & hand-made books by Liz Johnson, through March 31. “Between the Shadow & the Soul,” watercolors & photography by Tricia Clark-McDowell; glass art by DeWayne Scrivner; “Rent(ing)-A-Rod,” painting exhibit, through April 30. 9am-5pm M-F and by appointment and during events. 715 Quince St., Florence.

Gallery at Peace Harbor Hospital “Art That Speaks For Itself,” work by Jan Jagoe, through April 30. 400 9th St., Florence.

Health Information Library, PeaceHealth Medical Group Annex Watercolors & mixed media by Ellen Gabehart, through May 30. 9am-4:30pm M-Th; 9am-1pm F. 1202 Willamette.

Imagine Paintings & prints by Noelle Dass Studio, plus 20 other local artisans, through March 31. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Jacobs Gallery “Telling Stories,” photography by Rich Bergeman and Paul Neevel, through March 29. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center. 684-5635.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Buddhist Visions” exhibit, through April 13. “Angry White Men,” prints by Robbie McClaran, through April 20. “From Rags to Riches,” Japanese Buddhist robes installation, through March 30. Five paintings by Impressionist & Post-Impressionist French painters, through June 8. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff.

Karin Clarke Gallery “36 Remarkable Women,” drawings, paintings & prints by Anne Kutka McCosh, through April 12. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 760 Willamette.

Knight Law Center 2nd Floor Gallery “Nuances of Nature,” photography by Erna Gilbertson, through May 26. Knight Law Center, UO, 15th & Agate.

La Follette Gallery “Images of Western Oregon,” photography by Justin C. Williams, through March 31. 10am-6pm M-F, 10am-5pm Sa. 931 Oak.

LBCC — North Santiam Hall Gallery “The Political Show: Art About Politics and Social Change,” group exhibit, through April 18. 8am-5pm M-F. LBCC, Albany.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Cultural Horizons” landscape photography by Dennis Griffin, through June 22. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youths, sr.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Victor Schram, Marissa Deleone, Steven Strop, through March 31. A reception is 6pm Friday. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.

New Odyssey 3-D organic fractals on fabric by Chris Burns, through March 31. 7:30am-6pm M-F; 9am-5pm Sa. 1004 Willamette.

Opus6ix “Cats-22,” acrylic paintings by Barry Geller, through April 27. 10am-6pm Tu-Th & Sa, 10am-8pm F, 11am-4pm Su. 22 W. 7th.

Springfield City Hall Work by Springfield Public School students, through April 3. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

SunMoon Light Gallery “Traditional Chinese Floral Collection,” paintings by Yun Tsung, through March 30. 11am-6pm M-F; 11am-5pm Sa. 98 E. 13th.

Territorial Winery Work by Fiona McAuliffe, through March 30. 5pm-11pm Th; 4pm-8pm F-Sa. 3rd & Adams.

White Lotus Gallery Work by Jamie Newton, through April 15. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 767 Willamette.

WOW Hall Mixed media by Serendipity Rose, through March 31. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.