Eugene Weekly : Viewpoint : 12.20.07
[…] He started by tailgating the women with his pickup truck, potentially putting their lives and the lives of others at risk. At the same time he made gestures directed at the women with his tongue. Using a bull horn to amplify himself, he called the African American woman driver of the car a “black bitch,” “pussy-licking nigger,” “lesbian dyke,” and other names. This went on for several minutes, attracting the attention of other drivers and passersby. Johnson was clearly trying to provoke the driver.

Under the Oregon Harassment Statute ORS 166.065(1)(a)(B), a person is guilty of harassment when he or she “harasses or annoys another person by … publicly insulting such other person by abusive words or gestures in a manner intended and likely to provoke a violent response.” Johnson’s attorney argued in court that he was merely exercising his free speech. The court did not agree, and he was convicted.

Johnson’s attorney appealed the case to the Oregon Court of Appeals. In May of 2007 the Oregon Appellate Court upheld his conviction.