Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 4.24.08

All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.


Kent Peterson’s photographs of the Eugene Ballet Company’s dancers show at La Follette Gallery through May 31

Adell-McMillan Gallery Pacific Northwest Art Annual, through June 6. An opening is 6pm Thursday, May 1. “The Art of Defiance: A Graffiti Art Show,” through April 26. 7am-11pm daily. EMU, UO.

Art of Glass Fused & functional art by Jan Piper & Linda Mills-Price, through May 28. An opening is 6pm Friday. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9am-4pm Sa. 790 Blair.

Axe & Fiddle “Artists’ Tree: A Van Family Art Show,” group exhibit, through May 28. An opening is 6pm Friday. 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove.

Gallery Obscura Paintings & mixed media by James Herman, through May 29. An opening is 6pm Friday. Open by appt., 844-1286. 1255 Railroad Ave.

Infinity Mercantile Drawings by Lily Gilbert, through May 27. An opening is 6pm Friday. Noon-8pm M-Sa; noon-6pm Su. 780 Blair Blvd.

Mills International Center Fabrics from around the world, through May 16. 7am-11pm daily. EMU, UO.

LCC Art Gallery Juried Student Art Show, through May 2. An opening is 3pm Tuesday. Bldg. 11, LCC.

Wandering Goat “Gone Tomorrow,” photography by James Horn, through May 29. An opening is 6pm Friday. 7am-11pm M-F, 9am-11pm Sa, 9am-9pm Su. 268 Madison.



Applegate Art Gallery “Countryside Scenes,” work by Carol VanCurler, through May 5. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 24989 Hwy. 126, Veneta.

Backstreet Gallery Assemblage, jewelry & fused glass by Paula Kunst, through April 30. 11am-5pm W-Sa. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

BRING Gallery “Re:ART an Earth Day Celebration” group show, through May 29. 8:30am-5pm M-Sa; 10am-5pm Su. 4446 Franklin Blvd., Glenwood.

Café Soriah Watercolors & mosaics by Marilyn Shefa Marcus, through May 31. 384 W. 13th.

Choppers Hair Work by Rich & Cori Knocks, through April 30. 11am-7pm Tu-Sa. 1241 Willamette.

Diablo’s Downtown Lounge “DU238,” work by Mike Fulton, through April 30. 959 Pearl St.

DIVA “The Declaration of Innocence before the Tribunal,” installation by Mike E. Walsh; “JAM: Jazz in Motion,” work by John Spragens; “One Printmaker: Textures,” work by Ann Dingledy; “Wildlands, Wildlife, Wild Beauty,” work by the Cascadia Wildlands Project; watercolors by Ed Tryk, through April 26. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Dr. Don Dexter Watercolors by Ann Simas; photography by Jon Deming, through May 29. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Emerald Art Center “Arrhythmia,” fabric art by Nancy Murphy; “Variations on Acrylics,” by Shirley Reade; “Frannie Doodles,” pen & ink work by Fran Pecor; paintings by Judith Mason-Macomber, through April 26. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Espresso PRN West “The Art of Healing,” work by Ken Jefferies, through May 6. Sacred Heart Medical Center, 3rd floor, 1255 Hilyard St.

Espresso PRN East “Art and Chronic Pain: A Healing Journey” exhibit, through May 6. PeaceHealth Medical Group annex, 1162 Willamette.

Eugene Tattoo & Body Piercing Co. Ceramic art by Cameron Straub, through August 31. 11am-7pm Tu-Sa. 1361 Willamette.

Fairbanks Gallery “Whithersoever,” mixed-media sculpture by Lauren Grossman, through April 30. 8am-5pm M-F. Fairbanks Hall, OSU.

Fenario Gallery “No Sleep Till Brooklyn,” work by Jamie Dianne Burress and Mona Zillah, through April 30. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa. 881 Willamette St.

Florence Event Center Galleries “Between the Shadow & the Soul,” watercolors & photography by Tricia Clark-McDowell; glass art by DeWayne Scrivner; “Rent(ing)-A-Rod,” painting exhibit, through April 30. 9am-5pm M-F and by appointment and during events. 715 Quince St., Florence.

Gallery at Peace Harbor Hospital “Art That Speaks For Itself,” work by Jan Jagoe, through April 30. 400 9th St., Florence.

Giustina Gallery “The Nick of Time,” Art About Agriculture touring exhibit, through April 27. 8am-5pm M-F. LaSells Stewart Center, OSU.

G Spot Paintings & mixed media by Serendipity Rose, through April 30. 1050 W. 3rd.

Health Information Library, PeaceHealth Medical Group Annex Watercolors & mixed media by Ellen Gabehart, through May 30. 9am-4:30pm M-Th; 9am-1pm F. 1202 Willamette.

Imagine “Nature of the Northwest,” prints by Headwater Photographic, plus 20 other local artisans, through April 30. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Island Park Art Gallery “Painting the Wilderness,” work by Will Klausmeier, through May 29. Willamalane Adult Activity Center, 215 W. C St., Spfd.

Jacobs Gallery “Latino Visions,” group exhibit curated by Analee Fuentes, through May 17. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center. 684-5635.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art Five paintings by Impressionist & Post-Impressionist French painters, through June 8. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff.

Karin Clarke Gallery Drawings & paintings by Craig Spilman & Robert Schlegel, through May 17. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 760 Willamette.

Knight Law Center 2nd Floor Gallery “Nuances of Nature,” photography by Erna Gilbertson, through May 26. Knight Law Center, UO, 15th & Agate.

La Follette Gallery “Dance,” photography of the Eugene Ballet dancers by Kent Peterson, through May 31. 10am-6pm M-F, 10am-5pm Sa. 931 Oak.

LaVerne Krause Gallery Work by Katie Nusbaum, Michael Brandes & Randi LaZelle, April 21-25; work by Jessica Hickey, Warren Baumann & Karleena Graham, April 28-May 2. 10am-6pm M-Th; 10am-3pm F. 101 Lawrence, UO.

Magical Dreamtime “Chthonic Iconography,” work by Suzanne Dechnik, through April 29. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 1041 Willamette.

Maude Kerns Art Center “Weight & Float,” contemporary sculpture by Joey Azul, Cathy Breslaw, David Lindsay & Michelle Montjoy, through May 16. 10am-5pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.

Monroe Street Café Work by Serendipity Rose, through May 15. 1123 Monroe St.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Walk a Mile in These Shoes: The Stories They Tell,” exhibit, through Aug. 24. “Cultural Horizons” landscape photography by Dennis Griffin, through June 22. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youths, sr.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Rebecca J. Lubas, M!KL, Crystal Wrobleski, through April 30. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.

New Odyssey Charcoal portraits by James Franssen, through April 30. 7:30am-6pm M-F; 9am-5pm Sa. 1004 Willamette.

New Zone Gallery “Zone 4 All,” non-juried group exhibit open to any artist, through April 25. Noon-6pm Tu-Su. 164 W. Broadway.

Opus6ix “Cats-22,” acrylic paintings by Barry Geller, through April 27. 10am-6pm Tu-Th & Sa, 10am-8pm F, 11am-4pm Su. 22 W. 7th.

Paradise City Cafe “Tiki Time,” work by Richard Quigley, through May 1. 861 Willamette.

Public Service Bldg./County Courthouse Work by Dennis Galloway, through April 30. 7am-6pm M-F. 125 E. 8th Ave.

Rainbow Optics Watercolors, etchings & monoprints by Jani Hoberg, through June 30. 766 E. 13th St.

Sam Bond’s Pen & pencil illustrations by Stephanie Korschun, through April 28. 4pm-2am daily. 407 Blair Blvd.

SunMoon Light Gallery “China Landscape” exhibit, through April 30. 11am-6pm M-F; 11am-5pm Sa. 98 E. 13th.

White Lotus Gallery Landscape paintings by Jon Jay Cruson, through June 3. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 767 Willamette.

WOW Hall “Unheard Voices/Unseen Lives: A Path to Empowerment,” work by street youth in Eugene/Spfd. area, through April 30. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.