Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 5.29.08

All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.


Art of Glass Glass art by Noni Lundy, through June 26. An opening is 6pm Friday. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9am-4pm Sa. 790 Blair.

Backstreet Gallery Watercolors by Susan Weathers, through June 30. 11am-5pm W-Sa. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Florence Event Center Galleries Work by Bay Area Artists Association of Coos Bay, through June 29. Photography Rent-A-Rod, through June 30. 9am-5pm M-F and by appointment and during events. 715 Quince St., Florence.

Gallery Obscura Paintings by Craig Anderson & photography by Ankush Vimawala, through June 26. Open by appt., 844-1286. 1255 Railroad Ave.

Infinity Mercantile Paintings & poetry broadsides by Meredith Butler, through June 24. An opening is 6pm Friday. Noon-8pm M-Sa; noon-6pm Su. 780 Blair Blvd.

Island Park Art Gallery Black-and-white photography by Charles Search and Mike Van De Walker, through July 31. An opening is 5pm Wednesday. 10am-5pm M-Sa. Willamalane Adult Activity Center, 215 W. C St., Spfd.

Maude Kerns Art Center “Track Town USA” juried exhibit featuring work in all media, through July 11. 10am-5pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.

The Other Side Coffee Lounge Pottery, drawings & paintings by Crystal Wrobleski, through June 26. An opening is 6pm Friday. 1235 Railroad Ave.

Pearl Street Café Watercolor and oil paintings by Jaqueline Lukowski, through June 29. 844 Pearl St.

Wandering Goat Work by Cassie Warren, through June 26. An opening is 6pm Friday. 7am-11pm M-F, 9am-11pm Sa, 9am-9pm Su. 268 Madison.


Work by Crystal Wrobleski shows at the Other Side Coffee Lounge through June 26


Adell-McMillan Gallery Pacific Northwest Art Annual, through June 6. 7am-11pm daily. EMU, UO.

The Arts Center OSU International Cascade Print Exchange IV, through June 24. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 700 SW Madison, Corvallis.

Benton County Historical Society “Intertwined,” an exhibit of handmade baskets by Bud Lane, Mariana Mace and Margaret Mathewson, through July 19. 1101 Main St., Philomath.

Café Soriah Watercolors & mosaics by Marilyn Shefa Marcus, through May 31. 384 W. 13th.

Davis’ Restaurant Paintings by Isaac Marquez & photography by Tom Bodhi Reeves, through Oct. 31. 94 W. Broadway. 

Diablo’s Downtown Lounge Oil paintings & lithographs by Bo Hamer, through May 31. 959 Pearl St.

Emerald Art Center Emerald Spring Exhibition National Juried Painting Show; work by Springfield public school students, through May 30. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Espresso PRN West “Natural Science Illustration,” by Barbara Gleason, through June 16. Sacred Heart Medical Center, 3rd floor, 1255 Hilyard St.

Espresso PRN West Photography by Sebrina Anderson, through July 8. PeaceHealth Medical Group annex, 1162 Willamette.

Eugene Tattoo & Body Piercing Co. Ceramics, prints, photography and sculpture by Cameron Straub, through August 31. 11am-7pm Tu-Sa. 1361 Willamette.

First Alternative Co-op Mosaics by Debra Sherwood, through May 31. South Store, 1007 SE 3rd St., Corvallis.

Health Information Library, PeaceHealth Medical Group Annex Watercolors & mixed media by Ellen Gabehart, through May 30. 9am-4:30pm M-Th; 9am-1pm F. 1202 Willamette.

Imagine Jewelry designs by Mana Designs, plus 20 other local artisans, through May 30. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Jacobs Gallery Paintings by Jay Backstrand, through July 12. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center. 684-5635.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Open/End” MFA 2008 student exhibit, through June 15. Five paintings by Impressionist & Post-Impressionist French painters, through June 15. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff.

Karin Clarke Gallery “Expressions of the Northwest and Beyond,” work by Nelson Sandgren, through June 28. 10am-5:30pm T-Sa. 760 Willamette St. 

La Follette Gallery “Dance,” photography of the Eugene Ballet dancers by Kent Peterson, through May 31. 10am-6pm M-F, 10am-5pm Sa. 931 Oak.

LaVerne Krause Gallery Work by Crystal Gregory, Chris Samuels & Matthew Shelley, May 27-30; work by video art students, June 2-6; furniture design & fabrication by Interior Architecture students, June 9-13. 10am-6pm M-Th; 10am-3pm F. 101 Lawrence, UO.

LCC Art Gallery Work by graphic design grad students, through June 12. Bldg 11, LCC.

Magical Dreamtime “Spiritual Icons,” work by Shirley Collins, through May 30. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 1041 Willamette.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Walk a Mile in These Shoes: The Stories They Tell,” exhibit, through Aug. 24. “Cultural Horizons” landscape photography by Dennis Griffin, through June 22. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youths, sr.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Eugene & Springfield youth artists & local artists Sam Buchannan & Drew Colburn, through May 31. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.

New Odyssey Photograhy by Janet Gicker, through May 31. 7:30am-6pm M-F; 9am-5pm Sa. 1004 Willamette.

New Zone Gallery Photographs, recycled art & paintings by Steve & Mia Sage LaRiccia, through May 30. Noon-6pm Tu-Su. 164 W. Broadway.

Opus6ix “My Intimate View of Nature,” acrylic paintings by Ellen Dittebrandt, through June 16. 10am-6pm Tu-Th & Sa, 10am-8pm F, 11am-4pm Su. 22 W. 7th. 

Paradise City Cafe “Tiki Time,” work by Richard Quigley, through June 30. 861 Willamette.

Rainbow Optics Watercolors, etchings & monoprints by Jani Hoberg, through June 30. 766 E. 13th St.

Springfield City Hall “Squished in a Square,” youth art of Springfield show; four murals by Springfield elementary school children to honor Daphnis and Chloe Festival, through May 31. 225 5th St.

WestTown on 8th Paintings by James Schauer and Shelly Fredenberg, through May 31. 265 W. 8th Ave.

White Lotus Gallery Landscape paintings by Jon Jay Cruson, through June 3. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 767 Willamette.

WOW Hall Work by Josey Bartlett, through June 30. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.