Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 6.10.10

All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.


Backstreet Gallery Fabric art by Tanny Cosko, reception 3-5pm Saturday, June 12; art by Florence artists. 1421 Bay St., Florence

Emerald Art Center “Purely Pastel Artists Premiere,” art by R. Atencio, Gladys Bacon-Rust, Joy Descoteaux, Germaine Hammon, Anna Horrigan & Kate McGee, reception 5:30-7:30pm Friday, June 11, through June 26. 500 Main, Spfd.

Florence Events Center Galleries Gallery One: Paintings by Dotty Light, reception 4-6pm Saturday, June 12; Kelp & driftwood creations by Lucinda Shirley in display case; Gallery Five: Rent-a-Rod Art Show, two-dimensional art by local artists. 715 Quince St., Florence

Museum of Natural and Cultural History Free admission Friday, June 12 through Monday, June 14, after which museum closes for a makeover: “Mount St. Helens & the Volcanic Cascades”; “How Water Speaks to Us,” photography by Shirley Collins, through June 14; “PaleoLab — Oregon’s Past Revealed: Whales of Deep Time,” through June 14; “Where Past Is Present,” a walk through geologic time, ongoing. 1680 E. 15th



Germaine Hammon’s painting “Our Turn Now” is on display at Emerald Art Center

The Art Center “Outside/Inside,” works by various artists, through July 3. 700 SW Madison Ave., Corvallis

Autzen House “Art About Agriculture,” ongoing. 811 SW Jefferson Ave., Corvallis

Beanery Paintings & drawings by MuseArt artists, through June 30. 152 W. 5th

Benton County Historical Museum “Ekphrasis: Poets Ponder Photographs,” poetry by Be Herrera inspired by the photography of Casey Campbell, Andy Cripe & Scobel Wiggins, through July 17. 1101 Main, Philomath

BRING Gallery “Glass,” art made from used & recycled glass by Jamie Burress, Dennis Hetland, Annah James, Ruby Larson, Joe O’Connell, Sean O’Connell, Janis Piper, Lisa Sanders, Sam Shwarz, Shaun Weisbach & Jay Wright, through June 25. 4446 Franklin Blvd, Glenwood

Café Soriah Macro flower photography by Rick & Debby Barich, through July 14. 384 W. 13th

Cowfish Gallery Work by Kim Rose & others, through June 30. 62 W. Broadway

Dawn Baby Salon Works by Doug Keilitz & Audra McCabe, through June 18. 1355 Willamette

DIVA New work by Elizabeth Parr, paintings based on poem “The Roving Rats” by Heinrich Heine; “Regionalism: New Art by North American Printmakers,” curated by Clare Fox, Kristen Gallerneaux, JenClare Gawaran, Drew Iwaniw, Gualberto Orozco & Bernard Brooks; “The Revenant Archives,” display of visual & material culture of the paranormal presented by archivist Kristen Gallerneaux, through June 30. 100 W. Broadway

DIVA Annex Luminescence light sculptures by Stephen White; paintings by Terry McIlrath; sculpture by Dan Chen. 80 E. Broadway

Eugene Coffee Company “Puny Pieces,” quilts by Aquene Amarys, through June 30. 1840 Chambers

Eugene Public Library “Shared Communities, Shared Identities,” Community Alliance of Lane County exhibit of photos & words of local multiracial people, through June 30; “Rosemaling,” traditional Norwegian folk art by Patti Jo Meshnik, through June 15. 100 W. 10th

Greater Goods “Letting Go of Keepers,” pottery by Faith Rahill, through June 30. 515 High

Imagine Gallery “Slither, Creep & Hop,” lamp work glass by Eli Mazet, through June 30. 35 E. 8th

Island Park Art Gallery Art by Gladys Bacon & Mark Logan, through Aug. 26. 215 W. C St., Spfd

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “One Step Big Shot: Portraits by Andy Warhol & Gus Van Sant,” through Sept. 5; “Media Alchemy of Nam June Paik,” selection of work by pioneering video artist, through June 27; “Marie Antoinette’s Head & Others,” portrait photography by Jim Riswold, through Sept. 5; “Traditions Revealed,” exhibit of modern Russian icon paintings by various artists; “Buste D’Homme,” by Pablo Picasso. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO

Karin Clarke Gallery “Ordinary Things,” recent work by Craig Spilman & Robert Schlegel, through June 26. 760 Willamette

Law School Gallery “Core Sample: China,” photography by Carol Isaak, through July 21. 1515 Agate, UO

Maude Kerns Art Gallery “Homage: The Artwork of James E. Ulrich,” paintings, pastels, drawings, watercolors & mixed-media art pieces by James E. Ulrich, through June 25. 1910 E. 15th

MECCA Materials Exchange Center for Community Art “Bits & Pieces,” sculpture by Celeste Le Blanc, Eric Daws & Bowen Garner, through June 30. 449 Willamette

New Odyssey New paintings by Ila Kriegh, through June 30. 1004 Willamette

New Zone Gallery “Black & White,” theme show; “A Recent Retrospection,” watercolors by Demetra Kalams, through June 30. 164 W. Broadway

Raven Frameworks “The Art of Figurative Art,” drawings & paintings by Brent Burkett; work by Ellen Tykeson, Don Gardner, Kay Bruckner, Jan Halvorson, Paul Buckner, Ann Lee-Hoelzle, Adam Grosowsky, Anne Korn & Terry Way, through June 30. 325 W. 4th

Shambala Center Abstract paintings by Levi Porter; Zen paintings by Sadmonk; Visionary paintings by Inaki; Fantasy portraiture by Paula Goodbar, through June 30. 1939 River Rd.

Studio West “Figuratively Speaking,” work by Marydorsey Wanless, Ashley Graham & Susan Freda, through June 30. 245 W. 8th

Vista Framing and Gallery Work by Diane Lewis & Nancy Bryant, through July 1. 160 E. Broadway

WOW Hall Photography by Lindsay Baker, through June 30. 8th & Lincoln